Canes still ranked second in Class AAAA; Wildcats remain considered in Class AAAAA


The Cartersville Purple Hurricanes finished 2-2 this past weekend in the nationally recognized Perfect Game High School Showdown and remain ranked No. 2 in Class AAAA in the latest release of Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine's weekly poll.

The Canes had wins over James Clemens (AL) and IMG Academy (FL) in the Showdown. Their losses were to Winder-Barrow and eventual tournament champion, Providence (FL).

Woodland is also among the teams listed. The Wildcats are among the considered teams for the Top Ten in Class AAAAA.

Woodland was 1-2 last week with a win over Chattooga and losses to Calhoun and Cedartown.

Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine poll for week ending March 11, 2017

Class AAAAAAA

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1.Walton (11-2) 1

2. Mill Creek (10-2) 2

3. Parkview (8-3) 3

4. Brookwood (7-3) 4

5. North Gwinnett (12-0) 5

6. Woodstock (10-4) 7

7. Grayson (9-5) 8

8. Lassiter (10-3) 9

9. Norcross (5-7) 6

10. South Forsyth (7-4) - -

---

Others considered: Etowah (8-3), East Coweta (11-3), Forsyth Central (8-5), Lambert (5-7), Archer (7-4), Hillgrove (6-5), Rockdale County (10-1), Lakeside-Dekalb (9-3), Camden County (10-2), Colquitt County (5-8), Roswell (9-3), Lowndes (10-2), McEachern (7-5), Milton (8-3), North Cobb (7-6), North Paulding (7-4)

Class AAAAAA

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Pope (9-1) 1

2. Winder-Barrow (9-1) 2

3. Allatoona (11-1) 3

4. Dalton (9-3) 4

5. Harrison (9-3) 5

6. Lee County (9-3) 6

7. Gainesville (9-2) 9

8. Alpharetta (9-3) - -

9. Johns Creek (7-4) 8

10. Northview (9-2) 10

Others considered: Valdosta (6-4), Greenbrier (9-3), Cambridge (4-7), Alexander (9-3), Glynn Academy (8-5), Coffee (7-7), Lakeside-Evans (8-4), South Paulding (9-5), Richmond Hill (8-6), River Ridge (9-4), Dacula (9-3), Tucker (7-6)

Class AAAAA Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Locust Grove (10-2) 1

2. Veterans (10-3) 2

3. Starr’s Mill (8-1) 3

4. Buford (7-7) 4

5. Griffin (9-1) 5

6. Kell (10-4) 10

7. Loganville (4-8) 6

8. Jones County (8-3) 8

9. Carrollton (10-3) 7

10. Wayne County (8-4) - -

Others considered: Dutchtown (15-1), Thomas County Central (4-9), Harris County (8-3), East Paulding (4-8), McIntosh (9-4), Woodland-Bartow (9-3), Columbia (11-2), Walnut Grove (7-5), Ola (7-5), Decatur (7-4), Riverwood (10-1), Chamblee (9-4), Bainbridge (6-5), Rome (7-5)

Class AAAA

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Blessed Trinity (12-2) 1

2. Cartersville (8-3) 2

3. Cedartown (10-1) 3

4. Heritage-Catoosa (8-2) 4

5. Eastside (9-2) 5

6. Troup (9-5) 7

7. Woodward Academy (6-3) 8

8. Jefferson (7-4) 9

9. LaGrange (8-6) - -

10. Oconee County (8-3) - -

Others considered: Madison County (5-7), Perry (7-6), Pickens (8-3), Mary Persons (11-5), St. Pius X (3-7), Marist (3-8), Sandy Creek (10-4), West Laurens (6-5), Northside-Columbus (6-6), North Oconee (6-4), West Hall (7-3), Hardaway (5-6), Columbus (6-6), Spalding (6-2), Stephens County (8-5), Cairo (9-3), Upson-Lee (3-7), Burke County (7-3)

Class AAA

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. North Hall (9-3) 1

2. Pierce County (10-4) 2

3. Ringgold (9-3) 3

4. Greater Atlanta Christian (7-5) 5

5. Westminster (5-3) 6

6. Lovett (3-7) 4

7. Franklin County (8-3) 7

8. Redan (5-8) 8

9. Calhoun (5-3) 9

10. Morgan County (10-4) 10

Others considered: Pike County (10-4), Jackson County (9-4), Appling County (6-5), Dawson County (7-4), Pace Academy (6-3), Cook (8-2), Worth County (8-2), Sonoraville (5-2), Jackson (6-2), Southeast Bulloch (5-2), Monroe Area (8-3)

Class AA

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Benedictine (7-7) 1

2. Heard County (8-4) 2

3. Jeff Davis (8-5) 3

4. Elbert County (9-2) 4

5. Harlem (11-3) 5

6. Callaway (6-7) 6

7. Berrien (4-4) 7

8. Bacon County (8-6) 10

9. Rockmart (5-7) 9

10. Bleckley County (8-6) - -

Others considered: Metter (6-4), Social Circle (4-7), Laney (6-1), Thomasville (4-6), Fitzgerald (5-5), Toombs County (5-5), Lamar County (4-5), Oglethorpe County (10-3), Jordan (8-5), Coosa (5-7), Washington County (3-7), Bryan County (11-5)

Class A Public

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Gordon Lee (9-3) 2

2. Bowdon (9-4) 1

3. Schley County (9-2) 3

4. Charlton County (7-2) 4

5. ECI (9-0) 5

6. Trion (6-3) 6

7. Irwin County (7-3) 7

8. Seminole County (16-0) --- 9. Lanier County (9-2) 8

10. Telfair County (7-2) 10

Others considered: Taylor County (9-1), Miller County (11-1), Baconton Charter (10-2), Commerce (8-5), GMC (6-5), Treutlen (4-5), Washington-Wilkes (7-6), Johnson County (7-4)

Class A Private

Rank — Team — Record — Previous Ranking

1. Tattnall Square (10-1) 2

2. Savannah Christian (11-1) 5

3. Holy Innocents’ (10-1) 1

4. Kings Ridge Christian (8-3) 3

5. Hebron Christian (6-3) 4

6. Calvary Day (5-4) 6

7. First Presbyterian Day (8-5-1) 7

8. Whitefield Academy (7-0) 10

9. George Walton (5-7) 9

10. Mount de Sales (7-4) 8

Others considered: Aquinas (9-1), Athens Academy (7-1), Prince Avenue Christian (6-3), Athens Christian (10-2), Strong Rock Christian (10-4), Mount Paran Christian (8-5), Providence Christian (5-6), North Cobb Christian (6-6), Eagles Landing Christian (4-7)

#baseball #highschool #Cartersville #Woodland

28 views
1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341