Clymer, Jolly, Summerville win state sectional events; 23 local athletes advance to state finals


Twenty-three local high school athletes from Adairsville, Cartersville, Cass, and Woodland advanced to the GHSA State Track and Field Finals May 11-13 with top eight finishes in events at their respective state sectionals Saturday.


Local results by classification:


Class AAAAA

at Carrollton High School, Grisham Stadium

Advance to State Finals at Carrollton High School, May 11-13

Girls 800M — 5th — Casey Bolan — Woodland — 2:27.87

Girls 800M — 6th — Carli Clymer — Woodland — 2:27.90

Girls 1600M — 1st — Carli Clymer — Woodland — 5:10.93

Girls 3200M — 7th — Lindsay Scifers — Woodland — 12:15.74

Girls High Jump — 2nd — Kyler Trouten — Cass — 5-02

Girls Shot Put — 6th — Chanelle Clemmons — Cass — 37-04

Girls Pole Vault — 6th — Karson Norris — Woodland — 8-06

Boys 400M — 8th — Kevin Miller — Woodland — 51.01

Boys 800M — 6th — Jonathan Holloway — Woodland — 2:02.34

Boys 110M Hurdles — 2nd — Ray Varnum — Cass — 14.50

Boys 300M Hurdles — 6th — Kevin Miller — Woodland — 41.14

Boys High Jump — 2nd — Tavarus Varnum — Cass — 6-04

Boys High Jump — 4th — Trevor Knowles — Woodland — 6-02

Boys Pole Vault — 1st — Thomas Jolly — Woodland — 14-06

Boys Pole Vault — 7th — Stephen Smith — Cass — 11-06

Boys Long Jump — 4th — Ray Varnum — Cass — 22-09.25

Boys Long Jump — 7th — Markal Brown — Woodland — 21-08.50

Boys 4x400M Relay — 7th — Woodland

(Jonathan Holloway, Trevor Knowles, Kevin Miller, Thomas Jolly)

Boys Shot Put — 8th — Emmanuel Jones — Woodland — 46-04

Did Not Qualify for State Finals

Girls 1600M — 9th — Lindsay Scifers — Woodland — 5:37.61

Girls Discus — 10th — Skylar Chappell — Woodland — 99-08

Girls 100M Hurdles — 14th — Karson Norris — Woodland — 17.28

Girls 300M Hurdles — 15th — Karson Norris — Woodland — 59.17

Girls 4x100M Relay — 14th — Woodland — 52.54 (Karson Norris, Bella Carnes, Jakeira Askew, Madilyn Tuplin)

Girls 4x400M Relay — 12th — Woodland — 4:16.37 (Casey Bolan, Madilyn Tuplin, Bella Carnes, Carli Clymer)

Boys 200M — 12th — Markal Brown — Woodland — 22.54

Boys 300M Hurdles — 12th — Ray Varnum — Cass — 42.96

Boys 4x100M Relay — 10th — Cass — 43.15

(Laizon West, Malik Grimes, Ray Varnum, Terry Berdin)

Boys 4x100M Relay — 14th — Woodland — 44.15

(Trevor Knowles, Thomas Jolly, Markal Brown, Shamus Thomas)

Boys 1600M — 13th — Jonathan Holloway — Woodland — 4:55.76

Boys Triple Jump — 14th — Kevin Miller — Woodland — 41-04

Class AAAA

at Blessed Trinity High School, Roswell

Advanced to State Finals at Valhalla Stadium, Berry College, Rome, May 11-13

Girls Shot Put — 4th — London Shaw — Cartersville — 34.02.25

Girls Discus — 3rd — Long Shaw — Cartersville — 113-08

Boys High Jump — 2nd — Keonte Jackson — Cartersville — 6-02

Boys Pole Vault — 5th — Nick Bebko — Cartersville — 11-06

Boys Discus — 6th — Nick Root — Cartersville — 137-10

Did Not Qualify for State Finals

Girls 1600M — 13th — Kayla Carpenter — Cartersville — 6:10.78

Girls 1600M — 16th — Vanna Beach — Cartersville — 6:23.87

Girls 3200M — 14th — Vanna Beach — Cartersville — 13:31.12

Girls 3200M — 15th — Kayla Carpenter — Cartersville — 14:42.76

Girls Triple Jump — 13th — Asariah Hill — Cartersville — 31-08.50

Boys Long Jump — 9th — Trey Creamer — Cartersville — 19-10.50

boys Shot Put — 15th — Nick Root — Cartersville — 41-07.25

Class AAA

at Pace Academy, Riverview Sports Complex, Atlanta

Advance to State Finals at Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany, May 11-13

Girls Shot Put — 1st — Josie Summerville — Adairsville — 36-08

Girls Shot Put — 8th — Katherine Calvert — Adairsville — 31-03

Girls Discus Throw — 5th — Nakiyah Washington — Adairsville — 92-10

Boys Pole Vault — 6th — Chad Lowery — Adairsville — 10-06

Boys Discus — 6th — Chad Lowery — Adairsville — 135-02

Did Not Qualify for State Finals

Boys 100M — 9th — Daylon Bailey — Adairsville — 11.72

Boys 200M — 13th — Daylon Bailey — Adairsville — 24.39

Boys 4x100M Relay — 13th — Adairsville — 46.28

(Derrick Simmons, Ethan Belcher, Bryce Burgess, Daylon Bailey

Boys Long Jump — 12th — Adairsville — 20-04

Recent posts

1/8

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341