Adairsville girls sweep North Murray; Woodland, Cass boys open region play with win


Local high school tennis results for Thursday, March 2

ADAIRSVILLE GIRLS 5, NORTH MURRAY 0

at Murray County Rec Center

SINGLES

Line 1 — Abby Asbridge (A) d. Bianca Carrillo (NM), 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 — Chloe Powell (A) d. Addison Hunt (NM), 6-0, 6-0

Line 3 — Brantley Hughes (A) d. Hannah Patterson (NM), 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES

Line 1 — Cali Mealer & MaKenzie Davis (A) d. Tori Henderson & Savannah Smith (NM), 6-4, 3-6, 13-11 Line 2 — Olivia Long & Audrey Mixon (A) d. Hannah Blackwell & Courtney Gibson (NM), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

NORTH MURRAY BOYS 4, ADAIRSVILLE 1

at Murray County Rec Center

SINGLES

Line 1 — Houston Medlock (A) d. Reese Thomas (NM), 6-4, 6-4

Line 2 — Colby Cochran (NM) d. Jack Bates (A), 6-3, 6-2

Line 3 — Brady Tallent (NM) d. Cody Kimbrogh (A), 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES

Line 1 — Karson Shelton & Preston Shields (NM) d. Landon Swanson & Cameron O’Neal (A), 6-1, 6-3

Line 2 — Chandler Keith & Jacob Caulder (NM) d. Jason Burdette & Zach Ogle (A), 6-4, 6-2

WOODLAND BOYS 4 ROME 1

at Rome Tennis Center, Berry

SINGLES

Line 1 — Blake Bottegal (W) d. Taylor Settelmoir (R), 6-1, 6-4

Line 2 — Bryce VanOrder (W) d. Jarred Jones (R), 6-2, 6-1

Line 3 — Connor Gunnell (W), d. Jack Fletcher (R), 1-6, 7-5, 6-0

DOUBLES

Line 1 — Max Costlow/Alex Banta (W) d. Jarred Swanson/Brendon Jarvis (R) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Line 2 — John Cromer/William Hicks (R) d. Noah Pirkle/Brenton Bigger (W) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1

ROME GIRLS 3, WOODLAND 2

at Rome Tennis Center, Berry

SINGLES

Line 1 — Gloria Gore (W) d. Celion Chan (R), 6-2, 6-1

Line 2 — Deanna Dodson (W) d. Morgan Padgett (R), 3-6, 6-2, 6-0

Line 3 — Nigara Nizamidin (R) d. Michele Maserjian (W), 6-4, 6-4

DOUBLE

Line 1 — McCormick & Bennett (R) d. Ashlyn Walker & Breanna Shook (W), 6-2, 6-1

Line 2 — Eberhart & McCurry (R) d. Becky Wesley & Kayla Gales (W), 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

CASS BOYS 5, KELL 0

SINGLES

Line 1 -- Avery Cornett won 6-1, 6-0.

Line 2 -- Dalton Jackson won 6-2, 6-1.

Line 3 -- Seth Colston won 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES

Line 1 -- Max MaCauley / Reagan Barrere won 7-6, 6-2.

Line 2 -- Cade Foster / Kendall Arnold won 6-0, 6-4

KELL GIRLS 5, CASS GIRLS 0

SINGLES

Line 1 -- Ryleigh Lanham lost 6-2, 6-3.

Line 2 -- Morgan Hughes lost 6-0, 6-0.

Line 3 --Isabella Prater lost 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Line 1 -- Kara Bowen / Emma Wickenheiser lost 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 -- Hallie Gore / Grace Njoroge lost 6-0, 6-1.

#tennis #Adairsville #Woodland #Cass

67 views
1/6

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341