Results from the Woodland Track & Field Invitational



Woodland High School hosted their 2016 Woodland Track & Field Invitational Saturday (March 26) with twelve teams competing.


Among the dozen teams were the local girls and boys squads from Woodland and Cartersville.


North Paulding High School won both the girls’ and boys’ championship titles.


The Woodland boys finished fifth and the Woodland girls were sixth.


Cartersville girls placed ninth and the Cartersville boys were twelfth.

Girls Team Scores: 1. North Paulding, 111 points. 2. Douglas Co. (106), 3. Sequoyah (79), 4. River Ridge (73), 5. Hiram (60), 6. Woodland (58), 7. Rockmart (51), 8. Paulding County (41), 9. Cartersville (27), 10. (tie) Central (5), 10. (tie) East Paulding (5), 12. Hapeville Charter (4).


Boys Team Scores: 1. North Paulding (121); 2. Paulding County (102); 3. Douglas County (86); 4. Hiram (72); 5. Woodland (64.5); 6. Sequoyah (46); 7 (tie). River Ridge (36); 7 (tie), East Paulding (36); 9. Central (27); 10. Hapeville Charter (20); 11. Rockmart (10.5); 12. Cartersville (3).


Top local individual finishes in each event:


Girls Long Jump

9th - Destiny Mitchell, Cartersville, 13-09.75

12th - MiKayla Richards, Woodland, 13-07.25

14th - Sydney Castillo, Cartersville, 13-03.00


Boys Long Jump

2nd - Jarvis James, Woodland, 21-04.25

15th - Markal Brown, Woodland, 18-07.00

17th - Trey Creamer, Cartersville, 18-05.00


Girls Triple Jump

12th - Anna Cooney, Cartersville, 26-01.00

13th - Macee Cole, Cartersville, 25-07.50


Boys Triple Jump

7th - Kevin Miller, Woodland, 39-10.00

14th - Trevor Knowles, Woodland, 37-01.50

18th - Marcus Gary, Cartersville, 35-07.50


Girls Discus

3rd - Skylar Chappell, Woodland, 86-06

5th - Hailey Bishop, Woodland, 83-07

9th - London Shaw, Cartersville, 73-05


Boys Discus

7th - Brett Shedd, Woodland, 109-10

12th - Dominick Tanzola, Woodland, 102-07

13th - Nick Root, Cartersville, 102-04


Girls Pole Vault

4th - Karson Norris, Woodland, 8-00.00

7th - Brittany Cox, Woodland, 6-06.00


Boys Pole Vault

1st - Thomas Jolly, Woodland, 12-00.00

4th - Rodney Thompson, Woodland, 11-00.00

12th - Alex Mosac, Cartersville, 8-00.00


Girls High Jump

3rd - MiKayla Richards, Woodland, 4-08.00

5th - Karson Norris, Woodland, 4-06.00


Boys High Jump

3rd - Trevor Knowles, Woodland, 6-02.00

5th - Jarvis James, Woodland, 5-10.00

11th - Cecil Harrish, Cartersville, 5-06.00


Girls Shot Put

3rd - Avery Mayweather, Woodland, 30-05.50

5th - Skylar Chappell, Woodland, 28-11.50


Boys Shot Put

13th - Dominick Tanzola, Woodland, 37-04.50

15th - Dalen Curtis, Cartersville, 36-11.00


Girls 3200M

2nd - Lindsay Scifers, Woodland, 12:19.33

6th - Kayla Carpenter, Cartersville, 13:41.25

9th - Casey Bolan, Woodland, 14:12.06

13th - Vanna Beach, Cartersville, 15:06.29


Boys 3200M

8th - Andy Sims, Cartersville, 11:07.23

11th - Will Pruitt, Cartersville, 11:28.95


Girls 1600M

1st - Bree Cole, Cartersville, 5:31.82

6th - Lindsay Scifers, Woodland, 5:58.89

8th - Elizabeth Roberson, Woodland, 6:05.75

9th - Kayla Carpenter, Cartersville, 6:12.76


Boys 1600M

5th - Julian Rockett, Woodland, 4:51.62

7th - Haden Boone, Cartersville, 4:53.59

12th - Jonathan Holloway, Woodland, 5:02.29

16th - Andy Sims, Cartersville, 5:13.31


Girls 4x100M Relay

12th - Woodland ‘A’ (Jakeira Askew, Madison Bennett, Karson Norris, MiKayla Richards, 54.21

16th - Cartersville ‘B’ (Macee Cole, Anna Cooley, Abby Foristall, LaShun Williams) 56.50


Boys 4x100M Relay

13th - Cartersville ‘A’ (Dominque Williams, Kaleb Chatman, Nivin Nelson, Trey Creamer) 46.01

16th - Woodland ‘B’ (Ericiah Quinn, Jonathan Applin, Zach Mulkey, Markal Brown) 46.71


Girls 400M

8th - Grace Cochran, Cartersville, 1:03.64

11th - Casey Bolan, Woodland, 1:06.14

13th - Abby Foristall, Cartersville, 1:09.14

14th - Elizabeth Vasquez, Woodland, 1:11.67


Boys 400M

5th - Kevin Miller, Woodland, 52.55

12th - Trey Creamer, Cartersville, 55.14

13th - Trevor Knowles, Woodland, 55.29

15th - Kaleb Chatman, Cartersville, 55.72


Girls 100M

5th - Madison Bennett, Woodland, 13.54

7th - Destiny Mitchell, Cartersville, 13.64

11th - Jakeira Askew, Woodland, 13.79

18th - Demaya Bryan, Cartersville, 14.25


Boys 100M

5th - Jamai Smith, Woodland, 11.65

12th - Grant Richards, Woodland, 11.84

15th - Dominque Williams, Cartersville, 12.07

19th - Nivin Nelson, Cartersville, 12.29


Girls 100M Hurdles

4th - Karson Norris, Woodland, 18.22

10th - Briyana Greyling, Cartersville, 20.12


Boys 110M Hurdles

13th - Xavier Haynes, Cartersville, 20.80

14th - Stanley Watkins, Cartersville, 21.60


Girls 800M

2nd - Bree Cole, Cartersville, 2:28.85

10th - Abby Foristall, Cartersville, 2:42.80

15th - Keilyn Jones, Woodland, 2:48.88


Boys 800M

1st - Julian Rockett, Woodland, 2:00.76

11th - Alex Mosac, Cartersville, 2:13.81

13th - Jonathan Holloway, Woodland, 2:14.88

17th - Haden Boone, Cartersville, 2:16.76


Girls 200M

12th - Jakeira Askew, Woodland, 29.42

15th - Sydney Castillo, Cartersville, 29.72

18th - Jasmine Bracey, Woodland, 31.17

19th - LaShun Williams, Cartersville, 31.47


Boys 200M

12th - Markal Brown, Woodland, 24.59

14th - Nivin Nelson, Cartersville, 24.69

19th - Trey Creamer, Cartersville, 25.22


Girls 300M Hurdles

12th - Jessica Harris, Cartersville, 58.81


Boys 300M Hurdles

10th - Kevin Miller, Woodland, 45.03

14th - Stanley Watkins, Cartersville, 49.01

16th - Jacob Busek, Cartersville, 51.44

17th - Chris Clanton, Woodland, 54.18


Girls 4x400M Relay

6th - Cartersville ‘A’ (Sydney Castillo, Grace Cochran, Bree Cole, Abby Foristall) 4:29.56

11th - Cartersville ‘B’ (Demaya Bryan, Anna Cooney, Destiny Mitchell, Dasia Levy) 4:44.69

13th - Woodland ‘A’ (Elizabeth Vasquez, Elizabeth Roberson, Karla Alves, Karson Norris, Keilyn Jones), 4:55.12


Boys 4x400M Relay

3rd - Woodland ‘A’ (Kevin Miller, Thomas Jolly, Trevor Knowles, Julian Rockett) 3:29.38

12th - Woodland ‘B’ (Jonathan Applin, Rodney Thompson, Jonathan Holloway, Markal Brown), 3:50.66

14th - Cartersville ‘A’ (Kaleb Chatman, Trey Creamer, Alex Mosac, Javen Bridges), 3:54.54

Recent posts