Lawrence adds 2016 GSWA Player of Year, King tabbed Coach of Year; four more Canes honored

Cartersville quarterback Trevor Lawrence was named the 2016 All-Classification Player of the Year by the Georgia Sports Writers Association and his head coach, Joey King, was named 2016 Coach of the Year for Class AAAA in a release this past weekend. The Canes also had four other players to receive All-State honors from the GSWA.


Avery Showell and Torrian Scrutchins joined Lawrence on the Class AAAA All-State First Team. Trey Creamer and Antoine Jefferson were named Second Team All-State.

 

Clockwise from top left: Trevor Lawrence, coach Joey King, Avery Showell, Trey Creamer, Torrian Scrutchins, and Antoine Jefferson

 

GSWA All-Classification Player of the Year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, QB, 6-5, 197, Jr.

CLASS AAAAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Chase Brice, Grayson, QB, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, LB, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Herron, Grayson

First Team

Offense

QB Chase Brice, Grayson

RB Sheldon Evans, Roswell

RB Tyray Devezin, Etowah

WR Louis Hall, Woodstock

WR Ramel Keyton, Marietta

TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove

OL Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek

OL Tony Gray, Grayson

OL Jordan Tucker, Roswell

OL Warren Ericsson, North Gwinnett,

OL Will Taylor, Grayson

ATH Malik Willis, Roswell

K Brenton King, Mill Creek

Defense

DL Justin Ellis, Roswell,

DL Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett

DL Kory Cumberland, Roswell

DL Thurman Geathers, North Cobb

LB Quinn Miller, Archer

LB Chandler Wooten, North Cobb

LB Dam Diriberto, Roswell

LB Quentin Hayes, McEachern

DB Xavier McKinney, Roswell

DB DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson

DB Jamyest Williams, Grayson

DB Stewart Head, Etowah

P Jake Camarda, Norcross

RET Jacobe Burrell, Norcross

Second Team

Offense

QB Michael Barrett, Lowndes

RB Paris Brown, McEachern

RB Devonte Brown, East Coweta

WR Malachi Carter, Mountain View

WR Montrell Washington, Cherokee

TE Fred Lloyd, Tift County

OL Tucker Barnes, Lowndes

OL Jalen Jackson, McEachern

OL John Harris, Mill Creek

OL Brandon Moore, North Cobb

OL Chris Sibilia, North Gwinnett

ATH Matthew Hill, Brookwood

K Will VanPamelen, Grayson

Defense

DL Jaden Hunter, Westlake

DL Christian Albright, North Cobb

DL Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett

DL Latrell Bankston, Woodstock

LB Monty Montgomery, Norcross

LB Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge

LB Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta

LB Jaden Hunter, Westlake

DB Derrik Allen, Lassiter

DB A.J. Terrell, Westlake

DB Jaytlin Askew, McEachern

DB Trise Barge, Colquitt County

P Jason Pierce, Hillgrove

RET Edmond Graham, Mill Creek

Honorable Mentions: Bailey Hockman, McEachern; Will Lovett, North Cobb; Travis Tisdale, Lowndes; Chad Terrell, North Paulding; Dominick Blaylock, Walton; Tyson Harris, Lowndes; T.J. Smith, Wheeler; Tory Ponder, Colquitt County; Aaron Knowles, Cherokee; Ayoola Ogun-Semore, Mill Creek; Elias Hubbard, Grayson; Devon Holmes, Lowndes; Breon Dixon, Grayson; Justin Scott, Kennesaw Mountain; Jack Carroll, Cherokee; Corey Long, Woodtock, Owen Pappoe, Grayson; Jeffery Davis, Lowndes; J.J. Peterson, Colquitt County; Zane Ashley, Peachtree Ridge; Miles Sims, Weslake; Shawn Shamburger, Colquitt County; C.J. Miller, McEachern; Tre Person, Westlake; Fred Stewart, Lowndes; Drew Tejchman, North Cobb; Jacob Pereira, Wheeler; Jackson Gravely, North Paulding.

Class AAAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Fromm, Houston Co., QB, 6-3, 230, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Aubrey Solomon, Lee Co., DL, 6-4, 294 Sr.

Coach of the Year: Alan Rodemaker, Valdosta

Offense

First Team

QB Jake Fromm, Houston County

RB Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton

RB Daetrich Harrington, Alexander

WR J.R. Ingram, Valdosta

WR Josh Vann, Tucker

TE Zach Williams, Johns Creek

OL D’Antne Demery, Brunswick

OL Zalon’tae Hillery, Glynn Academy

OL Aaron Graham, Valdosta

OL Trey Iorillo, Harrison

OL Dyan Wonnum, Tucker

ATH Tobias Oliver, Northside

K Ivan Mora, Dalton

Defense

DL Aubrey Solomon, Lee County

DL Aaron Sterling, Tucker

DL Derrick Newton, Coffee

DL Devonnsha Maxwell, Valdosta

LB C.J. Turner, Harrison

LB Kam Burnett, Northside

LB Tyler Taylor, Lanier

LB Zacoby McClain, Valdosta

DB Otis Reece, Lee County

DB Jalen Everett, Valdosta

DB Maddux Houghton, Dalton

DB Tae Daley, Northside

P James Bushware, Valdosta

RET Jayce Rogers, Valdosta

Second Team

Offense

QB Justin Fields, Harrison

RB Jaylin Marson-Knight, Stephenson

RB Trey Sermon, Sprayberry

WR Amari Colbert, Houston County

WR Steven Peterson, Harrison

TE Jonte Baker, Valdosta

OL Carter Francis, Allatoona

OL Eric Allen, Harrison

OL Caleb Kelly, Northside

OL Dylan Cole, Dalton

OL Trey Hill, Houston County

ATH Khalil McClain, Creekside

K Adam Lippy, Tucker

Defense

DL John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton

DL Michael Allen, Lanier

DL Kwabena Bonsu, South Cobb

DL Trayzel Jurendini-Wyche, Alexander

LB Antonio Grier, Mays

LB Malik Horton, Langston Hughes

LB Juwuan Jones, Lainer

LB Capsen Burley, Northgate

DB Isaiah Nelson, Northside

DB Antwon Kincade, Valdosta

DB Eugene Brown, Tucker

DB Jaylon Jones, Dacula

P Tyler Eith, Dunwoody

RET Kyric McGowan, Dalton

Honorable Mentions: Deejay Dallas, Glynn Academy; Max Hughes, Coffee; Taurean Taylor, Tucker; Charles Anderson, Allatoona; Kendall Cross, Glynn Academy; Demetrius Davis, Coffee; Eli Watson; Houston County; Zeke Cobb, Dalton; Justin Hall, Alexander; Milton Jackson, Coffee; Sam James, Richmond Hill; Evan Conley, Pope; Randon Jernigan, Glynn Academy; Ty Harris, Dacula; Jake Brock, Dalton; Trashon Owens, Northside; Tucker Sumner, Dalton; Michael Robinson, Allatoona; Mason White, Winder-Barrow; Nasir Love-Porter, Dalton; Jalen Perry, Dacula; Alex Gelter, Northside.

Class AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Tylan Morton, Griffin, QB, 6-4, 181, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Solon Page III, Kell, LB, 6-2, 207, Sr.

Coach of the Year: John Reid, Rome

First Team

Offense

QB Tylan Morton, Griffin

RB Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge

RB Anthony Grant, Buford

WR Nick Singleton, Jones County

WR Jaquez Sloan, Grady

TE Kemari Averett, Grady

OL Zach Kadum, Rome

OL Dean Powell, Buford

OL Case Cook, Carrollton

OL Jalynn Strickland, Ware County

OL James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge

ATH Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta

K Connor Mendelson, Kell

Defense

DL Adam Anderson, Rome

DL JayQuan Coles, Woodland-Stockbridge

DL Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

DL Ja’Quon Griffin, Rome

LB Solon Page III, Kell

LB Jaylen Griffin, Rome

LB T.D. Roof, Buford

LB Trevion Baker, Carver-Atlanta

DB Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge

DB Zay Brown, Clarke Central

DB Quandarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta

DB Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain

P Joshua Jenkins, Columbia

RET Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge

Second Team

Offense

QB Caylin Newton, Grady

RB Chris Rodriguez, Ola

RB Jamious Griffin, Rome

WR Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge

WR Wallace Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge

TE Jake Simpson, Buford

OL Joe Santock, Kell

OL Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge

OL Garrett Scoggins, Buford

OL Qua Pitts, Jones County

OL Justin Spinks-Moxey, Carver-Atlanta

ATH JeMar Lincoln, Ware County

K Emmanuel Gonzalez, Rome

Defense

DL Ismail Dabdoub, Kell

DL Jamarcus Chatman, Rome

DL Kelton Dawson, Stockbridge

LB Eric Walker, SW DeKalb

LB Tre Allen, Woodland-Stockbridge

LB Jamontae Holt, Kell

LB Earnest Jones, Ware County

DB Joshua Cook, Arabia Mountain

DB Avonte Ross, Grady

DB Shamaar Bennett, Kell

DB Teldrick Ross, Jones County

P Michael Tanks II, SW DeKalb

Honorable Mentions: Knox Kadum, Rome; Jalynn Sikes, Rome; Jalen Holston, Stockbridge; Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove; Devaughn Brown, SW DeKalb; Jamie Palmer, Thomas County Central; Kellas Williams, Thomas County Central; Kenderick Duncan, Stockbridge; Tez Raybon, Warner Robins; Dirmacrus Clay, Grady.

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, QB, 6-5, 197, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, DB, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Joey King, Cartersville

First Team

Offense

QB Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

RB Colby Wood, Jefferson

RB Zach Harvey, Mary Persons

WR Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy

WR Jay Jones, NW Whitfield

TE James Ellis, Blessed Trinity

OL Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity

OL Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons

OL Caleb Chandler, Jefferson

OL Clark Daniel, Upson-Lee

OL William Nana-Fabu, Columbus

ATH Anthony Showell, Cartersville

K Hayden Kilgore, Jefferson

Defense

DL Malik Herring, Mary Persons

DL Tre Howard, Mary Persons

DL Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus

DL Torrian Scrutchins, Cartersville

LB Jashari Patterson, Cairo

LB Malik Clark, Baldwin

LB Jon Conner, NW Whitfield

LB K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy

DB Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland

DB A.J. LaGrand, Carver-Columbus

DB Tyricus Danielly, Mary Persons

P Bill Rubright, Marist

RET Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity

Second Team

Offense

QB Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy

RB Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity

RB Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland

WR Antoine Jefferson, Cartersville

WR Will Blanchard, NW Whitfield

OL Knox Hagen, Woodward Academy

OL Jovante Williams, Cedartown

OL Tanner Floyd, NW Whitfield

OL Charlie Clark, Marist

ATH Trey Creamer, Cartersville

K Cole Phillips, Cairo

Defense

DL Jon Tant, NW Whitfield

DL Dontae Wilson, Jefferson

DL Terry Myrick, Woodward Academy

DL Cruz Rodriguez, Cedartown

LB Doriyah Gorham, West Laurens

LB Tay Jarrell, Mary Persons

LB Jake Rudolph, Blessed Trinity

LB Dylan Galm, Chapel Hill

DB Zack Boobas, Jefferson

DB J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy

P Brooks Hosea, Blessed Trinity

RET U.S. Beasley, Carver-Columbus

Honorable Mentions: Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Catoosa; Luke Shifflett, NW Whitfield; Walter Grant, Cairo; Grayson Moore, Ridgeland; Jadon Walker, Chapel Hill; Jatori Sims, Mary Persons; J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity; Nathan Robertson, Northside-Columbus.

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 198, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Markaviest Bryant, LB, Crisp Co., 6-5, 231, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Shelton Fenton, Crisp Co.

First Team

Offense

QB Davis Mills, GAC

RB Brandon Doe, Cook

RB Zay Malcome, Westminster

WR Harrison Sloan, GAC

WR Devontae Howard, Peach County

TE Austin Young, Dawson County

OL Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove

OL Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove

OL Peter Rooney, Westminster

OL Antonio Addie, Crisp County

OL Bryan Manuel, Worth County

ATH Kyler McMichael, GAC

K Mitchell Fineran, Peach County

Defense

DL Deangelo Malone, Cedar Grove

DL Devonte Wyatt, Towers

DL Traveon Freeman, Liberty County

LB Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County