Cartersville wins Bartow County swim championship

January 6, 2018

 

The Cartersville High School swim team won the 2017-18 Bartow County Swimming Championship Saturday with a boys and girls combined total of 297 points. Adairsville (270) was second, Woodland (202) third, and Cass (121) was fourth in the annual event held at Adairsville High School.

 

The Lady Canes (196) were first among the girls’ teams, followed by Adairsville (115), Woodland (100), and Cass (43).

 

In the boys’ events, Adairsville totaled 155 points with Woodland (102) second, Cartersville (101) third, and Cass (78) fourth.

 

The girls top individual performer was Giulia Vidoli of Cartersville. Dawson McClure of Woodland was recognized as the boys top performer.

 

 

Event winners:

 

Boys 200 Medley Relay — Adairsville (Jason Bromby, Daniel Sullivan, Johnathon Wilkes, Chance Jones) 1:57.31

 

Girls 200 Medley Relay — Cartersville (Grayson Breedlove, Aleina Vidoli, Gracie Siniard, Giulia Vidoli) 2:08.96

 

Boys 200 Free — Evan Crane, Adairsville, 2:25.23

Girls 200 Free — Aleina Vidoli, Cartersville, 2:30.56

Boys 200 IM — Daniel Sullivan, Adairsville, 2:25.54

Girls 200 IM — Rylee Moss, Adairsville, 2:21.14

Boys 50 Free — Dawson McClure, Woodland, 24.37

Girls 50 Free — Gracie Siniard, Cartersville, 27.80

Boys 100 Fly — Bryson Rogers, Cartersville, 1:04.30

Girls 100 Fly — Rylee Moss, Adairsville, 1:03.52

Boys 100 Free — Tanner Campbell, Woodland, 57.04

Girls 100 Free — Giulia Vidoli, Cartersville, 58.19

Boys 500 Free — Noah Arnold, Cass, 7:37.45

Girls 500 Free — Grayson Breedlove, 6:23.41

 

Boys 200 Free Relay — Adairsville (Johnathon Wilkes, Jason Bromby, Daniel Sullivan, Chance Jones) 1:39.76

 

Girls 200 Free Relay — Cartersville (Gracie Siniard, Aleina Vidoli, Rachel Long, Giulia Vidoli) 1:53.06

 

Boys 100 Back — Jason Bromby, Adairsville, 1:09.14

Girls 100 Back — Giulia Vidoli, Cartersville,1:04.48

Boys 100 Breast — Dawson McClure, Woodland, 1:11.17

Girls 100 Breast — Lanee Hailey, Woodland, 1:25.73

 

Boys 400 Free Relay — Adairsville (Johnathon Wilkes, Jason Bromby, Daniel Sullivan, Chance Jones) 3:53.26

 

Girls 400 Free Relay — Woodland (Skyler Young, Lacy Hunter, Shianne Coetzee, Grace Webb)

Please reload

Related Stories

Please reload

Recent posts

Please reload

1/19

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341