Canes open 2017 slate ranked No. 5


Coach Stuart Chester (photo) and the Cartersville Purple Hurricanes will open the 2017 baseball season as the No. 5-ranked team in Class AAAA according to the Georgia Dugout Club's preseason baseball poll.


Blessed Trinity is the preseason No. 1 team in the AAAA classification, followed by St. Pius X and Heritage-Catoosa.


Cedartown, also a member of Region 5AAAA with Cartersville, comes in at No. 4 in the classification and fellow region foe Troup County is ranked ninth.


East Paulding (No. 8 in Class AAAAA) is the highest ranked team from Region 7AAAAA that includes Cass and Woodland. Kell and Carrollton of that region also received top ten consideration.


Ringgold and Calhoun, members of Region 6AAA with Adairsville, are ranked eighth and ninth in Class AAA.


Cartersville opens the season Tuesday at Johns Creek at 5pm and will host Mill Creek Saturday at noon.


Cass plays at Rockmart Tuesday at 5:30pm and will entertain Gilmer Wednesday at 5:55pm.


Adairsville and Woodland play a home-and-home series Monday at Woodland at 5:30pm and Saturday at Adairsville at 11am. Cass will also play the Tigers Saturday at Adairsville at 2pm.


Excel Christian Academy is not fielding a varsity baseball team in 2017.

Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine 2017 Preseason Baseball Poll

Class AAAAAAA

Rank Team

1. Walton

2. Norcross

3. Brookwood

4. Parkview

5. Mill Creek

6. Lambert

7. Woodstock

8. Grayson

9. Colquitt County

10. Archer

Others considered: Etowah, Lassiter, Hillgrove, East Coweta, North Gwinnett

Class AAAAAA

Rank Team

1. Pope

2. Winder-Barrow

3. Dalton

4. Allatoona

5. Harrison

6. Cambridge

7. Valdosta

8. Johns Creek

9. Lee County

10. Gainesville

Others considered: Houston County, Northview, Northgate, Lanier, Glynn Academy

Class AAAAA

Rank Team

1. Locust Grove

2. Buford

3. Veterans

4. Loganville

5. Jones County

6. Starr's Mill

7. Griffin

8. East Paulding

9. Wayne County

10. South Effingham

Others considered: Kell, Carrollton, Bainbridge, Decatur, Columbia

Class AAAA

Rank Team

1. Blessed Trinity

2. St. Pius X

3. Heritage-Catoosa

4. Cedartown

5. Cartersville

6. Eastside

7. Madison County

8. Marist

9. Troup

10. Woodward Academy

Others considered: Columbus, West Laurens, North Oconee, Upson-Lee, Cairo

Class AAA

Rank Team

1. North Hall

2. Lovett

3. Greater Atlanta Christian

4. Westminster

5. Pierce County

6. Franklin County

7. Redan

8. Ringgold

9. Calhoun

10. Dawson County

Others considered: Hart County, Jackson, Cook, Jackson County, Appling County

Class AA

Rank Team

1. Benedictine

2. Heard County

3. Jeff Davis

4. Elbert County

5. Callaway

6. Metter

7. Harlem

8. Berrien

9. Rockmart

10. Bacon County

Others considered: Washington County, Toombs County, Thomasville, Social Circle, Lamar County

Class A Public

Rank Team

1. Bowdon

2. Gordon Lee

3. Charlton County

4. Schley County

5. ECI

6. Clinch County

7. Trion

8. Taylor County

9. Irwin County

10. Lanier County

Others considered: Telfair County, Treutlen, Commerce, GMC, Miller County

Class A Private

Rank Team

1. Holy Innocents'

2. Tattnall Square

3. Wesleyan

4. Kings Ridge Christian

5. George Walton

6. Hebron Christian

7. Savannah Christian

8. Calvary Day

9. Eagles Landing Christian

10. Walker

Others considered: Brookstone, Mount Pisgah Christian, Mount Paran Christian, First Presbyterian Day, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

Recent posts

1/9

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341