Cass boys track and field team second at Yellow Jacket Invitational; Cass girls, Adairsville teams a


The Cass and Adairsville track and field teams competed Saturday in Calhoun at the Yellow Jacket Invitational.


The Cass boys placed second — finishing only four points behind winner Bremen and eight and one-half points ahead of host Calhoun. The Adairsville boys were seventh in the 12-team event.


Bremen also won the girls championship with Sonoraville second and Calhoun third. The Cass girls finished sixth and Adairsville was tenth.


 

Top Locals Performances:


GIRLS 100M

4th - Sabrina Buggs - Cass - 13.34


GIRLS 200M

4th - Sydney Mays - Cass - 29.39


GIRLS 100M HURDLES

2nd - Hillary McCarver - Cass - 18.00


GIRLS 300M HURDLES

6th - Andrea Fritz - Adairsville - 1:01.59


GIRLS 4x100M RELAY

5th - Cass - 54.91 (Sabrina Buggs, Sydney Mays, Hillary McCarver, Brianna Stephenson


GIRLS 4x400M RELAY

1st - Cass 4:08.87 (Sabrina Buggs, Sydney Mays, Hillary McCarver, Brianna Stephenson)


GIRLS HIGH JUMP

2nd - Kyler Trouten - Cass, 5-0


GIRLS SHOT PUT

2nd - Josie Summerville - Adairsville, 34-10 3rd - Chanelle Clemmons - Cass, 32-08

5th - Kathrine Calvert - Adairsvlle, 29-02


GIRLS DISCUS

2nd - Nakiyah Washington - Adairsville, 91-08



BOYS 100M

1st - Terry Berdin - Cass, 10.77

6th - Laizon West - Cass, 11.50

7th - Daylon Bailey - Adairsville, 11.54


BOYS 200M

1st - Terry Berdin - Cass, 22.35

6th - Daylon Bailey - Adairsville, 25.18


BOYS 400M

4th - Derrick Simmons - Adairsville, 56.19


BOYS 800M

2nd - Stephen Smith - Cass, 2:15.26


BOYS 110M HURDLES

1st - Ray Varnum - Cass, 15.28

4th - Nigel Whittington - Cass, 17.40


BOYS 300M HURDLES

2nd - Ray Varnum - Cass, 43.40


BOYS 4x100M RELAY

1st - Cass, 43.72 (Terry Berdin, Malik Grimes, Ray Varnum, Laizon West)

5th - Cass, 47.90 (Cameron Gonyea, Devin Pritchett, Chance Scrutchins, Tavarus Varnum)

6th - Adairsville, 48.10 (Derrick Simmons, Ethan Belcher, Chance Jones, Daylon Bailey)


BOYS HIGH JUMP

2nd - Devin Pritchett - Cass, 5-08

4th - Tavarus Varnum - Cass, 5-06

7th - Ethan Belcher - Adairsville, 5-06


BOYS POLE VAULT

3rd - Chad Lowery - Adairsville, 9-06

4th - Stephen Smith - Cass, 9-00


BOYS LONG JUMP

1st - Ray Varnum - Cass, 20-06.25

6th - Daylon Bailey - Adairsville, 17-07


BOYS SHOT PUT

7th - Devon Isaac - Adairsville, 39-02


BOYS DISCUS THROW

1st - Chad Lowery - Adairsville, 117-04

2nd - Jacob Potter - Adairsville, 114-10

6th - Chance Scrutchins - Cass, 107-02

Recent posts