Adairsville second, Cass sixth at Tiger Plunge


The Adairsville swim team finished second in combined points and Cass was sixth in combined points Saturday at the Adairsville High School Tiger Plunge.


Northwest Whitfield won the meet with a combined score of 164. Adairsville totaled 144 points. Chapel Hill placed third with 76 points, edging East Hamilton (TN) at 73. Ooltewah (TN) was next with 53 points, followed by Cass (42) and Silverdale Baptist Academy (TN) 27.


Adairsville’s girls and boys were both second behind Northwest Whitfield in scores divided by gender. The Cass boys were third and the Cass girls were seventh.


Adairsville Middle School finished third of five teams in the middle school division, behind Hunter Middle (Ooltewah, TN) and East Hamilton Middle (Ooltewah, TN).



Top performances Adairsville girls:

1st — Girls 400 Freestyle Relay (Kate Huling, Katherine Sullivan, Felicia Miller, Gillian Ballard)

2nd — Kate Huling — 500 Freestyle

3rd — Gillian Ballard — 500 Freestyle

3rd — Katherine Sullivan — 100 Backstroke

3rd — Girls 400 Freestyle Relay (Ansley Samples, Megan Smith, Montana Edwards, Bri Ellis)

4th — Kate Huling — 200 Freestyle

5th — Medley Relay (Kate Huling, Katie Ray, Katherine Sullivan, Felicia Miller)

5th — Felicia Miller — 100 Backstroke

5th — Felicia Miller — 200 Individual Medley

6th — Gillian Ballard — 200 Individual Medley



Top performances Adairsville boys:

1st — Boys Medley Relay (Dylan Smith, Johnathon Wilkes, Danield Sullivan, Chance Jones)

1st — Johnathon Wilkes — 200 Freestyle

1st — Daniel Sullivan — Individual Medley

1st — Dylan Smith — 100 Butterfly

1st — Johnathon Wilkes — 500 Freestyle

1st — Dylan Smith — 100 Backstroke

1st — Daniel Sullivan — 100 Breastroke

2nd — Chance Jones — 50 Freestyle

2nd — Boys 200 Freestyle Relay (Daniel Sullivan, Dylan Smith, Chance Jones, Johnathon Wilkes)

6th — Chance Jones — 100 Freestyle

6th — Jason Bromby — 100 Backstroke

7th — Boys 200 Freestyle Relay (Zach Ashley, Evan Crane, Jason Bromby, Brandon Lawhorn)

8th — Zach Ashley — 100 Breaststroke



Adairsville Middle School top performances (included in HS meet)

4th — Sam Pasley — 50 Freestyle

4th — Andy Barnett — 100 Freestyle

4th — Ashlyn Waters — 100 Backstroke

5th — Sam Pasley — 100 Freestyle

5th — Addie Joslin — 100 Breaststroke

6th — Kylie Clay — 100 Breaststroke

7th — Kayleigh Rice — 100 Freestyle

8th — Cooper Brown — 50 Freestyle

Top performances Cass girls:

4th — Yana Getz — 100 Backstroke

4th — Girls 200 Free Relay (K. Bunch, A. Swanson, S. Fairchild, S. Le)

6th — Girls 200 Medley Relay (Y. Getz, L. Gonzalez, K. Bunch, S. Le)

7th — Kelsey Bunch — 100 Freestyle

10th — Kelsey Bunch — 50 Freestyle



Top performances Cass boys:

2nd — Joseph Stoelzle — 100 Freestyle

3rd — Boys 200 Medley Relay (J. Stoelzle, C. Molnar, T. Lowery, B. Fairbanks)

4th — Boys 200 Freestyle Relay (J. Stoelzle, B. Fairbanks, R. Dupree, T. Lowery)

6th — Joseph Stoelzle — 50 Freestyle



Photos courtesy coach Danny Fairbanks.


Cass competes next on Tuesday at Rome against the host Wolves and Calhoun. Adairsville is scheduled to host Coahulla Creek and Cass on Thursday.

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341