Hurricanes dominate 7-AAAA All-Region honors


Georgia High School Football Daily released the Region 7-AAAA All-Region selections today. The Cartersville Purple Hurricanes dominated the selections with three different Player of the Year honors and 23 overall selections for All-Region distinction.


Sophomore quarterback, Trevor Lawrence (in photo), received Region 7-AAAA Player of the Year, while senior Tyler Reed and sophomore Johnathan Cruz were named Defensive Player of the Year and Special Teams Player of the Year. Cartersville hosts Bainbridge Friday (Dec. 4) in the Class AAAA state semifinals.

7-AAAA

Player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, So.

Offensive player of the year: Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield, So.

Defensive player of the year: Tyler Reed, Cartersville, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Noah Ramsey, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

Special teams player of year: Johnathan Cruz, Cartersville, So.

Coach of the year: Josh Robinson, Northwest Whitfield

First-team offense

QB - Corbee Wilson, Heritage, Jr.

RB - Tyler Brown, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

RB - Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland, So.

RB - Tiamon Pennymon, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Will Blanchard, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

WR - Terrius Callahan, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Luke Grant, Heritage, So.

TE - Miller Forristall, Cartersville, Sr.

TE - Walker Lawrence, Pickens, Sr.

OL - Levi Seabolt, Gilmer, Jr.

OL - Will Boydston, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - D.J. Walden, Pickens, Sr.

OL - Nick Root, Cartersville, So.

OL - Cam Cheek, Cartersville, Sr.

ATH - Thaddeus Bowers, Gilmer, Sr.

K - Ty Chastain, Pickens, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Kobe Hull, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DL - Darian Poellnitz, Cartersville, So.

DL - Andrew Ortiz, Pickens, Sr.

DL - Lucas Bramlett, Gilmer, Sr.

DL - Brit Hasty, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

LB - Austin Morrison, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

LB - Cyrus Addison, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

LB - Kyle West, Pickens, Sr.

LB - Noble Zuschlag, Gilmer, Sr.

LB - Auston Davis, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, So.

DB - Trase Fezzia, Cartersville, Jr.

DB - Trey Creamer, Cartersville, Jr.

DB - Kobie Whitfield, Cartersville, Sr.

DB - Xavior Coaxum, Cartersville, Jr.

P - Marcus Byrd, Pickens, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Marcus Byrd, Pickens, Sr.

RB - Chris Pittman, Pickens, Jr.

RB - Chris Henderson, Ridgeland, Jr.

RB - Russell Cochran, Gilmer, Sr.

WR - Antoinne Jefferson, Cartersville, Jr.

WR - Tony Dean, Cartersville, Sr.

WR - Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

TE - Luke Edwards, Ridgeland, Jr.

OL - Zach Betts, Pickens, Sr.

OL - Luke Shehee, Heritage, Sr.

OL - Parker Roberson, Cartersville, Sr.

OL - Bryce Wilkins, Cartersville, So.

OL - Garrett Cook, Cartersville, Sr.

ATH - Colter Faith, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

K - Alix Lopez, Gilmer, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Torian Scrutchins, Cartersville, Jr.

DL - Brandon Wade, Cartersville, Jr.

DL - Alex Pittman, Pickens, Jr.

DL - Tanner Nance, Heritage, Jr.

DL - Zane Burton, Heritage, So.

LB - Taylor Shirah, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

LB - Dillin Eilers, Pickens, Sr.

LB - Luke Edwards, Ridgeland, Jr.

LB - Jonah Hobbs, LaFayette, So.

LB - Cody Gillean, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

DB - Cameron Heard, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DB - Kell Kiker, Gilmer, Jr.

DB - KaDarrin Ramsey, LaFayette, Jr.

P - Gabe Gridley, Cartersville, Sr.

Honorable mention: DL Grayson Moore, Ridgeland, Sr.; LB Nathan Morgan, Ridgeland, Sr.; DB C.J. Shakelford, Ridgeland, So.; OL Will Hodges, Ridgeland, Sr.; LB Kamron Engler, Gilmer, Jr.; DL Austin Lacy, Gilmer, Jr.; P Dillan Ledford, Gilmer, So.; WR Griffin Cagle, Gilmer, Jr.; TE Jake Parker, Gilmer, Sr.; OL Shane Bowman, Gilmer, Sr.; WR Trent Kiniry, Heritage, Jr.; DL Leo Gandara, Southeast Whitfield, So.; DB Brian Parks, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.; LB Nyvin Nelson, Cartersville, So.; DL Nick Southern, Pickens, Jr.; WR/DB Zack Hermann, Pickens, Sr.; WR/DB Caleb Brooks, Pickens, Sr.; DB Avery Luke, Pickens, Jr.; K Vicente Vaca, Northwest Whitfield, So.; RB Sebastian Orozco, Northwest Whitfield, So.; RB Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, Fr.; OL Tyler Pittman, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; DL Mason Shepherd, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; DL Byron Smith, LaFayette, Jr.; K/P Mark Bennett, LaFayette, Sr.; RB T.J. Hawkins, LaFayette, Sr.; OL Donnie Cornett, LaFayette, Sr.; OL Jake Russell, LaFayette, Jr.; LB Cole Warren, LaFayette, Sr.; LB Clayton Lane, LaFayette, Sr.; LB Trevor Bowman, LaFayette, Sr.; TE Bradley Ragano, Pickens, Sr.; OL Andrew Hasbrouck, Pickens, Jr.; DL Cortlin Norton, Pickens, Sr.; DB Will Wotring, Pickens, Jr.

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341