Woodland track and field teams win Bartow County Championships


The Woodland girls and boys track and field teams swept their county rivals Thursday to win the 2019 Bartow County Track & Field Championships hosted by Cass at Cochran Stadium. The Woodland girls cruised to a dominating victory — 87 points ahead of second place Cartersville. The Adairsville girls were third with Cass fourth. The boys meet was much closer. Woodland finished three points clear of second place Cass with Cartersville third and Adairsville fourth.

______________________________

PHOTO: Harrison Banks of Cartersville High School on his way to a victory in the 3200M run Thursday at the Bartow County Track & Field Championships hosted by Cass High School.

Top five finishers for each event with full team scores:

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1st — Woodland — 84

2nd — Cass — 81

3rd — Cartersville — 71

4th — Adairsville — 12

Boys 3200M

1st — Harrison Banks (Cville) — 10:16.09

2nd — Parker Breedlove (Cville) — 10:35.29

3rd — Dylan Stermer (W) — 10:56.69

4th — Prem Patel (Cass) — 10:58.73

5th — Kobe Cochran (W) — 10:59.99

Boys 1600M

1st — John Shropshire (W) — 4:50.98

2nd — Bill Archer (Cville) — 4:53.10

3rd — Max Florence (Cville) — 4:55.81

4th — John Forsyth (W) — 4:56.70

5th — Prem Patel (Cass) — 5:18.05

Boys 800M

1st — John Shropshire (W) — 2:03.75

2nd — Bill Archer (Cville) — 2:06.70

3rd — Max Florence (Cville) — 2:11.09

4th — John Forsyth (W) — 2:16.54

5th — Christian Gough (A) — 2:18.59

Boys 400M

1st — Jeven Reliford (W) — 50.72

2nd — Markal Brown (W) — 51.54

3rd — Donovan Dennis (Cville) — 54.32

4th — Matthew Wilson (Cville) — 55.72

5th — Javen Bridges (Cass) — 57.25

Boys 200M

1st — Markal Brown (W) — 22.41

2nd — Ethan Carter (Cass) — 22.77

3rd — Jeven Reliford (W) — 23.31

4th — Tyler Perry (Cville) — 23.60

5th — Tre Mitchell (A) — 23.94

Boys 100M

1st — Ethan Carter (Cass) — 10.95 2nd — Jacquez Fountain (Cass) — 11.31

3rd — Savaun Henderson (A) — 11.53

4th — Tre Mitchell (A) — 11.56

5th — Noah Tidwell (W) — 11.60

Boys 110 High Hurdles

1st — Daniel Ejikeke (Cville) — 15.51

2nd — Nigel Whittington (Cass) — 16.14

3rd — Austin Dabbs (Cville) — 19.81

4th — Gage Amerson (W) — 20.25

5th — Jacob Dittrich (Cass) — 20.76

Boys 300M Intermediate Hurdles

1st — Nigel Whittington (Cass) — 42.67 2nd — Daniel Ejieke (Cville) — 42.92

3rd — Eric Toviave (Cville) — 46.25 4th — Harlin Morris (W) — 46.58 5th — Gage Amerson (W) — 48.09

Boys 4x100M Relay

1st — Cass — 43.73

2nd — Woodland — 44.03

3rd — Cartersville — 45.08 Boys 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland — 3:34

2nd — Cartersville — 3:44

3rd — Cass — 3:52

Boys Discus Throw

1st — Nathan Grant (Cass) — 131-1

2nd — Ian Herman (Cass) — 117-10

3rd — Aaron Carlson (W) — 115-10

4th — Michael Abernathy (Cville) — 110-7

5th — Chris Wimpy (W) — 104-1

Boys Shot Put

1st — Nick Bailey (W) — 42-9 2nd — Michael Abernathy (Cville) — 40-5

3rd — Johnny Bootz (Cass) — 37-11.5

4th — Hunter Worley (W) — 35-5

5th — Tylan Gordon (Cville) — 34-3.5

Boys Long Jump 1st — Titus Jones (W) — 20-11.75 2nd — Markal Brown (W) — 20-6.75

3rd — Blake Carrington (Cass) — 19-6.5

4th — Javen Bridges (Cass) — 19-1

5th — Jadon Martin (Cville) — 18-11.5

Boys Triple Jump

1st — Blake Carrington (Cass) — 38-6.5

2nd — Tajh Dawson (Cass) — 37-1.75

3rd — Tyler Perry (Cville) — 37-1.50 4th — Doss Dudley (A) — 36-6.75

5th — Tommy Duke (W) — 33-10

Boys High Jump

1st — Brandon Martin (Cass) — 6-4

2nd — Josh Varnum (Cass) — 6-2

3rd — Danarous Johnson (A) — 6-0

4th — Jadon Martin (Cville) — 5-10

5th — Sean Heath (W) — 5-6

Boys Pole Vault

1st — Stephen Smith (Cass) — 15-3

2nd — Tommy Duke (W) — 14-0

3rd — Nick Bebko (Cville) — 13-0

4th — Jack Merritt (Cville) — 11-0

5th — Titus Jones (W) — 10-6

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1st — Woodland — 134

2nd — Cartersville — 47

3rd — Adairsville — 35

4th — Cass — 14

Girls 3200M

1st — Rylee Evans (W) — 11:51.97

2nd — Marlee Bowles (W) — 13:24.06

3rd — McKinsey Spinks (Cville) — 13:56.79

4th — Autumn Hamby (A) — 17:32.67

5th — Skylar Coon (Cass) — 17:49.53

Girls 1600M

1st — McKenna Trapheagen (W) — 5:09.56

2nd — Rylee Evans (W) — 5:33.26

3rd — Trinity Atkins (Cville) — 6:10.51

4th — McKinsey Spinks (Cville) — 6:33.75

5th — Kayli Hilburn (A) — 6:40.6

Girls 800M

1st — McKenna Trapheagen (W) — 2:21.60

2nd — Baylee Evans (W) — 2:31.77

3rd — Trinity Atkins (Cville) — 2:48.49

4th — Ashlynn Waters (A) — 2:58.07)

5th — Isabelle Lowery (A) — 3:02.09

Girls 400M

1st — Bella Carnes (W) — 1:02.40

2nd — Carli Clymer (W) — 1:03.40

3rd — Olamide Sadiku (Cville) — 1:06.66

4th — Yukiko Kamoshita (Cass) — 1:10.02 5th — Mallory Woodall (A) — 1:12.29

Girls 100M

1st — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 12.99

2nd — Jasmine Hill (W) — 13.13

3rd — Demya Bryan (Cville) — 13.35

4th — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (A) — 13.38

5th — Oshauna Finch (Cass) — 13.49

Girls 200M

1st — Bella Carnes (W) — 26.83

2nd — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 27.60

3rd — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (A) — 28.74

4th — Destiny Nesbitt (Cville) — 29.04

5th — Amya Arnold (A) — 29.13

Girls 100M High Hurdles

1st — Mya Moffit (W) — 18.40

2nd — Aizly Stone (W) — 18.93

3rd — Christine Warner (Cass) — 19.62

4th — Aaliyah Daniel (Cville) — 19.73

5th — Alex Moody (Cass) — 19.75

Girls 300M Intermediate Hurdles 1st — Micayla Moffit (W) — 54.67

2nd — Mya Moffit (W) — 55.10 3rd — Kayli Hilburn (A) — 56.83

4th — Havyn Isaac (A) — 58.34

5th — Shayna Bailey (Cass) — 58.67

Girls 4x100M Relay

1st — Woodland — 51.06

2nd — Cartersville — 53.45

3rd — Adairsville — 54.40

Girls 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland — 4:22

2nd — Cartersville — 4:36

3rd — Cass — 5:23

Girls Shot Put

1st — London Shaw (Cville) — 36-1.25 2nd — Nakiyah Washington (A) — 30-10.5

3rd — Anyia Bailey (A) — 28-3

4th — Hayley Roach (W) — 27-9.25 5th — Victoria Covington (Cville) — 27-5

Girls Discus Throw

1st — London Shaw (Cville) — 123-7 2nd — Skylar Chappell (W) — 109-4

3rd — Nakiyah Washington (A) — 102-2

4th — Tatiana Christian (Cass) — 82-10

5th — Morgan Cooper (W) — 82-2

Girls Long Jump

1st — Destiny Nesbitt (Cville) — 15-8.75 2nd — London Moultrie (Cville) — 14-11

3rd — Morgan Cooper — (W) — 14-8.75

4th — Amya Arnold (W) — 14-2

5th — Oshauna Finch (Cass) — 14-5

Girls Triple Jump

1st — Morgan Cooper (W) — 32-5.75 2nd — Sania Walker (W) — 28-3.75

Girls High Jump

1st — Sydney Molinaro (W) — 5-4

2nd — Grace Webb (W) — 4-6

3rd — Ashlynn Waters (A) — 4-5

4th — London Moultrie (Cville) — 4-2

Girls Pole Vault

1st — Brooke Cooper (W) — 9-0

#trackandfield #Woodland #Cass #Cartersville #Adairsville

65 views
1/6

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341