GSWA ranks Cartersville No. 1


The Georgia Sports Writers Association has released its preseason high school football poll. The GSWA ranks the top 10 schools in each classification in a poll that is updated weekly.


Cartersville is ranked No. 1 in Class AAAA with region-foe Sandy Creek ranked seventh.



Rome, Kell and Carrollton are ranked first, fourth, and fifth respectively in Class AAAAA. Those three teams are in the same region with Cass and Woodland.


In Class AAA, Calhoun is ranked fourth with Ringgold and North Murray receiving votes from Adairsville’s region.


The complete poll for each classificaiton is listed below:




Class AAAAAAA


1. Grayson (10) - 100; 1


2. Roswell - 82; 2


3. Colquitt County - 74; 6


4. Mill Creek - 65; 3


5. Lowndes - 51; 7


6. Norcross - 39; 9


7. McEachern - 38; 4


8. Brookwood - 33; 10


9. Parkview - 22; NR


10. Westlake - 19; 5


Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 10, North Cobb 9, South Gwinnett 5, Peachtree Ridge 2, Marietta 1




Class AAAAAA


1. Valdosta (8) - 98; 1


2. Tucker (1) - 89; 2


3. Northside-Warner Robins - 69; 4


4. Harrison (1) - 63; 8


5. Dalton - 56; 3


6. Mays - 42; 5


7. Glynn Academy - 41; 6


8. Lee County - 39; 9


9. Stephenson - 17; 10


10. Coffee - 12; 7


Others receiving votes: Alpharetta 5, Dacula 5, Houston Co. 5, Brunswick 3, Lovejoy 3, Alexander 2, Allatoona 1





Class AAAAA


1. Rome (9) - 99; 1


2. Buford (1) - 89; 2


3. Stockbridge - 77; 3


4. Kell - 67; 4


5. Carrollton - 63; 5


6. Ware County - 40; 8


7. Griffin - 31; 7


8. Woodland-Stockbridge - 20; 6


9. Jones County - 17; NR


10. Thomas County Central - 16; NR


Others receiving votes: Clarke Central 7, Grady 5, Loganville 5, Arabia Mountain 4, Starr’s Mill 3, Locust Grove 2, Ola 2, Warner Robins 2, Bainbridge 1, Carver-Atlanta 1





Class AAAA


1. Cartersville (10) - 100; 1


2. Thomson - 88; 2


T-3. Blessed Trinity - 64; 6


T-3. Jefferson - 64; 4


5. Woodward Academy - 50; 5


6. Mary Persons - 48; 3


7. Sandy Creek - 31; 9


8. Cairo - 30; 7


9. Ridgeland - 18; NR


10. Oconee County - 15; NR


Others receiving votes: Carver-Columbus 13, Northwest Whitfield 8, Spalding 7, Marist 6, Burke County 3, Northside-Columbus 2






Class AAA


1. Greater Atlanta Christian (3) - 93; 2


T2. Cedar Grove (12) - 86; 1


T2. Peach County - 86; 3


4. Calhoun - 63; 7


5. Westminster - 54; 6


6. Crisp County - 50; 4


7. Liberty County - 47; 5


8. Lovett - 29; 8


9. Pierce County - 11; 9


10. Pace Academy - 9; 10


Others receiving votes: Jenkins-Savannah 7, Worth County 5, Dawson County 4, Ringgold 4, North Murray 2






Class AA


1. Benedictine (9) - 99; 1


2. Fitzgerald (1) - 84; 2


3. Hapeville Charter - 71; 4


4. Callaway - 66; 3


5. Screven County - 49; 5


6. Rabun County - 45; 6


7. Pepperell - 33; 7


8. Jefferson County - 24; 9


9. Heard County - 20; NR


10. Brooks County - 16; NR


Others receiving votes: Chattooga 13, Washington County 9, Thomasville 8, Rockmart 7, Southwest Macon 2, Dodge County 1, Douglass-Atlanta 1, Dublin 1





Class A


1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (9) - 99; 1


2. Macon County (1) - 69; 1


3. Clinch County - 62; 4


4. Prince Avenue Christian - 56; 3


5. Fellowship Christian - 55; 2


6. Wesleyan - 45; 6


7. Emanuel County Institute - 29; 3


8. Manchester - 26; 5


9. Tattnall Square - 23; 4


10. McIntosh County Academy - 20; 2


Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 15, Calvary Day 11, Taylor County 9, Landmark Christian 8, Commerce 7, Savannah Christian 7, Darlington 3, Pelham 2, First Presbyterian Day 1, Greene County 1

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341