Woodland XC teams sweep 2015 Bartow County Championships


The Woodland girls and boys cross country teams completed a sweep of the 2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championships Tuesday at Dellinger Park.


Woodland girls held off Cartersville 28-43 with Cass placing third with 56 points. Woodland boys edged Cartersville by a single point 27-28. Adairsville was third with 85 points.


Sophomore Lindsay Scifers of Woodland won the girls race in 20:03.21. Bree Cole of Cartersville was second, followed by Woodland's Cheyenne Spinks and Jana Morning of Cass.


Woodland and Cartersville took the top ten individual spots in the boys race with Woodland's Julian Rocket (17:41.07) finishing just ahead of Haden Boone and Patrick Gordon of Cartersville. Woodland's Dustin Kiel and Jonathan Holloway captured fourth and fifth, respectively. Complete team and individual results are listed below:

2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championship

BOYS VARSITY 2015

1 -- Woodland........27

2 -- Cartersville......28

3 -- Adairsville........85

4 -- Cass..............103

5 -- Excel..............N/S

GIRLS VARSITY 2015

1 -- Woodland.........28

2 -- Cartersville.......43

3 -- Cass.................56

4 -- Adairsville........N/S

5 -- Excel...............N/S

2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championship

GIRLS VARSITY

1......Lindsay Scifers......Woodland......20:03.21

2......Bree Cole......Cartersville......20:31.23

3......Cheyenne Spinks......Woodland......20:38.29

4......Jana Morning......Cass......20:39.79

5......Elizabeth Roberson......Woodland......22:01.05

6......Abby Forristall......Cartersville......22:13.24

7......Casey Bolan......Woodland......22:29.35

8......Kayla Carpenter......Cartersville......22:35.87

9......IssabethThomas......Cass......22:58.21

10......StephanieYoblado......Cass......23:37.11

11......Vanna Beach......Cartersville......23:49.65

12......Carla Alves......Woodland......24:00.99

13......Makenna Eskew......Woodland......24:38.44

14......McKaylie Bowles......Woodland......25:16.85

15......Maranda Maranda......Cass......26:14.54

16......Victoria Martino......Cartersville......26:45.41

17......Krystinn Dabbs......Cartersville......27:03.45

18......Alex Stodehill......Cass......28:18.90

19......Stella Gearheart......Cass......28:40.53

2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championship

BOYS VARSITY

1......Julian Rocket......Woodland......17:41.07

2......Haden Boone......Cartersville......17:43.16

3......Patrick Gordon......Cartersville......17:43.46

4......Dustin Kiel......Woodland......17:44.39

5......Jonathan Holloway......Woodland......17:48.56

6......Robby Earick......Cartersville......18:01.98

7......Jacob Giltz......Woodland......18:13.06

8......Andy Sims......Cartersville......18:15.56

9......Will Pruitt......Cartersville......18:49.05

10......Alex Charez......Woodland......19:01.36

11......Ryan Dupree......Cass......19:03.40

12......Levi Brandonberg......Woodland......19:04.35

13......Daniel Sullivan......Adairsville......19:25.54

14......Jacob Busek......Cartersville......19:32.28

15......Noah Warren......Woodland......19:34.18

16......Jared Tatum......Adairsville......19:46.09

17......Jason Burdette......Adairsville......19:49.27

18......Spencer Rawlins......Adairsville......20:04.56

19......William Matherne......Cartersville......20:08.31

20......Devon Martinez......Cass......20:37.61

21......Ayden Johnson......Adairsville......21:03.86

22......Dylan Coker......Adairsville......21:39.72

23......Derrick Smith......Cass......22:45.66

24......Michael Sharer......Cass......23:23.79

25......Tyler Smith......Cass......24:08.40

26......Nick Poteat......Cass......24:18.77

27......Matt Hardin......Cass......24:19.15

2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championship

BOYS J.V. 2015

1 -- Cartersville ........32

2 -- Woodland ..........34

3 -- Excel ................145

4 -- Adairsville .........153

5 -- Cass .................N/S

GIRLS J.V. 2015

1 -- Woodland............15

2 -- Adairsville ...........76

3 -- Cartersville ........N/S

4 -- Cass ..................N/S

5 -- Excel .................N/S

GIRLS J.V.

1......Ally Landrum......Woodland......24:47.44

2......Lizzy Vasquez......Woodland......24:54.75

3......Amelia Payne......Woodland......24:56.30

4......Allie Zaring......Woodland......26:33.97

5......Emily Grenlich......Woodland......26:57.92

6......Libby Towle......Woodland......27:18.07

7......Sandi Nalley......Adairsville......27:23.49

8......Payton Redd......Woodland......27:41.88

9......Morgan Ketchum......Woodland......27:44.30

10......Cheyenne Holt......Adairsville......28:00.26

11......Taylor King......Excel......28:08.12

12......Rachel Nix......Woodland......28:11.29

13......Carsen Henry......Cartersville......29:13.91

14......Katie Tolbert......Cartersville......29:18.75

15......Kyndal Benton......Woodland......29:19.17

16......CJ Wargo......Adairsville......29:39.60

17......Landry McCollum......Excel......30:05.55

18......Aliana Hall......Cartersville......30:22.78

19......Madison Poston......Adairsville......32:36.25

20......Maria Newberry......Adairsville......33:20.57

21......Mattie Griffin......Excel......34:30.12

22......Michelle Zheng......Excel......34:31.45

2015 Bartow County Cross Country Championship

BOYS J.V.

1......Jake Hacker Cartersville 19:18.86

2......Dioney Achoa Woodland 19:24.68

3......Taylor McDaniel Excel 19:26.86

4......Alex Mosac Cartersville 19:52.50

5......Trever Knowles Woodland 20:04.94

6......Ozzy Andrade Cartersville 20:08.06

7......David Mejia Cartersville 20:08.73

8......Nick Warren Woodland 20:10.23

9......Thomas Jolly Woodland 20:21.80

10......Kevin Miller Woodland 20:48.95

11......Brycen Higdon Woodland 20:56.64

12......Noah Spaulding Woodland 20:59.94

13......Heath Tyree Woodland 21:04.37

14......Juan Zazueta Cartersville 21:06.84

15......Nathan Hattaway Cartersville 21:15.11

16......Knox Stewart Cartersville 21:18.01

17......Landon Simmons Woodland 21:18.51

18......Parker Breedlove Cartersville 21:29.99

19......Caleb Chance Woodland 21:37.84

20......Jason Bramby Adairsville 21:38.52

21......Paul Swinney Cartersville 21:43.84

22......Ryan Pickens Excel 21:46.94

23......Josh Moser Cartersville 21:50.60

24......Forrest Turner Woodland 21:57.47

25......Arl Longmore Adairsville 21:59.80

26......Hunter Johnson Excel 22:08.14

27......Ashton Shanahan Woodland 22:13.22

28......Christian McNeany Cartersville 22:14.16

29......Daniel Hattaway Cartersville 22:15.93

30......Mason Webb Woodland 22:22.53

31......John Redd Adairsville 22:30.95

32......Walter Griffin Cartersville 22:33.38

33......Cody Cauffman Cartersville 22:51.18

34......Grayson Dailey Adairsville 22:55.61

35......Sim Archer Cartersville 23:01.43

36......Skylar Palaries Woodland 23:03.33

37......Ethan Boone Cartersville 23:04.89

38......Will Noble Cartersville 23:07.30

39......Will Bentley Cartersville 23:13.79

40......Khase Willis Cartersville 23:20.77

41......Kaeman Nix Woodland 23:28.26

42......LaErikson Rogers Cartersville 23:36.45

43......Chandler Nalley Adairsville 23:51.72

44......Ky Tucker Excel 24:10.30

45......Landon Ferguson Adairsville 24:23.96

46......Braydon Hodge Cartersville 24:59.89

47......Preston Richards Cartersville 25:08.96

48......Gavin Cissa Adairsville 25:58.73

49......Ryan Draver Cass 26:44.96

50......Michael Hogan Excel 26:45.79

51......Jake Pelfrey Cartersville 27:16.92

52......Reece Thompson Cartersville 28:07.48

53......Jeremiah Whatley Cartersville 28:11.67

54......Cameron Cameron Cass 28:24.22

55......Jake Griffin Cartersville 28:48.62

56......Chris Bruce Excel 30:11.94

57......Bret Barrett Cartersville 30:28.75

58......Alex Edwards Cartersville 31:30.20

CCI History

Boys Team Champion Girls Team Champion

2015 Woodland Woodland

2014 Cartersville Woodland

2013 Woodland Woodland

2012 Cartersville Woodland

2011 Cartersville Woodland

2010 Cartersville Cartersville

2009 Woodland Woodland

2008 Woodland Woodland

2007 Cass Woodland

2006 Cartersville Woodland

2005 Cartersville Woodland

2004 Cartersville Cartersville

2003 Cartersville Cartersville

2002 Cartersville Woodland 2001 Cartersville Woodland

2000 Cartersville Woodland 1999 Woodland Woodland

1998 Woodland Woodland

Boys Individual Champion Girls Individual Champion

2015 Julian Rocket (W) Lindsay Scifers (W)

2014 Jaison Morning (Cass) Mallory Warren (W)

2013 Jaison Morning (Cass) Jana Morning (Cass)

2012 Lawson Crowe (CV) Ashley Barrera (W)

2011 Roger Herrera (CV) Ashley Barrera (W)

2010 Roger Herrera (CV) Lindsay Anderson (CV)

2009 Cameron Leonard (W) Ashley Barrera (W)

2008 Mason Walker (Cass) Lindsay Anderson (CV)

2007 Mason Walker (Cass) Lindsay Anderson (CV)

2006 Tyler Hickom (CV) Katie Rutledge (W)

2005 Brad Serpa (Cass) Brandi Greenwald (W)

2004 Matt Kinsel (CV) Keonya Davis (CV)

2003 Matt Kinsel (CV) Keonya Davis (CV)

2002 Matt Kinsel (CV) Keonya Davis (CV)

2001 Brett Womack (CV) Ksenia Podgornov (CV)

2000 Brett Womack (CV) Heather Thomson (CV)

1999 Greg Mason (W) Kacie Hittel (W)

1998 Greg Mason (W) Shawna Bourdon (W)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341