Canes ranked 5th; four teams from 5AAAA in Top Ten


Cartersville is ranked fifth in the latest release of the Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine High School Baseball poll. The Canes have plenty of company from their own Region 5AAAA. LaGrange is ranked No. 2, Troup No. 4, and Cedartown is No. 6.


In Class 5A, Carrollton and Kell from Region 7AAAAA are in the Top Ten. Carrollton is ranked fifth and Kell is ninth. Villa Rica and East Paulding received consideration from the same league. Region 7AAAAA is the region containing Cass and Woodland.


From Adairsville's Region 6AAA, Ringgold is ranked fourth in Class AAA. North Murray and Calhoun also received consideration.


The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending March 25, 2017.



Class AAAAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Walton (16-3) 1

2. Mill Creek (16-2) 2

3. Parkview (14-3) 3

4. Brookwood (12-3) 4

5. North Gwinnett (18-0) 5

6. Grayson (15-5) 6

7. Lassiter (14-5) 7

8. Milton (13-4) 8

9. Archer (13-4) ---

10. Lambert (10-8) ---


Others considered: East Coweta (15-4), Hillgrove (11-7), Camden County (13-4), Newnan (13-7), North Paulding (11-5), North Cobb (12-7)




Class AAAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Pope (17-1) 1

2. Winder-Barrow (14-1) 2

3. Allatoona (15-2) 3

4. Harrison (13-4) 4

5. Dalton (14-5) 5

6. Lee County (11-6) 6

7. Northview (14-3) 9

8. Greenbrier (14-4) ---

9. Valdosta (10-4) ---

10. Johns Creek (10-6) 10


Others considered: Alpharetta (12-6), Gainesville (10-6), River Ridge (13-5), Alexander (15-3), Glynn Academy (13-5), Richmond Hill (12-6), Lakeside-Evans (13-5), Dacula (12-5), Tucker (14-6), Mundy’s Mill (12-4), Stephenson (11-7), South Paulding (13-7)




Class AAAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Locust Grove (16-3) 1

2. Veterans (15-5) 2

3. Starr’s Mill (15-1) 3

4. Buford (10-7) 4

5. Carrollton (16-3) 9

6. Griffin (14-2) 5

7. Jones County (13-5) 7

8. Loganville (8-8) 8

9. Kell (14-6) 6

10. Thomas County Central (9-9) 10


Others considered: Harris County (15-3), Wayne County (10-7), Walnut Grove (10-7), Ola (11-7), Union Grove (12-9), Dutchtown (16-5), Columbia (16-3), Riverwood (15-3), Decatur (13-4), Chamblee (15-5), Arabia Mountain (11-5), Villa Rica (9-6), Flowery Branch (9-8), East Paulding (6-10)




Class AAAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Blessed Trinity (15-3) 1

2. LaGrange (12-7) 7

3. Heritage-Catoosa (10-5) 5

4. Troup (12-8) 6

5. Cartersville (13-5) 2

6. Cedartown (14-3) 4

7. Woodward Academy (10-4) 8

8. Eastside (13-4) 3

9. Jefferson (11-5) 9

10. Oconee County (11-4) 10


Others considered: Cairo (15-4), Northwest Whitfield (11-7), Sandy Creek (12-7), Spalding (10-4), Marist (8-10), Burke County (11-3), Mary Persons (14-6), West Laurens (10-7), Columbus (10-8), Shaw (7-7), Pickens (9-6), West Hall (10-6), St. Pius X (6-11), Madison County (6-10), North Oconee (7-7), Stephens County (11-7), Northside-Columbus (9-9)




Class AAA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. North Hall (13-4) 1

2. Pierce County (13-5) 2

3. Westminster (10-4) 4

4. Ringgold (14-4) 3

5. Greater Atlanta Christian (12-6) 5

6. Redan (11-8) 7

7. Lovett (7-8) 6

8. Pike County (15-5) 10

9. Morgan County (15-5) 8

10. Worth County (13-3) ---


Others considered: Appling County (11-6), North Murray (10-4), Dawson County (11-6), Pace Academy (12-3), Franklin County (12-7), Calhoun (8-8), Cook (12-4), Jackson (8-3), Hart County (8-12), Jackson County (12-7), Southeast Bulloch (7-3)




Class AA

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Heard County (11-5) 1

2. Benedictine (11-8) 2

3. Jeff Davis (13-5) 3

4. Elbert County (14-3) 4

5. Harlem (15-4) 5

6. Callaway (11-7) 6

7. Bacon County (14-6) 8

8. Rockmart (10-7) 9

9. Bleckley County (11-3) 10

10. Thomasville (9-7) ---


Others considered: Berrien (9-7), Fitzgerald (10-6), Metter (8-6), Laney (10-2), Dodge County (8-6), Lamar County (6-9), Jordan (11-8)





Class A Public

Rank -Team - Record - Previous


1. Gordon Lee (13-3) 1

2. Schley County (13-2) 3

3. Bowdon (13-5) 2

4. ECI (12-2) 5

5. Trion (9-5) 6

6. Charlton County (12-3) 4

7. Seminole County (23-0) 7

8. Lanier County (13-3) 8

9. Telfair County (9-5) 9

10. Taylor County (14-1) 10


Others considered: Irwin County (9-5), Miller County (16-2), Baconton Charter (14-3), Washington-Wilkes (11-8), GMC (11-6), Commerce (12-8), Treutlen (7-7), Johnson County (11-6), Clinch County (7-7)




Class A Private

Rank - Team - Record - Previous


1. Tattnall Square (14-1) 1

2. Savannah Christian (17-3) 2

3. Holy Innocents’ (16-2) 3

4. Kings Ridge Christian (12-4) 4

5. Calvary Day (11-4) 5

6. Hebron Christian (10-5) 6

7. Mount de Sales (12-5) 7

8. Strong Rock Christian (14-4) --

9. Aquinas (14-2) 10

10. Athens Christian (14-3) —


Others considered: Prince Avenue Christian (10-5), George Walton (8-9), Whitefield Academy (9-4), Providence Christian (9-7), Mount Paran Christian (11-7), Athens Academy (11-3), North Cobb Christian (9-7), Brookstone (12-6), Savannah Country Day (11-3), First Presbyerian Day (8-9), Mount Pisgah Christian (6-7)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341