Canes' QB Lawrence, head coach King headline AJC All-State selections


Cartersville sophomore quarterback, Trevor Lawrence, and second year head coach, Joey King, headline the 2015 local selections to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution All-State teams released Christmas Day.


Lawrence was named the Class AAAA Offensive Player of the Year and the Class AAAA All-State quarterback after helping lead the Hurricanes to the 2015 state title.

Cartersville teammates and seniors Terrius Callahan and Miller Forristall (No. 6) were also named to the Class AAAA All-State offense at wide receiver and tight end. Senior linebacker, Tyler Reed, was an honorable mention selection.


King, who led the Canes to their third state title and an unbeaten 15-0 season, was named Class AAAA Coach of the Year by the AJC. In his first two seasons at the helm in Cartersville, the Hurricanes are 27-2 with two region championships, a semifinal appearance, and a state championship.

In Class AAA, Adairsville defensive back Marquel Lane (No. 8) was named to the all-state squad. Tiger teammate and senior running back Sidnee Johnson (No. 20) was an honorable mention selection.


(Cartersville photos courtesy Marsha Massing Photography; Adairsville photos courtesy TC Pics Photography)




2015 AJC ALL-STATE SELECTIONS:


Class A

Offensive player of the year: Taylor Trammell, Mount Paran Christian

Defensive player of the year: Chase Burdette, Eagle’s Landing Christian

Coach of the year: Jim Dickerson, Clinch County

Offense

QB — Liam Welch, Aquinas, 6-2, 185, Sr.

RB — Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, 5-11, 210, Jr.

RB — Taylor Trammell, Mount Paran Christian, 6-2, 202, Sr.

RB — Shannon Young, Clinch County, 5-10, 210, Jr.

WR — Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, 6-2, 185, Sr.

WR — Tamorrian Terry, Turner County, 6-4, 200, Jr.

OL — Steven Bedosky, Landmark Christian, 6-4, 265, Sr.

OL — Riley James, Clinch County, 6-1, 300, Sr.

OL — Robert Kraeling, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-8, 270, Sr.

OL — Chandler Reeves, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-6, 265, Sr.

OL — Zach Thompson, Emanuel County Institute, 6-4, 290, Sr.

ATH — Demetris Robertson, Savannah Christian, 6-1, 175, Sr.

PK — Ryan O’Neill, Lincoln County, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL — Will Evans, Aquinas, 6-3, 255, Sr.

DL — Michael Dasher, Charlton County, 5-10, 290, Sr.

DL — Chauncey Manac, Clinch County, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL — Dalton Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-2, 265, Jr.

LB — Chase Burdette, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB — Garret Harris, Mount Paran Christian, 6-0, 200, Sr.

LB — Malik Martin, Trion, 5-10, 200, Sr.

LB — D.J. Pollard, Irwin County, 5-5, 165, Sr.

DB — Ronquez Harden, Johnson County, 5-10, 206, Sr.

DB — Jordan Hightower, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-8, 160, Sr.

DB — Khaleb Hood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 170, So.

DB — Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, 5-8, 170, Sr.

P — Daniel Weaver, First Presbyterian, 6-4, 195, Sr.

Honorable mention

DE Dalton Hardeman, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; DE Allen Cater, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.; DL Jared Johns, Irwin County, Sr.; DL Teon Burroughs, Charlton County, Sr.; DL John Dussling, Hebron Christian Academy, Sr.; FB Will Thomas, Commerce, Jr.; HB/DB Cole Chancey, Commerce, Jr.; LB Keyshawn Martin, Lincoln County, Jr.; LB Daniel Anderson, Mount Zion-Carroll, Sr.; LB/DE Marquez Bembry, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Jr.; OL Austin McDaniel, Athens Christian, Sr.; OL Jared Pate, Commerce, Sr.; OL Garrison Winter, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.; OL Reed Kroeber, Fellowship Christian, Sr.; OL Ethan Crawford, Aquinas, Sr.; QB Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute, Jr.; QB Drew Richardson, Athens Academy, Sr.; QB Tyson Cooper, Christian Heritage, Sr.; QB D.J. Hammond, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; QB/LB Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.; RB Ricky Lee, Emanuel County Institute, Jr.; RB Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, So.; RB/DB DeAndre Bowman, Pacelli, Sr.; WB/DB O’Showen Williams, Stratford Academy, Sr.; WR/DB Cedrick Leggett, Turner County, Sr.



Class AA

Offensive player of the year: J.D. King, Fitzgerald

Defensive player of the year: Charlie Woerner, Rabun County

Coach of the year: Chris Slade, Pace Academy

Offense

QB — Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-3, 190, Jr.

RB — Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, 5-10, 165, Jr.

RB — J.D. King, Fitzgerald, 5-10, 205, Jr.

WR — John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, 5-10, 170, Jr.

WR — Anascio Washington, Bacon County, 5-10, 160, Sr.

TE — Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, 6-4, 260, Jr.

OL — Devin Cochran, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-7, 305, Sr.

OL — Samuel Collins, Vidalia, 6-3, 285, Jr.

OL — Sanders Creech, Benedictine, 6-0, 260, Sr.

OL — Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-3, 310, So.

OL — Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 305, Jr.

ATH — T.J. Bell, Jefferson County, 6-3, 180, Sr.

PK — Samuel Sloman, Pace Academy, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL — C.J. Brewer, Bowdon, 6-3, 265, Sr.

DL — Matt Brown, Heard County, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL — Tyvon Maxwell, Brooks County, 5-10, 305, Sr.

DL — Randy Wade, Early County, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB — Tru’Self Cooper, Benedictine, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB — Pippin Davis, Lamar County, 6-1, 205, Sr.

LB — Jermany Hawkins, Screven County, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB — Landon Lawrence, Darlington, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DB — Chris Dublin, Model, 5-10, 176, Jr.

DB — Jordan Mack, Wesleyan, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DB — William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 175, Jr.

DB — Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, 6-5, 238, Sr.

P — Brooks Buce, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Honorable mention

DB Willie Ross, Fitzgerald, Jr.; DB Brandon Little, Jefferson County, Sr.; DL Melton Brown, Jefferson County, Jr.; DL Ford Higgins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; DL/OL Robby Allison, Dublin, Sr.; PK Jake Verity, Bremen, Sr.; QB Demontay Jones, Brooks County, Sr.; QB James Graham, Fitzgerald, So.; QB K’Hari Lane, Macon County, Jr.; QB Mack Green, Hapeville Charter, Sr.; QB Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, So.; QB Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, So.; QB Joseph Mancuso, Union County, Sr.; QB/LB Kyler Eldridge, Model, Jr.; RB Malik Prescott, Screven County, Sr.; RB Juan Tucker, Lamar County, Sr.; RB Jared Daniels, Macon County, Jr.; RB D.J. McBrayer, Bremen, Sr.; RB Jay Harris, Lovett, Sr.; RB Jordan Argilagos, Wesleyan, Sr.; RB Tijai Whatley, Darlington, So.; TE Robert Tucker, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.; TE Jake Walker, Darlington, Sr.; WR Trey Brown, Macon County, So.; WR/RET Jaquez Ezzard, Hapeville Charter, Sr.



Class AAA

Offensive player of the year: Colby Wood, Jefferson

Defensive player of the year: Antwuan Jackson, Cedar Grove

Coach of the year: Gerry Romberg, Westminster

Offense

QB — Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, 6-4, 200, Sr.

RB — Cedric Maynard, Callaway, 5-9, 180, Sr.

RB — Milton Shelton, Blessed Trinity, 5-9, 180, Sr.

RB — Colby Wood, Jefferson, 5-9, 170, So.

WR — Steve Dolphus, Westside-Macon, 6-5, 200, Sr.

WR — Zach Maldonado, Hart County, 6-0, 185, Sr.

OL — Drew Akin, Franklin County, 6-2, 300, Sr.

OL — Matthew Castner, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, 290, Sr.

OL — Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, 6-5, 302, Jr.

OL — Jack Defoor, Calhoun, 6-4, 275, Sr.

OL — Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 335, Jr.

ATH — Mecole Hardman, Elbert County, 5-11, 175, Sr.

PK – Blake Gillikin, Westminster, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL — Michail Carter, Jackson, 6-4, 306, Sr.

DL — Kenny Cooper, Sonoraville, 6-4, 295, Sr.

DL — Tyler Gillikin, Westminster, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL — Antwuan Jackson, Cedar Grove, 6-2, 295, Sr.

LB — Logan Craighead, Blessed Trinity, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB — Jaleel Laguins, Oconee County, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB — Elysee Mbem-Bosse, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 232, Sr.

LB — Tyquan Statham, West Hall, 6-2, 210, Sr.

DB — Marquel Lane, Adairsville, 5-6, 160, Sr.

DB — Tyrique McGhee, Peach County, 5-10, 178, Sr.

DB — Baylon Spector, Calhoun, 6-3, 205, Jr.

DB — Camron Young, Dodge County, 6-1, 185, Sr.

P — Anthony Lotti, West Hall, 6-1, 192, Sr.

Honorable mention

DB Elijah Hamilton, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; DL M.J. Webb, Morgan County, Jr.; DL Landon Rice, Calhoun, Sr.; DL Brennon Holden, Butler, Sr.; DL Gabe Wiggins, Central-Carrollton, Sr.; DL Joseph Randolph, Jefferson, Sr.; LB Jireh Wilson, Calhoun, Sr.; LB Ereon Teasley, Elbert County, Sr.; OL Cole Hart, Elbert County, Jr.; QB Derrick Evans, Central-Macon, Sr.; QB Coey Watson, Dawson County, So.; QB Vicente Thompkins, Laney, Sr.; QB Zeb Noland, Oconee County, Sr.; QB Stetson Bennett, Pierce County, Jr.; QB Devin Lancaster, Ringgold, Sr.; QB Savion Knowlton, Westside-Macon, Jr.; QB Cody Long, Sonoraville, Sr.; QB/DB Rankin Woley, Westminster, Sr.; RB Sidnee Johnson, Adairsville, Sr.; RB LaBron Morris, Cedar Grove, Sr.; RB Grant Walker, Decatur, Jr.; RB Zay Malcome, Westminster, Jr.; RB/LB Kyle Glover, Dodge County, Sr.; WR Chase Royer, Pierce County, Jr.; WR Markese Jackson, East Hall, Jr.



CLASS AAAA

Offensive player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

Defensive player of the year: Shug Frazier, Buford

Coach of the year: Joey King, Cartersville

Offense

QB — Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-5, 188, So.

RB — Billy Mance, Thomson, 6-0, 215, Sr.

RB — Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, 5-11, 205, So.

WR — Terrius Callahan, Cartersville, 5-10, 165, Sr.

WR — Jordan Griffin, Jonesboro, 6-1, 175, Sr.

TE — Miller Forristall, Cartersville, 6-5, 215, Sr.

OL — Ben Cleveland, Stephens County, 6-7, 320, Sr.

OL — Brodarious Hamm, Spalding, 6-5, 320, Sr.

OL — Chad Nelson, St. Pius, 6-4, 285, Sr.

OL — Noah Ramsey, Southeast Whitfield, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL – Chandler Tuitt, Sandy Creek, 6-4, 290, Sr.

ATH — Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, 6-0, 185, Jr.

PK — Nick Jones, St. Pius, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL — Shug Frazier, Buford, 6-3, 310, Sr.

DL — Malik Herring, Mary Persons, 6-4, 255, Jr.

DL — David Marshall, Upson-Lee, 6-4, 258, Sr.

DL — Jordan Smith, Lithonia, 6-6, 230, Sr.

LB — Antonio Leroy, Monroe, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB — Jeremiah Littles, Wayne County, 6-1, 240, Sr.

LB — Max Richardson, Woodward Academy, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB — T.D. Roof, Buford, 5-11, 202, Jr.

DB — Eric Burrows, Worth County, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB — Marlon Character, Grady, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB — Sean Harper, Fayette County, 6-0, 194, Sr.

DB — Javon Jackson, Sandy Creek, 6-0, 185, Sr.

P — Juwan Gibbs, Eastside, 6-1, 225, Jr.

Honorable mention

DL Nick Moss, Thomson, Sr.; DL Tyler Clark, Americus-Sumter, Sr.; DL Kali James, Jonesboro, Sr.; LB Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County, Jr.; LB Roury Glanton, Carrollton, Sr.; LB Tyler Reed, Cartersville, Sr.; LB Jake Simpson, Buford, Jr.; OL Chris Andrews, Spalding, Jr.; OL Ladarius Garnes, Bainbridge, Jr.; OL Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, Jr.; OL Cooper Simpson, Buford, Sr.; OL Chet Lagod, Marist, Sr.; QB Courvoisier King, Howard, Sr.; QB Zerrick Cooper, Jonesboro, Sr.; QB Naricuss Driver, Spalding, Jr.; QB Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy, Jr.; RB Justin Hope, Worth County, Sr.; RB Desjuan Harris, Veterans, Sr.; RB Montralius Mosley, Jonesboro, Sr.; RB Elijah Holyfield, Woodward Academy, Sr.; RB Jacquez Williams, Liberty County, Sr.; RB Grant Holloman, St. Pius, Jr.; RB Martin Mangram, Buford, Sr.; WR Tyler Storey, Bainbridge, Sr.; WR Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, Jr.



Class AAAAA

Offensive player of the year: Jake Fromm, Houston County

Defensive player of the year: Derrick Brown, Lanier

Coach of the year: Gary Varner, Allatoona

Offense

QB — Jake Fromm, Houston County, 6-3, 225, Jr.

RB — Ton Evans, Northgate, 5-8, 170, Jr.

RB — Chris Rodriguez, Ola, 6-1, 191, So.

RB — Quarderman Sloan, Drew, 5-9, 170, Sr.

WR — Jai Creamer, Rome, 6-3, 215, Sr.

WR — Randrecous Davis, Mays, 5-11, 175, Sr.

OL — Jeremiah Abby, Carver-Atlanta, 6-5, 310, Sr.

OL — Damian Bounds, Stockbridge, 6-3, 245, Sr.

OL — D’Antne Demery, Brunswick, 6-6, 310, Jr.

OL — Frank Ferrell, Glynn Academy, 6-3, 250, Sr.

OL — Tanner Holcomb, South Paulding, 6-4, 270, Sr.

ATH — Deejay Dallas, Glynn Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.

PK — Chandler Staton, Gainesville, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL — Derrick Brown, Lanier, 6-4, 320, Sr.

DL — Michael Pitts, Stephenson, 6-4, 230, Sr.

DL — Aaron Sterling, Stephenson, 6-3, 265, Jr.

DL — Charles Wiley, Stockbridge, 6-3, 245, Sr.

LB — Bryson Armstrong, Kell, 5-11, 190, Sr.

LB — Dedrick Mills, Ware County, 5-11, 212, Sr.

LB — James Skalski, Northgate, 6-2, 235, Sr.

LB — Juanyea Tarver, Allatoona, 5-10, 175, Sr.

DB — Essang Bassey, Columbus, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB — Monquavion Brinson, Mays, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB — Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, 6-3, 185, Sr.

DB — Javontay Smith, Carver-Columbus, 6-2, 200, Sr.

P — Julien Chang, Kell, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Honorable mention

ATH Laperion Perry, LaGrange, Jr.; DB Jarquavius Jefferson, Coffee, So.; DL Jacoby Hill, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; DL Torrez Finney, Jones County, Sr.; DL Dexter Roberson, Glynn Academy, Sr.; DL Robert Chambers, Salem, Sr.; DL Marquez Daniel, Mays, Sr.; LB Michael Robinson, Allatoona, Jr.; LB Matt Cook, Dalton, Sr.; LB Devin Miller, Lanier, Sr.; OL Aaron Dowdell, Creekside, Sr.; OL D’Ante Smith, Grovetown, Sr.; QB Jawon Pass, Carver-Columbus, Sr.; QB Tobias Oliver, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr.; QB K’Lin Epps, Dutchtown, Sr.; QB Joseph Newman, Drew, Sr.; QB B.J. Phillips, Mays, Jr.; QB Messiah Dorsey, Gainesville, Sr.; RB Rico Frye, Starr’s Mill, So.; RB Jalen Holston, Stockbridge, Jr.; RB Russell Halimon, Allatoona, Sr.; RB Cece Green, Winder-Barrow, Sr.; RB Marvin Kinsey Jr., Riverwood, Sr.; WR Justin Hall, Alexander, Jr.; WR Nick Singleton, Jones County, Jr.



Class AAAAAA

Offensive player of the year: Kiel Pollard, Colquitt County

Defensive player of the year: Tre Lamar, Roswell

Coach of the year: Rush Propst, Colquitt County

Offense

QB — Chase Parrish, Colquitt County, 6-0, 185, Sr.

RB — Cameryn Brent, Grayson, 5-8, 190, Sr.

RB — Brittain Brown, Cherokee, 6-1, 195, Sr.

WR — Major Bellamy, Central Gwinnett, 5-8, 160, Sr.

WR — Kiel Pollard, Colquitt County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

TE — Sam Letton, Walton, 6-3, 230, Sr.

OL — Tarik Adams, Lowndes, 6-4, 260, Sr.

OL — Tremayne Anchrum, McEachern, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL — Chris Barnes, Lee County, 6-3, 275, Sr.

OL — Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL — Tony Gray, Central Gwinnett, 6-5, 290, Jr.

ATH — Jamyest Williams, Archer, 5-9, 170, Jr.

PK — Luis Martinez, Colquitt County, 5-8, 194, Sr.

Defense

DL — Robert Beal, Norcross, 6-4, 230, Jr.

DL — Tomon Fox, Collins Hill, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL — DeAndre Gardenhire, Camden County, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DL — Julian Rochester, McEachern, 6-6, 330, Sr.

LB — Emanuel Bridges, Newnan, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB — Tre Lamar, Roswell, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB — Sidney Otiwu, Mill Creek, 6-0, 210, Sr.

LB — Robert Snyder, Collins Hill, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DB — Ronnie Blackmon, Westlake, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB — DeAngelo Gibbs, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, 200, Jr.

DB — Dylan Singleton, Archer, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB — Nigel Warrior, Peachtree Ridge, 6-1, 200, Sr.

P — Mitchell Wasson, Lassiter, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Honorable mention

DB Isaiah Pryor, Archer, Jr.; DB Stuart Head, Etowah, Jr.; DB Xavier McKinney, Roswell, Jr.; DL Cameron Kline, South Forsyth, Sr.; DL Dee Walker, Colquitt County, Sr.; DL Chris Martin, Grayson, Sr.; DL Aubrey Solomon, Lee County, Jr.; DL Naythen Braynen, Lovejoy, Sr.; DL Tyler Vernon, Mill Creek, Sr.; LB Breon Dixon, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.; LB Christion Abercrombie, Westlake, Sr.; LB Jakob Brashear, Dacula, Sr.; LB Leonard Warner, Brookwood, Jr.; OL Alex Smith, Etowah, Sr.; PK Alex Barbir, South Forsyth, Sr.; QB Chase Brice, Grayson, Jr.; QB Romario Johnson, Newton, Sr.; QB Quintarius Neely, Roswell, Sr.; QB Davis Shanley, South Forsyth, Jr.; QB Seth Shuman, Valdosta, Sr.; RB Sam Jackson, McEachern, Sr.; RB Sheldon Evans, Roswell, Jr.; TE Gabe Nabers, Lowndes, Sr.; WR Ty Lee, Colquitt County, Sr.; WR Cole Taylor, Lassiter, Sr.




ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION LINK:

http://highschoolsports.blog.ajc.com/2015/12/25/2015-ajc-all-state-teams/

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341