Woodland girls win Gordon Central invitational


The Woodland girls track team won the 2017 Gordon Central Warrior Invitational Saturday with an 88.5 point total. The Dalton girls and Haralson County girls finished second and third. Locally, Cass placed 11th of 15 teams.


On the boys side, Woodland was second. The Wildcats finished 11.5 points behind Riverdale. Dalton was third, Calhoun fourth, and Cass placed fifth in the 16-team event.


Gordon Central Warrior Invitational

Saturday, March 18


GIRLS

Woodland 88.5; Dalton 79; Haralson Co. 74; Riverdale 68; Rockmart 60.5; Heritage-Catoosa 57; Sonoraville 53; Pepperell 31; Gordon Central 29; Calhoun 28; Cass 19; Darlington 10; Habersham Central 9; Chattooga 8; Rome 6.


BOYS

Riverdale 80; Woodland 68.5; Dalton 68; Calhoun 55; Cass 53.5; Darlington 52; Rockmart 51; Pepperell 48; Heritage-Catoosa 39; Sonoraville 36; Gordon Central 31; Habersham Central 20; Chattooga 8; Haralson Co. 8; Rome 3; North Murray 3.



Top Woodland / Cass performances:


Girls High Jump

2nd — Kyler Trouten, Cass — 5-02

4th — Karson Norris, Woodland — 4-08


Boys High Jump

1st — Tavarus Varnum, Cass — 6-02

2nd — Trevor Knowles, Woodland — 6-00

4th — Devin Pritchett, Cass — 6-00


Girls Long Jump

9th — Jasmine Hill, Woodland — 14-06.5


Boys Long Jump

2nd — Ray Varnum, Cass — 20.07


Girls Triple Jump

9th — Damia Simpson, Cass — 29-04

10th — Madilyn Tuplin, Woodland — 29-03.5

10th — Brianna Stephenson, Cass — 29-03.5


Boys Triple Jump

1st — Kevin Miller, Woodland — 42.08


Girls Shot Put

2nd — Chanelle Clemmons, Cass — 36-01


Girls Discus Throw

3rd — Hailey Bishop, Woodland — 95-01


Boys Discus Throw

5th — Nathan Gant, Cass — 105-02

12th — Aaron Carlson, Woodland — 101-00

14th — Ian Herman, Cass — 99-03


Girls 3200M

1st — Carli Clymer, Woodland — 11:24.08

2nd — Lindsay Scifers, Woodland — 12:35.85


Boys 3200M

4th — Jonathan Holloway, Woodland — 10:45.81

7th — Dylan Stermer, Woodland — 10:58.96


Girls 4x100M

9th — Woodland — 54.03

13th — Cass — 54.43


Boys 4x100M

5th — Woodland 44.50


Girls 1600M

3rd — Casey Bolan, Woodland — 5:50.18

4th — Lindsay Scifers, Woodland — 5:56.77


Boys 1600M

15th — Dylan Stermer, Woodland — 5:13.58


Girls 400M

12th — Bella Carnes, Woodland — 1:09.21

13th — Madilyn Tuplin, Woodland — 1:10.21


Boys 400M

1st — Kevin Miller, Woodland — 51.57


Girls 100M

11th — Sabrina Buggs, Cass — 13.40

13th — Jasmine Hill, Woodland — 13.57

14th — Jakeira Askew, Woodland — 13.64


Boys 100M

8th — Laizon West, Cass — 11.45

11th — Shamus Thomas, Woodland — 11.53


Girls 100M Hurdles

1st — Karson Norris, Woodland — 17.16

6th — Hillary McCarver, Cass — 18.29


Boys 110M

1st — Ray Varnum, Cass — 14.88

10th — Nigel Whittington, Cass — 17.15


Girls 800M

1st — Casey Bolan, Woodland — 2:28.84

2nd — Carli Clymer, Woodland — 2:30.83


Boys 800M

3rd — Jonathan Holloway, Woodland — 2:08.56

16th — Stephen Smith, Cass — 2:19.55


Girls 200M

13th — Jakeira Askew, Woodland — 29.21

14th — Sydney Mays, Cass — 29.34


Boys 200M

4th — Laizon West, Cass — 23.36


Girls 300M Hurdles

11th — Kyler Trouten, Cass — 55.56


Boys 300M Hurdles

1st — Ray Varnum, Cass — 41.63

4th — Jeven Reliford, Woodland — 42.96


Girls 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland — 4:24.48


Boys 4x400M Relay

1st — Woodland — 3:36.72


Girls Pole Vault

3rd — Jasmine Hill, Woodland — 8-00

4th — Grace Webb, Woodland — 8-00


Boys Pole Vault

2nd — Thomas Jolly, Woodland — 13-06

8th — Stephen Smith, Cass — 10.06

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341