Local youth recreation basketball results for January 11-13


Final scores and game reports from action involving teams in the Bartow County Recreation Department and Cartersville Parks and Recreation Department.

Results for games hosted by Bartow County and City of Cartersville January 11 - 13.

January 11 results


8U Boys MAGIC 20, KNICKS 10

Magic: Carson Waits 10, Brody Shiflet 6 Knicks: Braylon Hill 6


BULLS 24, SPURS 14

Bulls: Anterrius Hames 8, Shavonzae Pennymon 7 Spurs: Conner Lujuan 9, Jabari Burleson 5


10U Girls

LIBERTY 17, CANES (TERRY) 10

Liberty: Bridgett Njoroge 15, Marly Pruitt 2

Canes: Olivia Woods 6, Paris Mitchell 2, Kate Cagle 2


MONARCHS 18, CANES (POWELL) 4

Monarchs: Lea Brasington 6, Reagan Flynn 6

Canes: Aleiria Hamilton 4


STARS 17, SHOCK 6

Stars: Julia Shinholster 8, Taff Bradley 4

Shock: Kaitlyn Detscher, Kailynn Mullinax, Piper Spivey, 2 each

10U Boys


CANES (MATHISON) 27, CANES (CURTIS) 15 Mathison: JaKiyon Porter 8, Avery Higgins 7 Curtis: Jayden Curtis 8 CANES (COOLEY) 19, CANES (POGUE) 14

Cooley: Noah Baer 10 Pogue: Brelace Williams 6


CANES (WEIDETZ) 27, CANES (HEATH) 16

Weidetz: Joseph Womack 11, Sam Wiedetz 9 Heath: Stone Cooper 4, Knox Neal 4 CELTICS 33, NETS 8

Celtics: Mason Pharis 12, Seth Haygood 8

Nets: Ayden Ray, Sahaj Patel, Cadyn Wade, Tyler Wallentine, 2 each


BULLS 32, ROCKETS 20

Bulls: Jakaden Barkley 19, Nicholas Kennedy 10 Rockets: Zantivian Brown 7, Todd Gaddy 6

HAWKS 35, MAVERICKS 14

Hawks: Kevin Henderson 13, John Eaglin 10, Devin Henderson 8

Mavericks: Merrick Boldt 6


12U Girls


CANES (PETERS) 21, STORM 12

Canes: Au’juhnae Davenport 8, Kiera Molline 6

Storm: Ella Townsend 7


CANES (MILNER) 14, DREAM 12

Canes: Anna Grace Brock, Lauren Mason Cline, Lyrica Milner, 4 each

Dream: Kiley Arnold 7, Mackenzie Lee 3, Ansley Self 2


SUN 14, MYSTICS 8

Sun: Addison Tatum 4, Haylee Dishmon 3, Jada Patterson 3

Mystics: Ashley Ballard, Lauryn Gardner, Olivia Maddox, Trinity McClendon, 2 each




January 12 results

8U Girls


LIBERTY 8, MYSTICS 8

Liberty: Kaytlin Arnold 6, Anna Grace Fraley 2

Mystics: Ashlyn Carlton, Taylor Evans, Kali Monroe, Sadie Raughton, 2 each


MONARCHS 14, STORM 6

Monarchs: Ashlyn Dowdy 6, Abbi Wear 4, Jayda Henderson 2, Amirrah Horton 2

Storm: Haley Collum, Lily Roberts, Summerlyn Smith, 2 each


8U Boys


SUNS 38, CELTICS 20

Suns: Jakez Baldwin 18, Ja’Kai Baldwin 10

Celtics: Ayson Todd 10, Ethan Baker 6


HEAT 14, BUCKS 8

Heat: Michael Christian Teasley 12, Joshua Love 2

Bucks: Benjamin Abernathy 4, Jarrett Scott 3, Brock Benefield 1


10U Girls


SUN 18, STORM 9

Sun: Zoe Casey 8, Sarah Smith 6

Storm: Emma Hensley 5, Haylionna Tucker 4


12U Boys CLIPPERS 25, WARRIORS 9 Clippers: Ethan Balderston, Jackson Chastain, Jakauri Jewell, R’Jai Rogers, 5 each Warriors: Nathan Clem 3, Braxton Hanson and Luke Simpson, 2 each LAKERS 26, MAGIC 24

Lakers: Santino Jones 14, Jadas Whatley 9, Ladarius Clark 3 Magic: Bobo Wynn 8, Kenneth Rogers 6 BULLS 50, JAZZ 11

Bulls: Jelani Hames 17, Jaeden Scott 14, J.T. Forsyth 10 Jazz: Dawson Shropshire 5, R.J. Hudson 4


CANES (GAMBILL) 20, CANES (CHANDLER) 15 Gambill: Carson Lockwood 4, Philip Schiltz 4 Chandler: Jayvion Jackson 6


14U Boys


CANES (CRAMER) 40, BARTOW SUNS 32 Canes: Phoenix Carmer 19, Zyiere Pritchett 9 Suns: Garrett Hachem 10


BARTOW JAZZ 65, CANES (SHOEMAKER) 42 Jazz: Trey Brown 17, Neil Colston 14, Nolan Adams 12, Adam McGuire 12

Canes: Ryan McCrary 13, Trey Holstein 6

17U Girls


LIBERTY 35, DREAM 6 Liberty: Miranda Degrauwe 11, Brooke Lambert 6, Savannah Leslie 6

Dream: Alexis Wallentine 4, Anna King 2


17U Boys LAKERS 51, CANES 48

Lakers: Andrew Chapman 26, Storm Young 9, James Davis 6

Canes: Ali Mahmood 16, Joshua Franklin 13, Aaron Ponder 11




January 13 results

17U Boys


JAZZ 45, MAGIC 39 Jazz: Jackson Lowe 15, Trevor Lowe 13, Cam Simpson 5

Magic: Collin Pass 17, Jacob Mincey 9


BUCKS 45, HEAT 36

Bucks: Carlos Molina 27, Ryan Jensen 6, Christopher Vinall 5

Heat: Jonah Jack 18, Tevin Harris 6


BULLS 55, CELTICS 44

Bulls: Ericiah Quinn 14, Landon Graham 11, Colton Chupp 8, Hunter Holland 7

Celtics: Joseph McDaniel 12, Logan Barrere 10, Seth Colston 8, Alex Green 8

Game reports are provided by BCRD and CPRD.

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341