Cartersville remains No. 2 in GSWA poll; No. 4 in AJC rankings


Cartersville football remains ranked No. 2 in the Georgia Sports Writers Association poll and stays at the No. 4 spot in the Atlanta Journal-Constitution rankings.

Georgia Sports Writers Association poll. Class AAAAAAA (School, Points, Last Week) (First-place votes in parenthesis) 1. Colquitt County 140 (14) 1 2. Walton 123 2 3. Parkview 119 3 4. Grayson 97 4 5. Archer 95 5 6. North Gwinnett 69 6 7. Hillgrove 55 9 8. Lowndes 47 8 9. Marietta 10 NR 10. McEachern 9 7 Others Receiving Votes: Milton 6, North Cobb 7, Tift County 5, Roswell 4, Wheeler 2, Camden County 1. Dropped Out: Wheeler

Class AAAAAA

1. Lee County 140 (14) 1 2. Creekview 124 4 3. Tucker 94 5

4. Northside Warner Robins 85 t7

5. Sequoyah 77 6

t6. Valdosta 51 t7

t6.Douglas County 51 9

8. Coffee 46 2

9. Harrison 29 3

10. Allatoona 28 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Stephenson 26, John’s Creek 8, Alpharetta 4, Dacula 3.

Dropped Out: Stephenson

Class AAAAA

1. Rome 140 (14) 1

2. Stockbridge 119 2

3. Buford 109 3

4. Carrollton 91 5

5. Warner Robins 80 7

6. Wayne County 69 6

7. Dutchtown 65 8

8. SW DeKalb 35 9

9. Jones County 33 4

10. Ware County 27 10

Others Receiving Votes: Thomas County Central 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAA

1. Blessed Trinity 140 (14) 1

2. Cartersville 118 2

3. Mary Persons 117 3

4. St. Pius X 95 4

5. Flowery Branch 67 5

6. Marist 64 6

7. Eastside 62 8

8. Troup County 58 7

9. Burke County 34 9

10. Ridgeland 4 NR

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 3, Cedartown 3, Woodward Academy 2, Howard 1, Pickens 1.

Dropped Out: Woodward Academy

Class AAA

1. Calhoun 139 (13) 1

2. Cedar Grove 124 2

3. Monroe Area 103 (1) 3

t4. Peach County 94 4

t4. Greater Atlanta Christian 94 5

6. Westminster 69 7

7. Benedictine 68 6

8. Jefferson 44 8

9. Dawson County 17 10

10. Pierce County 14 9

Others Receiving Votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 3.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AA

1. Hapeville Charter 140 (14) 1

2. Callaway 130 2

3. Rabun County 99 4

4. Bremen 92 5

5. Rockmart 88 7

6. Washington County 72 6

7. Dublin 41 NR

8. Vidalia 40 9

9. Brooks County 39 10

10. Dodge County 28 3

Others Receiving Votes: Thomasville 8, Union County 2, Jefferson 1.

Dropped Out:

Class A

1. ELCA 135 (10) 1

2. Irwin County 126 (3) 2

3. Athens Academy 113 (1) 3

4. Prince Avenue 80 5

5. Clinch County 76 4

6. Commerce 69 7

7. Pelham 43 9

8. Aquinas 42 8

9. Mount Zion-Carroll 21 10

10. Fellowship Christian 13 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Marion County 7, George Walton 5, Savannah Christian 3, Mount Paran 3, Mount de Sales 2, Darlington 2, North Cobb Christian 1, Trion 1, Calvary Day 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Atlanta Journal-Constitution Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

1. (1) Colquitt County (7-0) 2. (2) Walton (6-0) 3. (3) Parkview (6-0) 4. (4) Grayson (4-2) 5. (5) Archer (5-1) 6. (6) North Gwinnett (5-2) 7. (9) Hillgrove (6-0) 8. (10) Lowndes (6-1) 9. (NR) Marietta (2-4) 10. (NR) Tift County (5-2) Out: No. 7 McEachern (4-2), No. 8 Wheeler (5-1)

Class AAAAAA

1. (1) Lee County (6-0)

2. (4) Creekview (6-0)

3. (6) Northside-Warner Robins (4-3)

4. (5) Valdosta (4-3)

5. (7) Tucker (5-2)

6. (10) Douglas County (6-1)

7. (2) Coffee (6-1)

8. (8) Sequoyah (5-1)

9. (NR) Allatoona (4-2)

10. (NR) Stephenson (5-1)

Out: No. 3 Harrison (6-1), No. 9 Mays (3-3)

Class AAAAA

1. (1) Rome (7-0)

2. (2) Buford (5-2)

3. (3) Stockbridge (7-0)

4. (6) Warner Robins (6-1)

5. (5) Carrollton (6-1)

6. (9) Dutchtown (7-0)

7. (4) Jones County (6-1)

8. (8) Ware County (4-2)

9. (7) Wayne County (7-0)

10. (10) Southwest DeKalb (6-0)

Last week: Off. Next: Saturday vs. Miller Grove (1-5)

Class AAAA

1. (1) Blessed Trinity (6-0)

2. (2) Mary Persons (7-0)

3. (3) St. Pius (6-1)

4. (4) Cartersville (7-0)

5. (5) Troup (6-0)

6. (6) Marist (6-1)

7. (10) Eastside (6-0)

8. (7) Burke County (5-2)

9. (8) Flowery Branch (6-0)

10. (NR) Ridgeland (4-2)

Out: No. 9 Woodward Academy (3-3)

Class AAA

1. (1) Calhoun (6-0)

2. (2) Cedar Grove (6-1)

3. (3) Monroe Area (7-0)

4. (4) Peach County (4-2)

5. (5) Westminster (4-2)

6. (6) Greater Atlanta Christian (5-2)

7. (7) Benedictine (5-1)

8. (8) Jefferson (6-1)

9. (10) Dawson County (6-1)

10. (9) Pace Academy (4-3)

Class AA

1. (1) Hapeville Charter (6-0)

2. (2) Callaway (6-1)

3. (3) Rockmart (7-0)

4. (4) Bremen (5-1)

5. (6) Rabun County (5-1)

6. (8) Washington County (6-0)

7. (9) Vidalia (6-0)

8. (10) Brooks County (5-2)

9. (NR) Dublin (6-1)

10. (7) Thomasville (4-3)

Out: No. 5 Dodge County (6-1)

Class A (Private)

1. (1) Eagle's Landing Christian (6-1)

2. (2) Athens Academy (6-0)

3. (3) Prince Avenue Christian (6-1)

4. (5) Fellowship Christian (6-0)

5. (6) Aquinas (6-0)

6. (7) George Walton Academy (6-1)

7. (9) Savannah Christian (5-1)

8. (8) Mount Paran Christian (4-2)

9. (4) Calvary Day (5-1)

10. (10) Darlington (5-1)

Class A (Public)

1. (1) Irwin County (6-0)

2. (2) Clinch County (5-1)

3. (3) Commerce (6-0)

4. (4) Pelham (6-0)

5. (5) Marion County (7-0)

6. (6) Charlton County (4-2)

7. (7) Mount Zion-Carroll (6-1)

8. (8) Schley County (5-1)

9. (9) Mitchell County (5-1)

10. (10) Dooly County (3-3)

#football #poll #rankings

16 views
1/6

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341