Cass boys win tri-meet, Lady Colonels second


The Cass boys placed first and the Cass girls second in a three-way track and field meet at Calhoun High School Wednesday evening.


The Colonels finished 20.5 points ahead of Calhoun and 49.5 points ahead of Coosa.


The Calhoun girls were 43 points ahead of Cass with the Lady Colonels edging Coosa by one point.



TOP CASS PERFORMANCES:


GIRLS 100M

3rd — Alicia Ellis — 13.67

4th — Sharia Wade — 14.12


GIRLS 200M

2nd — Sabrina Buggs — 28.65

3rd — Alicia Ellis — 29.55


GIRLS 100M HURDLES

1st — Hillary McCarver — 17.94


GIRLS 300M HURDLES

2nd — Kyler Trouten — 55.27


GIRLS 4x100M RELAY

2nd — Hillary McCarver, Sidney Mays, Sabrina Buggs, Alicia Ellis — 53.90


GIRLS 4x400M RELAY

2nd — K. Kilgore, Lydia Dick, Stephanie Gbadie, M. Goode — 4:51.00


GIRLS HIGH JUMP

2nd — Kyler Trouten — 4’ 08”


GIRLS LONG JUMP

4th — Sabrina Buggs — 14’ 00.50”


GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

5th — Damia Simpson — 27’ 09”


GIRLS SHOT PUT

1st — Channel Clemons — 30’ 09”


GIRLS DISCUS

2nd — Dawna Garrett — 78’ 00”

3rd — Channel Clemons — 74’ 10”


BOYS 100M

1st — Terry Berdin — 10.81

2nd — Laizon West — 11.17


BOYS 200M

1st — Terry Berdin — 22.32

3rd — Laizon West — 23.48


BOYS 400M

3rd — Ismala Bamba — 57.48

4th — Cameron Gonyae — 58.68


BOYS 800M

1st — Stephen Smith — 2:14.00


BOYS 1600M

2nd — Ryan Dupree — 5:08.20


BOYS 3200M

3rd — Ethan Williams — 12:28


BOYS 110M HURDLES

1st — Ray Varnum — 15.53

2nd — Nigel Whittington — 17.51


BOYS 300M HURDLES

1st — Ray Varnum — 44.59

3rd — Nigel Whittington — 47.38


BOYS 4x100M RELAY

1st — Laizon West, Malik Grimes, Ray Varnum, Terry Berdin — 43.37

3rd — Chance Scrutchins, Devin Pritchett, Tavarus Varnum, Cameron Gonyae — 45.92


BOYS 4x400M RELAY

4th — Ryan Dupree, Blake Poteet, S. De La Cruz, Cory Willis — 4:02


BOYS HIGH JUMP

1st — Devin Pritchett — 5’ 08”

2nd — Laizon West — 5’ 06”

2nd — Tavarus Varnum — 5’ 06”

2nd — Kamari Robinson — 5’ 06”


BOYS POLE VAULT

2nd — Cory Willis — 8’ 00”

2nd — Stephen Smith — 8’ 00”

2nd — Jacob Shaver — 8’ 00”


BOYS LONG JUMP

1st — Ray Varnum — 20’ 07”


BOYS SHOT PUT

5th — Tyrese Dawson — 36’ 02”


BOYS DISCUS

1st — Chance Scrutchins — 102’ 06”

2nd — Ian Herman — 101’ 10”

4th — Tyrese Dawson — 95’ 00”

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341