Youth recreation basketball all-star teams prep for district tourneys


Youth all-star basketball teams from the Bartow County Parks & Recreation Department and the Cartersville Parks & Recreation Department will prepare for their respective GRPA District Tournaments by playing in Pre-District Warm-Up Tournaments over the next few days.

The Bartow 8U girls and boys, Bartow 10U girls and boys, Bartow 12U girls and boys, and the Cartersville 12U boys will play in tournaments in Calhoun and Gordon County Thursday through Saturday.

The Cartersville 10U boys will participate in an 8-team, pre-district tournament hosted by Murray County Parks & Recreation in Chatsworth at Veterans Park and Gladden Middle School. That tournament begins Saturday and continues through Thursday, February 15.

The schedules vary by age group, but the GRPA District 5 Tournaments begin on Friday, February 15.

2018 Youth All-Star Basketball rosters for Bartow County Parks & Recreation and Cartersville Parks & Recreation:

8U Bartow Girls:

Olivia G Anderson

Taryn C Bradley

Payton Dotson

Samantha Gough

Rakhia Pace

Alaina Parr

Lily Powell

Ella Cate Rogers

Lilli Wear

Madelyn Dottie Weightman

8U Bartow Boys White:

Jayvian A Carson

Kameron Hosey

Mccayden Hufstetler

Jaxton Huskins

Kasey Jacobs

Jackson R Jarrett

Mitchell Raughton

Weston Wilson

Jayden Winston

Dametrius Wynn

8U Bartow Boys Blue:

Kaiden Kent

Liam Lujan

Christen Mcclendon

Dustin Mcconnell JR.

Isaiah Moreno

Jake Orton

Maddox Raughton

Eli Lever Simmons

KJ Smith

Lance Tippett JR.

10U Bartow Girls:

Kaytlin Arnold

Alana Carnes

Haley Collum

Katlyn Taylor Evans

Kali Monroe

Addie Pearson

Sadie Raughton

Summerlyn Smith

Darianna Sosa

Olivia Woods

10U Bartow Boys Blue:

Jakai Baldwin

Jakez Baldwin

Jamarcus Bryant

Jabari Burleson

Tavaris Burleson

Tyrek Hames

Kyron McClendon

Jarrett M Scott

Elijah Woods

Jordyn Woods

10U Bartow Boys White:

Nicholas Ackey

Nasier Bennett

Jaden Daise

Zachary D Eckert

Nolan Elrod

Reed B Exell

Isaiah L Livsey

Xavier Lowe

Conner Lujan

10U Cartersville Boys:

Bear McWhorter

Asa Mitchum

Casen Cochran

Davis Waddell

Brodie McWhorter

Cameron Cochran

Noah Pogue

Xavier Parker

Jorian Bailey

Luke Parker

Coach: Luke Bunce

Assistants: Jacob McWhorter, Josh McWhorter

12U Bartow Boys:

Jeremiah Glenn

Kole Hardin

Jake Johnson

Caleb Lee Jones

Nicholas Kennedy

Landon Scott O'Neal

Sahaj Patel

Kamarion Profit

Jamarian Pullum

Juan Romo

12U Bartow Girls:

Gabriela Becerra

Layne Callan

Hayley M Dillow

Kelsey Gleason

Emma Hensley

Naxyria Roberts

Piper Spivey

Lila Townsend

Ava Whatley

Jayna Wilson

12U Cartersville Girls:

Alana Jones

Michael-Ann Lewis

Aysha Sutton

Jordan Harrell

Kyjah Miller

Belva Clark

Helen Stovall

Imani Milline

Saniya Knowles

Coach: James Waddell

12U Cartersville Boys:

T.J. Collins

Chandler Mathison

Brody Tidwell

Cedric McClinic

Turner Abernathy

Braylon Inman

Isaac Cunningham

Noah Baer

Ahmar Thomas

Jayden Curtis

Khyier Williams

Coach: Shannon Horn

Assistant: Cedric McClinic, Sean Cunningham

14U Cartersville Boys:

Cal Goss

Anderson McCary

Jordan Hall

Jake Parker

Jake Lawson

Drake Carver

Phillip Schiltz

Jonah Cooper

Kason Fearon-McLeod

Bryce Craig

Coach: Ashton Roach 14U Bartow Boys: Jake Eller Noah E Ford Jimbo Gaines Jordan R Holbrook Malachi Joiner Jaronte Little Jensen Parton Jacob Silvers Cody Simmons Jadas Whatley 17U Bartow Boys: Travion Ball Neil Colston Xavier DeRoche Carson Dean Jones Rodney Richards Andrew Simpson Jason Lamont Wade Darius Ward Mark Williams

17U Cartersville Boys:

Josh Franklin

TJ Jackson

Tyrese Jackson

Ryan Alvarado

Carson Vogelsang

Maleek Watts

Jack Carter

Christian Contreras

Bryson Sackasi

Devon Ross

Adam Henry

Coach: DJ Garnigan

#recreation #BartowCountyRecreationDepartment #CartersvilleParksandRecreationDept #youth #basketball

94 views
1/6

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341