Cartersville, Cass swim teams compete at meets

The Cartersville High School swim teams competed Thursday, December 1 at Darlington against the host Tigers, Woodstock, Gilmer, and Coahulla Creek.


Class AAAAAAA Woodstock came away as the winner of both the girls and boys meets with the Canes placing second and the Lady Canes finishing third. Cartersville had the second highest combined score for the meet.


Cartersville’s Sam Braid won the boys’ 200 yard Individual Medley and Georgia Rutledge won the girls’ 50 yard Freestyle event.


Canes’ top finishes:

Owen Willoughby — 3rd, 100 Breaststroke

Garrison McDaniel — 3rd, 100 Butterfly

200 Freestyle Relay — 3rd (Garrison McDaniel, Bryson Rogers, Haden Boone, Camden Vogelsang)

Haden Boone — 4th, 200 Freestyle

400 Freestyle Relay — 4th (Tate Mathis, Malcolm Cooley, Daniel Hataway, Sam Braid)

Tate Mathis — 4th, 1M Diving

Owen Willoughby — 4th, 500 Freestyle

Bryson Rogers — 5th, 100 Butterfly Bryson Rogers — 5th, 1M Diving

William Matherne — 5th, 200 Freestyle

William Matherne — 5th, 500 Freestyle

Camden Vogelsang — 5th, 100 Backstroke

200 Medley Relay — 5th (William Matherne, Paul Swinney, Bryson Rogers, Haden Boone)


Lady Canes’ top finishes:

Anna Cooney — 2nd, 1M Diving

Gracie Siniard — 2nd, 100 Butterfly

Georgia Rutledge — 2nd, 100 Freestyle

200 Freestyle Relay — 2nd (Georgia Rutledge, Grayson Breedlove, Aleina Vidoli, Gracie Siniard)

Gracie Siniard — 4th, 100 Breaststroke

Grayson Breedlove — 4th, 200 Freestyle

Isabella Amisano — 4th, 500 Freestyle

200 Medley Relay — 4th (Grayson Breedlove, Aleina Vidoli, Gracie Siniard, Georgia Rutledge)

Katelyn Woodall — 5th, 200 Individual Medley

400 Freestyle Relay — 5th (Avery Archer, Victoria Martino, Laura Dodge, Addison Watkins)


The next meet for Cartersville is scheduled for next Thursday against Adairsville and Rome at Adairsville High School.


The Cass High School swim teams were in action Thursday, December 1 at the Calhoun Aquatic Center against the host Yellow Jackets, Creekview, and Southeast Whitfield.


Calhoun swept the girls and boys meets with Creekview second and Cass third in both genders.

Top finishes for the Colonels:

Joseph Stoelzle — 2nd, 100 Freestyle

200 Medley Relay — 4th (Joseph Stoelzle, Noah Arnold, Trenton Lowery, Benjamin Fairbanks)

Joseph Stoelzle — 5th, 50 Freestyle

200 Medley Relay — 5th (Eli Wilhoit, Corbin Molnar, Levi McCrary, Travis Franklin)



Top finishes for the Lady Colonels:

Trinity Byrd — 4th, 100 Breaststroke

Lauren Gonzalez — 5th, 200 Freestyle

200 Medley Relay — 5th (Macy Wright, Trinity Byrd, Kelsey Bunch, Salena Le)



The Lady Colonels and Colonels will host their next meet Tuesday at the Adairsville High School pool when they entertain Coahulla Creek and Southeast Whitfield at 5:30pm.

Recent posts

1/9

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341