Canes up to No. 2 in Class AAAA, Woodland considered in Class AAAAA


Cartersville moved up to No. 2 in the latest high school baseball poll released by Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine.


The Canes are currently 5-1 on the year and their only loss came to the No. 3 team in Class AAAAAAA, Parkview.

Cartersville also has wins this season over the top team in the state’s largest classification, Walton, 4th-ranked Mill Creek of Class AAAAAAA, 8th-ranked Johns Creek in Class AAAAAA, and Marist who is No. 8 in Class AAAA.


The Hurricanes will play Lambert (7th-ranked in Class AAAAAAA) Tuesday and Buford (2nd-ranked in Class AAAAA) on Friday.


Woodland, who has started the season 7-1, is one of the teams considered for the Class AAAAA top ten this week.


 


Georgia Dugout Magazine Baseball poll

February 25, 2017


CLASS AAAAAAA

  1. Walton (5-2)

  2. Brookwood (4-0)

  3. Parkview (3-0)

  4. Mill Creek (5-2)

  5. Woodstock (8-2)

  6. Norcross (3-3)

  7. Lambert (3-4)

  8. Grayson (6-3)

  9. Archer (3-2)

  10. North Gwinnett (7-1)

Others considered: Etowah (4-2), South Forsyth (4-1), Lassiter (4-2), East Coweta (4-2), McEachern (5-2), Colquitt County (3-4), Lowndes (5-1), Tift County (5-3), Camden County (6-0), Forsyth Central (5-2), Roswell (6-1, North Paulding (4-1)



CLASS AAAAAA

  1. Pope (5-0)

  2. Winder-Barrow (5-0)

  3. Dalton (5-0)

  4. Allatoona (6-0)

  5. Harrison (4-2)

  6. Cambridge (2-3)

  7. Valdosta (3-2)

  8. Johns Creek (4-2)

  9. Lee County (5-1)

  10. Gainesville (2-1)


Others considered: Northview (6-0), Alpharetta (5-1), Greenbrier (4-2), Grovetown (5-1), Effingham County (3-4), Houston County (1-3), Richmond Hill (5-3), Alexander (3-2), Tucker (3-3)



CLASS AAAAA

  1. Veterans (7-1)

  2. Buford (3-4)

  3. Locust Grove (3-2)

  4. Loganville (1-2)

  5. Jones County (4-2)

  6. Starr’s Mill (1-0)

  7. Griffin (4-1)

  8. Wayne County (4-3)

  9. Carrollton (5-0)

  10. Harris County (6-1)


Others considered: Kell (5-2), McIntosh (3-1), Bainbridge (3-3), South Effingham (2-4), East Paulding (1-4), Dutchtown (8-0), Walnut Grove (5-1), Woodland-Bartow (7-1), Columbia (7-1), Union Grove (3-5)



CLASS AAAA

  1. Blessed Trinity (5-1)

  2. Cartersville (5-1)

  3. Cedartown (4-0)

  4. Heritage-Catoosa (3-1)

  5. Eastside (5-1)

  6. St. Pius X (2-5)

  7. Madison County (3-3)

  8. Marist (3-4)

  9. Troup (5-2)

  10. Woodward Academy (2-2)


Others considered: LaGrange (4-2), Columbus (3-2), Cairo (7-1), Perry (5-5), West Laurens (2-3), Jefferson (4-1), North Oconee (3-3), Northside-Columbus (3-4), Hardaway (1-4-1), Upson-Lee (2-3), Spalding (3-1), Stephens County (5-1), West Hall (3-1), Cross Creek (1-2)



CLASS AAA

  1. North Hall (5-2)

  2. Pierce County (5-1)

  3. Lovett (2-3)

  4. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-3)

  5. Westminster (3-2)

  6. Franklin County (4-2)

  7. Redan (4-3)

  8. Ringgold (5-1)

  9. Calhoun (3-2)

  10. Dawson County (5-1)


Others considered: Jackson County (8-1), Pace Academy (5-2), Appling County (3-3), Cook (3-2), Brantley County (3-5), Jackson (2-1), Worth County (5-0), Southeast Bulloch (0-2), Coahulla Creek (3-2), Pike County (3-2), Morgan County (6-2), Monroe Area (6-2)



CLASS AA

  1. Benedictine (2-3)

  2. Heard County (2-3)

  3. Jeff Davis (3-3)

  4. Elbert County (6-0)

  5. Harlem (6-1)

  6. Berrien (3-1)

  7. Callaway (2-3)

  8. Metter (4-2)

  9. Rockmart (3-3)

  10. Bacon County (3-3)


Others considered: Bleckley County (3-1), Toombs County (3-2), Lamar County (1-3), Westside-Augusta (4-2), Fitzgerald (3-2), Thomasville (2-3), Bryan County (7-2), Washington County (0-3), Coosa (1-5), Social Circle (2-4)



CLASS A PUBLIC

  1. Bowdon (5-1)

  2. Gordon Lee (4-2)

  3. Schley County (3-1)

  4. Charlton County (1-2)

  5. ECI (3-0)

  6. Trion (3-0)

  7. Irwin County (4-1)

  8. Taylor County (6-0)

  9. Lanier County (5-0)

  10. Clinch County (2-2)


Others considered: Telfair County (3-1), Miller County (6-0), Treutlen (1-3), GMC (1-4), Commerce (3-3), Baconton Charter (6-0), Seminole County (5-0)



CLASS A PRIVATE

  1. Holy Innocents’ (7-0)

  2. Tattnall Square (5-0)

  3. Wesleyan (2-4)

  4. Kings Ridge Christian (3-3)

  5. Hebron Christian (3-1)

  6. Savannah Christian (6-1)

  7. George Walton (2-5)

  8. Calvary Day (2-3)

  9. Eagles Landing Christian (2-4)

  10. Walker (1-2)

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (4-3), First Presbyterian Day (4-2), Mount Pisgah Christian (2-4), Mount de Sales (5-2), Brookstone (2-5), North Cobb Christian (3-4), Pinecrest Academy (4-1), Prince Avenue Christian (4-2), Athens Christian (4-1), Strong Rock Christian (5-1)

Recent posts