Canes ranked No. 5 in Class AAAA in latest GDP poll

April 3, 2017

Cartersville continues to hold down the No. 5 spot in Class AAAA in the Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine high school baseball poll for the week ending April 1.

 

The Hurricanes are one of four teams from Region 5AAAA in the Top Ten in Class AAAA.

 

LaGrange is No. 2, Troup is No. 4, and Cedartown is No. 7 in this week’s poll.

 

From Region 7AAAAA that includes Cass and Woodland, teams in the Top Ten include Carrollton at No. 5 and Kell at No. 7. East Paulding is listed as a team considered for a Top Ten spot.

 

In Class AAA, Adairsville’s Region 6AAA is represented by No. 2 Ringgold with North Murray, Coahulla Creek, and Calhoun receiving Top Ten consideration.

Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine high school baseball polls for week ending April 1, 2017

Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

 

Class AAAAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Walton (18-4) 1

2. Mill Creek (18-3) 2

3. Parkview (17-3) 3

4. North Gwinnett (20-1) 5

5. Brookwood (15-4) 4

6. Grayson (18-5) 6

7. Lassiter (17-5) 7

8. Milton (14-6) 8

9. Archer (15-5) 9

10. Lambert (12-9) 10

 

Others considered: East Coweta (17-4), Hillgrove (14-7), Camden County (15-5), North Paulding (13-6-1)

 

 

 

Class AAAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Winder-Barrow (18-2) 2

2. Pope (19-2) 1 

3. Allatoona (19-2) 3

4. Harrison (16-4) 4

5. Dalton (17-5) 5

6. Northview (17-3) 7

7. Lee County (13-7) 6

8. Greenbrier (16-5) 8

9. Alexander (18-3) ---

10. River Ridge (16-6) --

 

Others considered: Gainesville (13-6), Valdosta (12-5), Alpharetta (13-8), Glynn Academy (15-6), Richmond Hill (16-6), Dacula (13-7), Tucker (17-6), Mundy’s Mill (16-4), Stephenson (13-7), South Paulding (16-7)

 

 

 

Class AAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Starr's Mill (18-1-1) 3

2. Locust Grove (18-4) 1

3. Veterans (17-6) 2

4. Buford (13-7) 4

5. Carrollton (20-3) 5

6. Loganville (11-8) 8

7. Kell (16-6) 9 

8. Griffin (14-4-1) 6

9. Jones County (15-6) 7

10. Thomas County Central (11-10) 10

 

Others considered: Harris County (14-6), Ola (15-7), Wayne County (13-7), Walnut Grove (12-8), Union Grove (13-10), Dutchtown (18-6), Columbia (17-4), Riverwood (18-3), Decatur (16-4), Chamblee (16-6), Arabia Mountain (12-6), East Paulding (9-10)

 

 

 

Class AAAA
Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Blessed Trinity (18-3) 1

2. LaGrange (14-7) 2

3. Heritage-Catoosa (15-5) 3

4. Troup (15-8) 4

5. Cartersville (15-6) 5

6. Woodward Academy (13-4) 7

7. Cedartown (14-5) 6

8. Eastside (16-4) 8

9. Oconee County (14-4) 10

10. Jefferson (13-6) 9

 

Others considered: Cairo (16-4), Northwest Whitfield (14-7), Spalding (11-5), Marist (11-10), Mary Persons (16-7), Pickens (12-6), West Hall (10-9), Northside-Columbus (11-9), West Laurens (11-8), Shaw (9-8), Columbus (10-10), Cross Creek (11-7), Burke County (12-4)

 

 

 

Class AAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. North Hall (16-4) 1

2. Ringgold (17-4) 4

3. Redan (12-8-1) 6

4. Pierce County (14-6) 2

5. Westminster (11-5) 3

6. Greater Atlanta Christian (13-7) 7

7. Morgan County (18-5) 9

8. Pike County (15-7) 8

9. Pace Academy (15-3) ---

10. Worth County (15-3) 10

 

Others considered: Appling County (15-6), Lovett (9-8-1), North Murray (12-5), Dawson County (14-6), Franklin County (12-8), Cook (12-7), Jackson (10-3), Hart County (11-12), Jackson County (13-9), Coahulla Creek (13-7), Calhoun (10-9), Jenkins (10-7)

 

 

 

Class AA

Rank - Team - Record -Previous

 

1. Heard County (14-5) 1

2. Benedictine (14-8) 2

3. Elbert County (18-3) 4

4. Jeff Davis (15-6) 3

5. Callaway (14-7) 6

6. Harlem (17-5) 5

7. Rockmart (12-7) 8

8. Bleckley County (13-4) 9

9. Bacon County (14-8) 7

10. Fitzgerald (12-7) ---

 

Others considered: Thomasville (10-9), Berrien (10-9), Laney (12-2), Dodge County (11-6), Social Circle (10-8)

 

 

 

Class A Public

Rank -Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Gordon Lee (14-3) 1

2. Schley County (17-2) 2

3. ECI (15-2) 4

4. Bowdon (13-6) 3

5. Trion (9-5) 5

6. Seminole County (23-0) 7

7. Lanier County (17-3) 8

8. Charlton County (14-4) 6

9. Taylor County (17-1) 10

10. Irwin County (11-5) ---

 

Others considered: Telfair County (9-8), Miller County (16-2), Treutlen (11-8), Baconton Charter (13-4), Washington-Wilkes (12-8), GMC (11-7), Commerce (13-10), Clinch County (10-7)

 

 

 

Class A Private

Rank - Team - Record - Previous

 

1. Tattnall Square (17-1) 1

2. Savannah Christian (18-3) 2

3. Holy Innocents’ (18-2) 3

4. Kings Ridge Christian (15-5) 4

5. Hebron Christian (13-5) 6

6. Calvary Day (12-6) 5

7. Mount de Sales (12-6) 7

8. Strong Rock Christian (15-5) 8

9. Aquinas (15-3) 10

10. Athens Christian (16-4) ---

 

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (13-7, Prince Avenue Christian (12-6), Providence Christian (11-9), North Cobb Christian (9-7), Brookstone (16-6), Savannah Country Day (13-4), First Presbyterian Day (9-9), Whitefield Academy (10-6), George Walton (9-11), Athens Academy (12-5), Fellowship Christian (12-8)

Please reload

Related Stories

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

1/19

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341