Cass opens track and field season with tri-meet wins


The Cass girls and boys track teams opened the 2017 season with wins in a three-way meet held Tuesday afternoon at Cass High School.


The Cass girls finished with 72 points, followed by Southeast Whitfield with 40 points and Adairsville with 36.


In the boys meet, Cass totaled 93 points, followed by Adairsville with 40 points and Southeast Whitfield with 37.

 

GIRLS TOP LOCAL PERFORMANCES:


LONG JUMP

1st - Sabrina Buggs - Cass (14-5.5)

2nd - Brianna Stephenson - Cass (13-1.5)


TRIPLE JUMP

1st - Brianna Stephenson - Cass (27-8.75)


HIGH JUMP

1st - Kyler Trouten - Cass (5-0)


POLE VAULT

1st - Aubre White - Adairsville (6-0)


DISC

1st - Nakiyah Washington - Adairsville (85-0)

2nd - Channel Clemmons - Cass (82-3)

3rd - Dawna Garrett - Cass (72-1)


SHOT

1st - Channel Clemmons - Cass (32-6.75)

2nd - Josie Summerville - Adairsville (32-4)

3rd - Kathryn Calvert - Adairsville (31-4.5)


800M

2nd - Laura Wilson - Adairsville (3:24)

3rd - Addison Wolfsberger - Adairsville (3:27)


4x100M Relay

Cass A - Hillary McCarver, Brianna Stephenson, Sydney Mays, Sabrina Buggs (54.04)

Cass B - Sharia Wade, Kyler Trouten, Arrianna Mustin, Alicia Ellis (56.15)


400M

3rd - Laura Wilson - Adairsville (80.75)


100M

1st - Sabrina Buggs - Cass (13.5)

2nd - Alicia Ellis - Cass (13.67)

3rd - Sharia Wade - Cass (13.72)


100 High Hurdles

1st - Hillary McCarver - Cass (17.96)

2nd - Andrea Fritz - Adairsville (19.18)

3rd - Madeline Huling - Adairsville (23.22)


200M

1st - Sabrina Buggs - Cass (28.68)

2nd - Sidney Mays - Cass (29.16)

3rd - Alicia Ellis - Cass (29.35)


300 Intermediate Hurdles

1st - Kyler Trouten - Cass (59.14)

2nd - Andrea Fritz - Adairsville (62.90)


4x400M Relay

2nd - Cass A - Hilary McCarver, Brianna Stephenson, Sydney Mays, Sabrina Buggs (5:24)

3rd - Cass B - Katana Kilgore, Sharia Wade, Damia Simpson, Alicia Ellis (6:27)






BOYS TOP LOCAL PERFORMANCES:


LONG JUMP

1st - Ray Varnum - Cass (20-5)

3rd - Josh Fox - Cass (15-7.5)


TRIPLE JUMP

3rd - Collin McNeil - Adairsville (34-9.75)


HIGH JUMP

1st - Tavarus Varnum - Cass (5-10)

2nd - Ethan Belcher - Adairsville (5-8)

3rd - Devin Pritchett - Cass (5-8)


POLE VAULT

1st - Steven Smith - Cass (9-6)

2nd - Chad Lowery - Adairsville (8-6)

3rd - Jacob Shaver - Cass (8-6)


DISC

1st - Chad Lowery - Adairsville (109-3)

2nd - Jacob Potter - Adairsville (106-5)

3rd - Nathan Gant - Cass (95-9)


SHOT

1st - Rico Wills - Adairsville (37-5)

2nd - Brock Holland - Adairsville (35-11.25)

3rd - Chad Lowery - Adairsville (34-4)


3200M

3rd - Ethan Williams - Cass (12:05)


1600M

1st - Ryan Dupree - Cass (5:08)

3rd - Jameson Leker - Adairsville (5:22)


800M

1st - Stephen Smith - Cass (2:17)

2nd - Ryan Dupree - Cass (2:19)


4x100 Relay

1st - Cass A - Laizon West, Malik Grimes, Ray Varnum, Terry Berdin (43.1)

2nd - Cass B - Chance Scrutchins, Devin Pritchett, Tavares Varnum, Cameron Gonyea (45.40)

3rd - Cass C - Shawn DeLaCruz, Nigel Whittington, Chris Moore, Kamari Robinson (48.89)


400M

2nd - Cameron Gonyea - Cass (56.74)


100M

1st - Terry Berdin - Cass (10.81)

2nd - Laizon West - Cass (11.13)

3rd - Malik Grimes - Cass (11.23)


110 High Hurdles

1st - Ray Varnum - Cass (15.98)

2nd - Ethan Belcher - Adairsville (19.52)

3rd - Marcus Broughton - Adairsville (19.78)


200M

1st - Terry Berdin - Cass (22.18)

2nd - Laizon West - Cass (23.06)

3rd - Malik Grimes - Cass (24.13)


300 Intermediate Hurdles

1st - Nigel Whittington - Cass (45.72)

2nd - Chris Moore - Cass (47.36)

3rd - Marcus Broughton - Adairsville (48.45)


4x400M Relay

1st - Cass B - Steven Smith, Tavarus Varnum, Ryan Dupree, Islama Bamba (3:57)

Recent posts