Eleven Tigers receive All-Region 6-AAA honors


Eleven Adairsville Tigers football players were recently honored by the coaches of Region 6-AAA and named the the 2017 All-Region 6-AAA teams.

Offensive player of the year: QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Bailey Lester, Calhoun, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Cole Kibler, Ringgold, Jr.

RB – Tucker Gregg, Murray, Sr.

RB – Tyran Dobbs, Bremen, Jr.

WR – Luke Moseley, Calhoun, Jr.

WR – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.

WR – Connor Rice, North Murray, Sr.

TE – Drake Starks, Ringgold, Sr.

OL – JC Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.

OL – Maddox Teems, Adairsville, Sr.

OL – Nick Culpepper, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

OL – Will Hamil, Bremen, Jr.

OL – Bucky Williams, Ringgold, Sr.

K – Elmer Gutierrez, Calhoun, Sr.

ATH – Mason Boswell, Adairsville, Jr.

ATH – Patrick Moore, Sonoraville, Sr.

ATH – Treylan Sheppard, Haralson, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB – Preston Poag, Jr., North Murray, Jr.

RB – Nathan Williams, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

RB – Zack Fuller, Calhoun, Jr.

WR – Ruddy Ware, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

WR – Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.

WR – Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.

WR – Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.

WR – Jalen Dallas, Bremen, Jr.

OL – Ben King, Calhoun, Jr.

OL – Reid Williams, Ringgold, So.

OL – Mason Moriatakis, Sonoraville, Jr.

OL – Josh Brown, Adairsville, Jr.

OL – Tyler Simpson, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

OL – Beau Chaffin, Haralson, Sr.

K – Evan Fuller, Bremen, So.

ATH – Tristan Key, Sonoraville, Sr.

ATH – Zach Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – CJ Fuller, Calhoun, Sr.

DL – Luke Griffin, North Murray, Jr.

DL – Zeke Nance, Calhoun, Sr.

DL – Brant Ivey, Bremen, Jr.

DL – Garrett Singleton, Haralson, Sr.

LB – Owen Williams, Calhoun, Sr.

LB – Kade Berry, Bremen, Jr.

LB – Waylon James, North Murray, Sr.

LB – Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.

LB – Drew Woodard, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

DB – Brannon Spector, Calhoun, Jr.

DB – Bryce Burgess, Adairsville, Sr.

DB – Blade Bryant, Sonoraville, So.

DB – Bralin Barton, Calhoun, Jr.

DB – Phillip Hademan, Haralson, Jr.

P – Charlie Harless, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Jonathan Cutcher, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

DL – Jacob Miles, Bremen, Sr.

DL – Wesley Thacker, Adairsville, Sr.

DL – Kameron Peters, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

LB – Campbell Sweatt, Bremen, Jr.

LB – Tyler Keener, Murray, Sr.

LB – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, Jr.

LB – Collin Baggett, Calhoun, Jr.

LB – Chaisen Buckner, North Murray, So.

LB – Noah Keaton, Ringgold, Sr.

LB – Colton Richards, Sonoraville, So.

DB – Kobe McEntyre, Sonoraville, So.

DB – Savaun Henderson, Adairsville, So.

DB – Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.

DB – Christian Vaughn, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

DB – Preston Vanmeter, Murray, Sr.

DB – Maddox Teems, Coahulla Creek, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Wade Cartwright, Bremen, Jr.; RB Tyler Lyles, Sonoraville, Sr.; ATH Maddox Adams, Coahulla Creek, Sr.; ATH Michael King, Coahulla Creek, Jr.; WR Jacob Flanagan, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; WR Dylan Wright, Ringgold, So.; WR Ladd McConkey, North Murray, So.; TE Davis Allen, Calhoun, Jr.; TE/H Bryan Burke, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; TE Justin Genitempo, Murray, Jr.; OL Josh Hales, Calhoun, Jr.; OL Jaden Baggett, North Murray, Sr.; OL Cade Blassingame, Murray, Jr.; OL Jonah Cline, Adairsville, Jr.; OL Sam Akers, Ringgold, Sr.; OL Margarito Gutierrez, Murray, Sr.; OL Noah Haney, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; OL DJ Coffman, Haralson, Jr.; K Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.; K Baley Goins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DL Garrison Rhudy, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Will Mitchell, North Murray, So.; DL Caleb Elder, Bremen, Sr.; DL Cole Nayadley, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Joseph Adcock, Adairsville, Sr.; LB Jake Chadwick, Murray, Sr.; LB Todd Thornburg, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; LB Pete Brower, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Levi Hembree, Bremen, Jr.; LB Dalton Green, Ringgold, Jr.; LB Dakota Hughes, Adairsville, Sr.; DB Blake Goldsmith, Ringgold, Jr.; DB Chandler Bell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Nate Daniels, Bremen, Sr.; DB Brayden Broome, Ringgold, So.; DB Justin Trammell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DB Logan Barclay, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.; P Aaron Hayes, Calhoun, Jr.; P Josh Honea, Adairsville, Sr.


0 views
1/5

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341