Lawrence, King prep for US Army All-American Bowl


Cartersville High School quarterback Trevor Lawrence and his head coach Joey King will be featured participants Saturday, January 6 at the 18th US Army All-American Bowl at the Alamodome in San Antonio. The Hurricanes’ duo will be part of the East all-star team. Former Cass player and Woodland coach, Todd Wofford, is also part of the East coaching staff. Now the head football coach at Central Gwinnett High School in Lawrenceville, Wofford also has a quarterback on the East roster.

Lawrence, who was also named the 2017 Georgia Sports Writers Association All-Classification Player of the Year this week, graduated high school early and has signed with Clemson University. The nationally televised game will air Saturday on NBC at 1 p.m.

Lawrence passed for 13,902 yards in high school and tossed 161 touchdowns with only 21 interceptions. He also rushed for 707 yards in his prep career.

Canes’ head coach Joey King has amassed an impressive mark in his four years as a head coach — all at Cartersville. His teams are 53-3 in four seasons and won back-to-back state titles in 2015 and 2016. King will be the offensive coordinator on the US Army East all-star team coaching staff.

Wofford has been the head coach at Central Gwinnett since 2010. His teams are 39-46 in eight seasons playing in the state’s largest classification.

L-R: Trevor Lawrence, Joey King, Todd Wofford

In San Antonio this week, the all-star teams will participate in six practices leading up to the game.

Heisman Trophy winners and more than 400 NFL players have participated in the annual game over the years. Odell Beckham Jr., Andrew Luck, Adrian Peterson, Tim Tebow, Christian McCaffrey, Eric Berry, Patrick Peterson, Sam Darnold, and hundreds more have been participants. Other players from Georgia on the current East team include: Derrik Allen (DB, Lassiter HS); Adam Anderson (DL, Rome HS); Trey Hill (OL, Houston County HS); Justin Macoli (DL, South Gwinnett HS); Kyler McMichael (DB, Greater Atlanta Christian School); Azeez Ojulari (DL, Marietta HS); J.J. Peterson (LB, Colquitt Co. HS); Jamaree Salyer (OL, Pace Academy); Christian Tutt (DB, Thomson HS); Josh Vann (WR, Tucker HS); Jarren Williams (QB, Central Gwinnett HS)

Chad Grier of Oceanside Collegiate Academy (McClellanville, S.C.) will be the head coach for the East squad, while Saguaro’s (Scottsdale, Ariz.) Jason Mohns will serve as head coach of the West.

The Georgia Sports Writers Association honored four Cartersville players with release of their 2017 All-State Football Teams. Trevor Lawrence was named the All-Classification Player of the Year and Class AAAA Offensive Player of the Year. Jonathan Cruz (left photo) was also named to the Class AAAA First Team as a punter. Offensive lineman Nick Root (photo right) and defensive lineman Jacorey Johns were selected Second Team All-State.

The complete listing for all classifications:

GEORGIA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

The 2017 Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State Football Teams

All-Classification Player of the Year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, QB, 6-6, 208

CLASS AAAAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Tre Pinkney, Pebblebrook, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Bill Stewart, North Gwinnett

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Griffin Collier, Tift County, 6-2, 205, Sr.

RB Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

RB Tyler Goodson, North Gwinnett, 5-8, 180, Jr.

WR Rashod Bateman, Tift County, 6-1, 170, Sr.

WR Noah Frith, Woodstock, 6-4, 175, Sr.

TE Ben Bresnahan, West Forsyth, 6-4, 225, Sr.

OL Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-3, 331, Sr.

OL Jalen Goss, Lowndes, 6-7, 265, Sr.

OL Kameron Duhunsi, McEachern, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL John Harris, Mill Creek, 6-5, 275, Sr.

OL Casey Holman, Brookwood, 6-4, 285, Sr.

ATH Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-1, 185, Sr.

K Ryan Fitzgerald, Colquitt County, 5-11, 180, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Azeez Ojulari, Marietta, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, 6-1, 220, Sr.

DL Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL Latrell Bankston, Woodstock, 6-1, 270, Sr.

LB Jayden McDonald, North Gwinnett, 6-0, 211, Sr.

LB Terrion Dangerfield, Norcross, 5-11, 198, Sr.

LB Chris Cotter, Brookwood, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB Owen Pappoe, Grayson, 6-1, 210, Jr.

DB Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, 5-11, 186, Jr.

DB Taiyon Palmer, Archer, 5-11, 165, Sr.

DB Andrew Booth, Archer, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DB Derrik Allen, Lassiter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

P Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-2, 172, Sr.

RET Tayvonn Kyle, Lowndes, 6-0, 160, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, 6-3, 215, Sr.

RB Christian Malloy, Parkview, 5-10, 190, Sr

RB Dante Black, Brookwood, 5-10, 200, Sr.

WR Malachi Carter, Mountain View, 6-3, 190, Sr.

WR Ramel Keyton, Marietta, 6-2, 180, Jr.

TE Arik Gilbert, Marietta, 6-5, 232, Soph.

OL Jakai Clark, Grayson, 6-3, 300, Jr.

OL Mark Haynes, Meadowcreek, 6-5, 365, Sr.

OL Chris Biba, South Forsyth, 6-2, 290, Jr.

OL Jordan Nelson, South Forsyth, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL Trente Jones, Grayson, 6-5, 300, Jr.

ATH Michael Barrett, Lowndes, 6-0, 221, Sr.

K Fernando Ramirez, Tift County, 5-9, 167, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Darnell Jeffries, Newton, 6-4, 270, Sr.

DL Will Choloh, Archer, 6-0, 270, Sr.

DL D.J. Horne, Brookwood, 6-0, 220, Sr.

DL Ryan LaFlamme, South Forsyth, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB J.J. Peterson, Colquitt County, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB Andrew Johnson, Tift County, 6-2, 229, Sr.

LB Jayden McCullough, Hillgrove, 6-2, 190, Jr.

LB Aquinas Sanja, Pebblebrook, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB Jalen Alexander, Grayson, 5-11, 160, Jr.

DB Kendall Williamson, Brookwood,

DB Christian Jackson, Lassiter, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DB Tyrese Ross, Westlake, 6-1, 187, Sr.

P Bryce Christensen, Lambert, 5-11, 170, Sr.

RET Juron Hull, McEachern, 5-11, 178, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Carlos Ayala, Mountain View; Harrison Bailey, Marietta; Garrett Bass, Woodstock; Justin Blanks, Milton; Dominick Blaylock, Walton; Landon Bradley, Wheeler; Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain; Marquez Broughton, Mountain View; Paris Brown, McEachern; Matt Campbell, Mill Creek; Baylor Cantrell, Kennesaw Moutnain; Joe Charleston, Milton; Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett; Nasier Currie-Sudler, McEachern; Josh Downs, North Gwinnett; Jonathan Gipson, Mill Creek; Aidan Higgins, Mountain View; Jaelin Humphries, Mountain View; Kenyon Jackson, Grayson; Blake Jones, Etowah; Mike Jones, Tift County; Wanya Morris, Grayson; Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove; Fred Payton, Parkview; Rashad Revels, Colquitt County; Tommy Rogers, Parkview; Justin Scola, Brookwood; Brandon Shelnutt, Archer; Cam Singletary, Colquitt County; Chris Singleton, North Cobb; Khmari Thompson, Central Gwinnett; Cade Vela, West Forsyth; Blake Watson, Milton; Kenyatta Watson, Grayson; Jordan Yates, Milton

CLASS AAAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Otis Reese, Lee County, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dean Fabrizio, Lee County

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-3, 220, Sr.

RB Zion Custis, Lovejoy, 5-8, 180, Sr.

RB Kevin Harris, Bradwell Institute, 6-0, 210, Jr.

WR Amir Abdur-Rahman, Mays, 6-4, 215, Sr.

WR Ty Terrell, Lee County, 6-0, 190, Sr.

TE Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-3, 205, Sr.

OL Dylan Cole, Dalton, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 279, Sr.

OL Griffin McDowell, Lee County, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL Trey Hill, Houston County, 6-3, 345, Sr.

OL Warren McClendon, Brunswick, 6-4, 270, Jr.

ATH Jalen Perry, Dacula, 6-1, 160, Jr.

K Austin Beaver, Lee County, 5-8, 145, Soph.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Logan Cash, Winder-Barrow, 6-2, 250, Jr.

DL Royce Francis, Allatoona, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL Derick Newton, Coffee, 6-2, 268, Sr.

DL Mataio Soli, Douglas County, 6-3, 225, Jr.

LB Ricky Williams, Harrison, 6-1, 220, Jr.

LB Braelen Oliver, Douglas County, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB Zakoby McClain, Valdosta, 6-2, 205, Sr.

LB Will McCarty, Harrison, 6-1, 210, Jr.

DB Otis Reese, Lee County, 6-3, 215, Sr.

DB Aaron Casey, Alexander, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB Jaycee Horn, Alpharetta, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB Dedrick Holmes, Evans, 6-1, 179, Jr.

P Diego Huerte, Douglas County, 6-1, 190, Soph.

RET Jalen Morgan, Alexander, 5-9, 165, Soph.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Max Brosmer, Centennial, 6-2, 185, Jr.

RB Uriah West, Douglas County, 6-1, 220, Sr.

RB Christian Royalston, Langston Hughes 5-9, 175, Sr.

WR Jordan Young, Heritage-Conyers, 6-3, 185, Sr.

WR Steven Peterson, Harrison, 6-3, 185, Sr.

TE Raekwon Burch, Coffee, 6-1, 200, Sr.

OL Collin Foster, Lanier, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL Griffin Carder, Lee County, 6-5, 290, Jr.

OL Casey Chenault, Harrison, 5-11, 245, Sr.

OL Lawrence Lagrone, Douglas County, 6-2, 340, Sr.

ATH Corey Watkins, Evans, 5-9, 185, Sr.

K Cory Munson, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-4, 180, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Kurott Garland, Heritage-Conyers, 6-3, 295, Sr.

DL Antonio Showers, Tucker, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL Jameon Gaskin, Coffee, 5-11, 215, Sr.

DL Nick Markus, Alpharetta, 6-1, 242, Sr.

LB Antonio Grier, Mays, 6-0, 220, Sr.

LB Quin Geer, Lee County, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Hunter Hall, Glynn Academy, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB Keith Harris, Gainesville, 6-0, 220, Sr.

DB T.J. Harris, Lee County, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB Jaylen Jackson, Brunswick, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB Antonio Fletcher, M.L. King, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB Michael Burrell, Dacula, 6-0, 190, Sr.

P Carson Mistretta, Pope, 5-11, 178, Sr.

RET Ridge Polk, Cambridge, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Jase Orndorff, Lee County; Wade Sumner, Coffee; Damekus Taylor, Evans; Mason Wood, Alexander; Taurean Taylor, Tucker; Jonquavous Brown, Greenbrier; Cade Radam, Creekview; De’Mario Gant, Effingham County; Blake Mason, Centennial; Josh Vann, Tucker; Sam James, Richmond Hill; Maleak Bryant, Mays; Deondre Harvey, Douglas County; Mikey Magda, Lanier; Zebrandon Gant, Effingham County; Anthony Harvey, Lee County; Jonathan Jefferson, Douglas County; Greggory Rodgers, Grovetown; Tay Mayo, Lee County; Max Tyler, Evans; Evan Nabors, Alexander; Wesley Potter, Seqouyah; Alex Raynor, Harrison; Ivan Mora, Dalton; Kyle Neely, Johns Creek; Noland Edmonds, Alpharetta; Aaron Bedgood, Richmond Hill

CLASS AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins, 6-0, 190, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Anderson, Rome, 6-4, 214, Sr.

Coach of the Year: John Reid, Rome

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins, 6-0, 190, Jr.

RB Jo’Quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta, 5-11, 175, Soph.

RB Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, 5-11, 205, Sr.

WR Julius Cobbs, Warner Robins, 5-8, 160, Sr.

WR Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, 6-1 1/2, 213, Sr.

TE Nick Keou, North Springs, 6-1, 185, Jr.

OL Christian Armstrong, Warner Robins, 6-5, 335, Sr.

OL Tyler Lovingood, Rome, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL Riley Simonds, Buford, 6-4, 304, Jr.

OL Harry Miller, Buford, 6-4, 300, Jr.

OL Austin Blake, Buford, 6-3, 270, Jr.

ATH Anthony Grant, Buford, 5-11, 187, Sr.

K Eli Mashburn, Warner Robins, 6-0, 180

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Adam Anderson, Rome, 6-4, 214, Sr.

DL Jatavious Ponder, Carver-Atlanta, 6-1, 220, Sr.

DL Justin Talley, Kell, 6-0, 180, Jr.

DL Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-4 1/2, 247, Sr.

LB Lavar Gardner, Columbia, 6-2, 190, Sr.

LB Ernest Jones, Ware County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB Marzavion Dix, Lithia Springs, 6-3, 225, Sr.

LB Kevin Swint, Carrollton, 6-2, 220, Soph.

DB Kapres Forbes, Clake Central, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 180, Sr.

DB Nicario Harper, Carver-Atlanta, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB Trai Hodges, Rome, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P Michael Luckie, Kell, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RET Tony Jones, Carver-Atlanta, 5-6, 155, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Knox Kadum, Rome, 6-3, 181, Jr.

RB Jamious Griffin, Rome, 5-10, 195, Jr.

RB Cal’von Harris, Harris County, 6-1, 200, Jr.

WR DeAnthony Ball, Carver-Atlanta, 6-1, 175, Jr.

WR Ashby Cribb, Wayne County, 5-11, 175, Jr.

TE De’Queze Fryer, Jones County, 6-2, 210, Jr.

OL Austin Smith, Ola, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL Hamilton Hall, Chamblee, 6-5, 315, Sr.

OL Jack Hurst, Decatur, 6-4, 195, Sr.

OL James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-4, 345, Sr.

OL Jalynn Strickland, Ware County, 6-6, 295, Sr.

ATH Derrian Brown, Buford, 5-11, 174, Jr.

K Hayden Olsen, Buford, 5-8, 138, Soph.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Solomon Mosley, Carver-Atlanta, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DL Ja’Quon Griffin, Rome, 6-0, 265, Sr.

DL Jamarcus Chatman, Rome, 6-3, 261, Sr.

DL Caleb Tannor, Miller Grove, 6-3, 225, Sr.

LB Trey Cobb, Ware County, 6-1, 212, Sr.

LB Donovan Manuel, Stockbridge, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB Karlen Samples, Fayette County, 6-1, 230, Sr.

LB Bryson Richardson, Buford, 6-1, 188, Sr.

DB Nasir Greer, Stockbridge, 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB Donte Burton, Loganville, 6-0, 174, Sr.

DB Trevon Hudson, Harris County, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB Malik Taylor, Griffin, 5-10, 170, Sr.

P Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 200, Sr.

RET Drake Bolus, Jones County, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Evan Conley, Kell; Brantley Mauldin, Paulding County; Jaylan Thomas, Carrollton; Chris Rodriguez, Ola; Josiah Furtal, Kell; Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia; Johnathan Strickland, Carver-Atlanta; Trey Young, Riverwood; Darius Adams, Bainbridge; Martavous McCray, Thomas County Central; O’Rion Weems, East Paulding; Mikey McMorris, Buford; Trey Dean, Dutchtown; Logan Friddell, Eagle’s Landing; Michael Lantz, Starr’s Mill; Christopher Joyce, Dutchtown

CLASS AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-6, 208, Sr.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Tim McFarlin, Blessed Trinity

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-6, 208, Sr.

RB Marco Lee, Hardaway, 5-11, 215, Sr.

RB Kobe Lewis, Americus-Sumter, 5-9, 175, Sr.

WR Jamari Thrash, Troup, 6-0, 170, Jr.

WR Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 160, Jr.

TE Oscar Gonzalez, Southeast Whitfield, 6-4, 205, Sr.

OL Connor Brown, St. Pius X, 5-11, 220, Soph.

OL Fred Norman, Ridgeland, 6-6, 300, Jr.

OL Lamarius Benson, Eastside-Covington, 6-3, 330, Sr.

OL Peter Renkoski, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 250, Sr.

OL Logan Garner, Jefferson, 6-1, 240, Sr.

ATH Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 215, Jr.

K Conner Middleton, Ridgeland, 5-9, 180, Soph.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Andrew Ogletree, Carver-Columbus, 6-3, 290, Sr.

DL King Mwikuta, Troup, 6-4, 232, Jr.

DL Luke Johns, Southeast Whitfield, 6-5, 250, Sr.

DL Zach Goins, Heritage-Catoosa, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LB Zaine Burton, Heritage-Catoosa, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB Tim Bowman, Ridgeland, 5-10, 200, Sr.

LB Jatorian Hansford, Mary Persons, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DB Kyle Hamilton, Marist, 6-2, 183, Jr.

DB Milton Adams, Baldwin, 5-9, 170, Jr.

DB Christian Tutt, Thomson, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, 5-11, 185, Sr.

P Jonathan Cruz, Cartersville, 5-9, 135, Sr.

RET Ryan Carter, Heritage-Catoosa, 5-11, 190, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Montez Crowe, Troup, 6-5, 210, Sr.

RB Colby Wood, Jefferson, 5-11, 190, Sr.

RB Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 205, Jr.

WR Luke Grant, Heritage-Catoosa, 5-11, 185, Sr.

WR Mike Ramsey, Columbus, 6-1, 180, Sr.

TE Jarius Thomas, Carver-Columbus, 6-4, 220, Jr.

OL Riley Maynard, Cairo, 6-5, 285, Sr.

OL Josh Taylor, West Hall, 6-4, 305, Sr.

OL Sam Barczak, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 265, Sr.

OL Charles Dean, Mary Persons, 5-11, 250, Jr.

OL Nick Root, Cartersville, 6-1, 260 Sr.

ATH Dakota Cathey, LaFayette, 5-9, 165, Sr.

K Alexander Rivera, Mary Persons, 5-8, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jacorey Johns, Cartersville, 6-4, 221, Sr.

DL Marco Dinkins, Marist, 6-0, 225, Sr.

DL J.R. Bivens, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 240, Jr.

DL Quentavious Morant, Howard, 6-1, 260, Sr.

LB J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 215, Jr.

LB Jamarey Hull, Northwest Whitfield, 6-1, 195, Jr.

LB Paul Stanley, Marist, 6-1, 227, Sr.

LB Tajh Vicks, Cairo, 5-10, 210, Sr.

DB Damari Kelly, Burke County, 5-11, 165, Sr.

DB T.J. Shelton, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 170, Jr.

DB Jordan Hughley, Ridgeland, 5-7, 160, Jr.

DB Jaron Moore, Westover, 5-11, 175, Sr.

P Brendan Farrell, Marist, 5-11, 185, Jr.

RET Donovan Wright, Westover, 5-6, 160, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Jake Smith, Blessed Trinity; Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland; Malik Knowles, Richmond Academy; Nick Lyles, Chestatee; Braelin Williams, Americus-Sumter; Stephon Walker, Ridgeland; Zac Corbin, Jefferson; Jatavious Harris, Baldwin; Zach Goss, Pickens; Tyre Shelton, Chapel Hill; John FitzPatrick, Marist; Daveon Sanders, Westover; Malcolm Mercer, Americus-Sumter; Gyasi Revills, Westover; Derayl Helton, Ridgeland; Daniel Lavelle, Mary Persons; T.J. Peavy, Sandy Creek; Terrance Roberts, Ridgeland; A’Zavier Blackwell, Ridgeland; Marshall Golick, Woodward Academy; Ryan Craft, Heritage-Catoosa; Steven Martinez, Chestatee; Robert Davis, Pickens

CLASS AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: C’Bo Flemister, Pike County, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Bailey Lester, Calhoun, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Hal Lamb, Calhoun

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Austin Parker, East Hall, 5-11, 170, Sr.

RB C’Bo Flemister, Pike County, 5-11, 195, Sr.

RB Ameen Stevens, Jenkins, 5-9, 200, Sr.

WR Sedrion Morse, East Hall, 6-3, 195, Sr.

WR Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, 6-3, 195, Sr.

TE Nick Jackson, Lovett, 6-2, 212, Jr.

OL Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-4, 305, Sr.

OL Christopher Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 275, Jr.

OL J.C. Fuller, Calhoun, 5-9, 250, Jr.

OL Luke Griffin, North Murray, 6-6, 280, Jr.

OL Myles Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-6, 315, Soph.

ATH Joe Egan, Westminster, 5-11, 182, Sr.

K Charlie Ham, Westminster, 6-2, 175, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Tramel Walthour, Liberty County, 6-4, 280, Sr.

DL Realus George, Pace Academy, 6-2, 245, Sr.

DL Ben Brewton, Beach, 6-4, 220, Sr.

DL Rashad Cheney, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 270, Jr.

LB Bailey Lester, Calhoun, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB JaQuez Jackson, Peach County, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB Kalen DeLoach, Islands, 6-1, 205, Jr.

LB Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 200, Soph.

DB Brannon Specter, Calhoun, 6-1, 185, Jr.

DB Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DB Shamarcus Redding, Peach County, 5-10, 190, Sr.

DB Jordan Huff, Morgan County, 6-2, 185, Jr.

P Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 195, Sr.

RET Jammie Robinson, Crisp County, 5-11, 180 Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Gavin Gray, Calhoun, 5-10, 170, Jr.

RB Kris Coleman, Liberty County, 5-8, 160, Jr.

RB SeVaughn Clark, Dawson County, 6-1, 206, Jr.

WR Connor Rice, North Murray, 5-11, 190, Sr.

WR Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 5-11 1/2, 203, Sr.

TE Drake Starks, Ringgold, 6-3, 230, Jr.

OL Cedric Hillsman, Peach County, 6-1, 253, Jr.

OL Dawson Dominey, Dawson County, 6-4, 235, Sr.

OL Brock Jones, Cook, 6-1, 240, Jr.

OL Jacob Patterson, Pike County, 6-0, 280, Jr.

OL Courtney Perkins, Monore-Albany, 6-3, 295, Sr.

ATH Chandler Byron, Monroe Area, 6-0, 160, Jr.

K Mitchell Fineran, Peach County, 5-11, 170, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Gamarcus Freeman, Dougherty, 6-3, 210, Jr.

DL Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DL Javion Heard, Monroe Area, 6-2, 245, Sr.

DL Johnathan Cutcher, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe, 6-0 195, Sr.

LB Quay Walker, Crisp County, 6-4, 220, Sr.

LB Davis Allen, Calhoun, 6-5, 210, Jr.

LB Drew Woodard, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB Noah Keaton, Ringgold, 6-1, 210, Sr.

DB Noah Holman, North Hall, 6-2, 175, Sr.

DB Trey Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB K.J. Wallace, Lovett, 5-10, 182, Jr.

DB Logan Barnes, Dawson Co., 6-1, 185, Jr.

P Charlie Harless, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe, 5-8, 150, Jr.

RET Max Burke, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Antonio Gilbert, Peach County; Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian; Chase Walker, Southeast Bulloch; Tucker Gregg, Murray County; Darious Cleveland, Cook; Andre Tarver, Ringgold; Nate Richey, Greater Atlanta Christian; Bucky Williams, Ringgold; Ford Roberts, Greater Atlanta Christian; Warren Breakfield, Monroe-Albany; Zac Baloga, Dawson County; C.J. Fuller, Calhoun; Markel Johnson, Liberty County; Sean Henderson, Greater Atlanta Christian; Lance Eldridge, Worth County

CLASS AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Christopher Smith, Hapeville Charter, 5-10 1/2, 169, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Winston Gordon, Hapeville Charter

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB Aaron Beasley, Heard County 6-0, 205, Sr.

RB A.J. Brown, Harlem, 5-8, 180, Jr.

WR Tahkwon King, Jefferson Co., 6-1, 165, Sr.

WR Jaden Moreland, Heard Co., 5-10, 175, Sr.

TE Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-3, 230, Sr.

OL Dustin Pope, Chattooga, 6-6, 300, Sr.

OL Keiondre Jones, Callaway, 6-4, 310, Jr.

OL Ousman Traore, Hapeville Charter, 6-3, 320, Sr.

OL Willie Green, Glenn Hills, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL Austin Bedsole, Jordan, 6-6, 350, Sr.

ATH Emory Jones, Heard Co., 6-3, 210, Sr.

K Carl Blackmore, Thomasville, 6-2, 175, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Kingsley Enagbare, Hapeville, Charter, 6-4, 257, Sr.

DL Eric Hicks, Benedictine, 6-3, 245, Jr.

DL Jadin Johnson, Dodge County, 6-0, 230, Jr.

DL Kierron Smith, Fitzgerald, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB Preston Daniels, Washington County, 6-0, 226, Jr.

LB Jonathan Leonard, Callaway, 5-10, 185, Sr.

LB Randy Green, Southwest Macon, 6-1, 230, Jr.

LB Andrew Leak, Heard County, 5-11, 205, Jr.

DB Christopher Smith, Hapeville Charter, 5-10 1/2, 169, Sr.

DB Jakeen Harris, Benedictine, 5-11, 185, Jr.

DB Karey Lee, Thomasville, 5-10, 160, Sr.

DB Cole Keener, Rabun County, 5-10, 180, Sr.

P Cullin Collins, Washington County, 5-9, 155, Sr.

RET Austin Jones, Rabun County, 6-0, 180, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB Travis Blackshear, Benedictine, 5-10, 175, Sr.

RB Zabrion Whatley, Rockmart, 5-8, 165, Jr.

WR Kevin Cochran, Thomasville, 5-8, 145, Soph.

WR Andunte Devereux Hapeville Charter, 5-11, 180

TE Sean Brown, Coosa, 6-5, 241, Jr.

OL Micah Lawson, Jefferson County, 6-4, 340, Jr.

OL Harrison Sheeler, Jeff Davis, 6-2, 255, Sr.

OL Keshawn Cameron, Callaway, 6-1, 310, Jr.

OL Mason O’Neal, Coosa, 6-2, 252, Sr.

OL Waylin Bell, Harlem, 6-3, 295, SR.

ATH Jalen Thompson, South Atlanta, 5-6, 150, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Kashawn Robinson, Screven County, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DL C.J. Wright, Screven County, 6-0, 285, Sr.

DL Rodricus Fitten, Washington County, 6-2, 230, Jr.

DL Richard Benton, B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-2, 225, Jr.

LB Quinton Arnold, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, 6-1, 240, Sr.

LB D.J. Coleman, South Atlanta, 6-5, 220, Sr.

LB Rahjon Holden, Brooks County, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Gavyn Jones, Rabun County, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DB LaGandric Snell, Bacon County, 5-10, 165, Sr.

DB Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB Courtney Williams, Callaway, 6-2, 180 Sr.

DB Blaine Gibson, B.E.S.T. Academy, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P Peyton Bush, Dodge County, 5-9, 145, Jr.

RET Tyleek Collins, Hapeville Charter, 5-10, 167, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Emmanuel Mann, Jordan; J.T. Rice, Thomasville; R.J. Carr, Dodge County, Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro; Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County; Juan Powell, Douglass; Cartavious Bigsby, Callaway; D.J. Winters, Temple; Leonard Hill, Heard County; Tyquan Johnson, Screven County; Rory Starkey, Hapeville Charter; Keenan Dixon, Coosa; Tay Huff, Elbert County; Trevor Thomas, Pepperell; Caleb Kelly, Hapeville, Charter; Daniel Lavender, Elbert County; Marc Davis, Thomasville; Ryan Dove, Banks County; Tae’Aviion Gray, Brooks County; Jalen Cannon, B.E.S.T. Academy; Chandler Hubbard, Coosa; Triston Williams, Harlem; Jonah Griffin, Benedictine; Kobe Jackson Callaway; Bryce Webster, Spencer; Evan Hodges, Jefferson County; Rig Tinoco, Toombs County; Kivante Johnson, Hapeville; Jarrett Heath, Early County

CLASS A (PRIVATE)

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Adam Byck, Savannah Country Day, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Jacob Cedonya, Mt. Pisgah, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Josh Alexander, Athens Academy

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian Day, 6-0, 180

QB Jacob Cedonya, Mt. Pisgah, 6-1, 190

RB Adam Byck, Savannah Country Day, 5-9, 200, Sr.

RB Tijai Whatley, Darlington, 6-2, 195, Sr.

WR Titus Moore, First Presbyterian Day, 6-1,180, Sr.

WR Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue, 5-10, 185, Jr.

TE Kellum Rowan, Mt. Paran Christian, 6-4, 225, Sr.

OL Gavin George, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-5, 275, Sr.

OL Hunter Nourzad, Walker, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL Dylan McMahon, Savannah Christian, 6-3, 265, Jr.

OL Tate Rutledge, Darlington, 6-6, 271, Soph.

OL Elijah Ball, Darlington, 6-3, 280, Sr.

ATH Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, 6-6, 200, Sr.

K Hawkins Pindar, Savannah Country Day, 6-2, 200, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL Jacob Hunt, Darlington, 6-3, 253, Sr.

DL Konner Henkle, Mt. Paran Christian, 6-2, 205, Sr.

LB Drake Harris, Mt. Paran Christian, 6-2, 210, Sr.

LB George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB Thomas Joiner, Whitefield Academy, 6-0, 207, Sr.

LB Joseph Douglas, Aquinas, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DB Taj Dodson, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, 180, Jr.

DB Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB Jalen Huff, Athens Academy, 6-0, 170, Soph.

DB Cameron Browning, Our Lady of Mercy, 5-9, 17, Sr.

P Noah Chumley, Savannah Christian, 6-2, 168, Jr.

RET Khaleb Hood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Honorable Mention: Sayyid Stevens, Calvary Day; Mykel Tubbs, Holy Innocents’; Will Warbington, Hebron Christian; Jalen Leary, Calvary Day; Josh Mays, Eagle’s Landing Christian; Kai Williams, Mt. Pisgah; K.J. Millwood, Lakeview Academy; Kyle Holt, Whitefield Academy; Sammy Martin, Stratford Academy; Daniel Parrish, Prince Avenue; Zack Jones, Eagle’s Landing Christian; Chandler Whittington, Tattnall Square Academy; Al Hogan, Landmark Christian; Destin Mack, Tattnall Square Academy; Drew Byus, Athens Academy; Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian; Taequan Washington, Calvary Day; Joseph Douglas, Aquinas; Richard Jibunor, Athens Christian; Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian; Jonathan Palmer, Savannah Country Day; Davis Stephens, Mt. Paran Christian; George Welch, Aquinas; Parker Rostowsky, Mt Paran Christian; Richard Hill, Brookstone; Chandler Webber, Mt. Paran Christian; Payton Bowles, Athens Academy; Zach Peterson, Wesleyan; Casey Barham, Fellowship Christian; Scott Queen, Eagle’s Landing Christian; George Bielen, Wesleyan

CLASS A (PUBLIC)

Offensive Player of the Year: Bo Lawson, Dooly County, 6-0, 181, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jim Dickerson, Clinch County

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB A.J. Bell, Charlton County, 6-3, 160, Sr.

RB Chris Stovall, Miller County, 5-11, 215, Jr.

RB Brandon Mackey, Wheeler County, 5-6, 165, Jr.

WR Desi Lester, Dooly County, 6-0, 175, Sr.

WR Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, 5-11, 165, Jr.

TE Brock Jackson, Washington-Wilkes, 6-1, 197, Sr.

OL Travis Glover, Dooly County, 6-5, 315, Sr.

OL Christian Meadows, Macon County, 6-4, 330, Sr.

OL Austin Connor, Marion County, 6-3, 270, Sr.

OL C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, 6-2, 270, Jr.

OL Jerquavion Mahone, Manchester, 6-4, 299, Sr.

ATH Bo Lawson, Dooly County, 6-0, 181, Jr.

K Abisai Gutierrez, Macon County, Sr., 5-9, 150, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL John Mincey, Clinch County, 6-4, 270, Sr.

DL Curtis Fann, Emanuel County Institute, 6-3, 245, Jr.

DL Marlon Jackson, Irwin County, 6-3, 235, Sr.

DL Lorenzo Ramsey, Marion County, 5-10, 220, Sr.

LB Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB Logan Blevins, Trion, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, 6-1, 230, Jr.

LB Tahj Williams, Clinch County, 6-1, 215, Sr.

DB C.J. Ackles, Mt. Zion-Carroll, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB Tyriese Farley, Mt. Zion-Carroll, 6-2, 185, Jr.

DB Clayton Harvey, Montgomery County, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB Dewaun Jones, Pelham, 6-2, 155, Jr.

P Kevin Umanzer, Marion County, Soph.

RET Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, 5-9, 167, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Ian Blankenship, Telfair County; Gunnar Watson, Taylor County; Travon Matthews, Marion County; Robert Coney, Jenkins County; Eric Dixon, Emanuel County Institute; D.J. Lundy, Irwin County; Tysean Carswell, Emanuel County Institute; Kelvin Turner, Manchester; Charles McClelland, Clinch County; Trezman Marshall, Clinch County; Branderious Rawlings, Johnson County; Trey Brown, Macon County; Jeremiah Johnson, Emanuel County Institute; Iaan Cousin, Mt. Zion-Carroll; J.P. Palmer, McIntosh County Academy; Kyre Ware, Commerce; Hunter Spires, Irwin County; Treci Boyington, Taylor County; Kalil Brawner, Manchester; Tyler Moore, Turner County; Braden Jarvis, Gordon Lee; Javon Reid, Lincoln County; C.J. Leggett, Macon County; Cade Ridley, Commerce; Rashawn Walton, Manchester, Trent Clark, Taylor County; Anthony McIntyre, Mitchell County; G.J. Douglas, Miller County; Cole Helton, Mt. Zion-Carroll; Malik Barnes, Mitchell County; Peyton Mercer, Emanuel County Institute; Hunter Henry, Emanuel County Institute; Keb Grady, Clinch County; Tra Mathis, Macon County; Tucker Miller Gordon Lee; James Mock, Randoph-Clay; Midarious Roberts, Lincoln County; Javon Stanley, Irwin County; Elder Morales, Trion; Matthew Tittle, Mt. Zion-Carroll; Trevor Byrd, Truetlen; Gian Davis, Washington-Wilkes

Note: Due to a smaller list of nominees to choose from in Class A because of having both a Public School and a Private School team, only first team and honorable mention were picked in those divisions. Also, Class A Private has two quarterbacks listed on the first team as they were the only ones to receive votes at that position.

GEORGIA ELITE CLASSIC GAMES

One of the all-star games involving local athletes this past weekend was the Georgia Elite Classic. The grade-level prep all-star games included some of the top prep talent across the state.

Locally, freshman linebacker/running back Harrison Allen, sophomore quarterback Tee Webb and junior defensive end Isaiah Chaney represented Cartersville; sophomore offensive lineman Johnny Bootz and athlete Zay Jackson represented Cass; and freshman defensive lineman Nick Bailey,

#football #Cartersville #Adairsville #Woodland #Cass

1/5

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341