Cass wrestling begins season with East Coweta Duals title


The Cass wrestling team got the 2017-2018 season off to a fast start Saturday with a duals format championship at the East Coweta Duals in Sharpsburg.


The Colonels opened the tournament with a 52-12 defeat of Woodland-Stockbridge and beat Hillgrove 50-24 and Lee County 51-18 to reach the championship match.


In the finals, Cass topped Ola 42-35. Complete match results listed: (Weight, wrestler, result, team score)


First Round -- Cass 52, Woodland-Stockbridge 12

170-Rett Moore(C) pins Jiovanni Forbes 6-0

182-Beau Smith (C) loses by pin to Hans Evatt 6-6

195-Reed Davis (C) pins Bryce Fowler 12-6

220-Tripp Breeded (C) pins Dylan Kinard 18-6

285-Seven Richards (C) pins Jonathan Johnson 24-6

106- Double Forfeit 24-6

113- Derrick Smith (C) loses by defensive pin to D’Juan Barrfield 24-12

120-Hunter Rees (C) wins by minor in OT to Cameron Kilgore 27-12

126-Nick Mills (C) wins by forfeit 33-12

132-Tyler Pilcher (C) wins by major over John Nabers 37-12

138-Kameron Depasquale (C) wins by pin over Tyrod Elliot 43-12

145-Kendall Arnold (C) wins by minor over Trey Langston 46-12

152-Blake Carrington (C) wins by pin over Scott Freund 52-12

160- Double Forfeit



Second Round -- Cass 50, Hillgrove 24


182-Beau Smith (C) wins by pin Irel Lopez 6-0

195-Cameran Hill (C) loses by minor to Peyton Morgan 6-3

220-Tripp Breeded (C) wins by forfeit 12-3

285 Seven Richards (C) pins Evan Wallace 18-3

106- Tanner Lanham (C) wins by Forfeit 24-3

113- Derrick Smith (C) loses by pin to Matthew Clark 24-9

120 Hunter Rees (C) wins by minor to Andrew Clark 27-9

126-Ben Mills (C) wins by forfeit 33-9

132- Tyler Pilcher (C) loses by pin to Ethan Willis 33-15

138- Kameron Depasquale (C) wins by pin over Isai Delibrado 39-15

145- Kendall Arnold (C) loses by minor to Caleb Powell 39-18

152- Blake Carrington (C Loses by pin to Jacob Gates 39-24

160-Noah Hoffmeier (C) wins by pin over Taylor Ward 45-24

170- Rett Moore(C) wins by tech fall over Joshua Dover 50-24



Third Round -- Cass 51, Lee County 18


195-Reed Davis (C) loses by pin to Sylvester Jackson 0-6

220-Tripp Breeded (C) pins Ashby Cloud 6-6

285 Carlos Pineda (C) wins by forfeit 12-6

106-Double Forfeit 12-6

113- Derrick Smith (C) loses by minor 12-9

120- Hunter Rees (C) pins Jerry Smith 18-9

126- Nick Mills (C) loses by minor to Phin Johnson 18-12

132- Tyler Pilcher (C) wins by pin Ya’shua Pizarvu 24-12

138- Kameron Depasquale (C) wins by pin over Owen Grimsley 30-12

145- Kendall Arnold (C) wins by minor over Kyle Grimsley 33-12

152- Blake Carrington (C) wins by pin over Beikko Bailey 39-12

160- Noah Hoffmeier (C) loses by pin to Galen Rycroft 39-18

170- Rett Moore(C) wins by pin over Jaxson Rogers 45-18

182- Beau Smith (C) wins by pin over Alexander Royals 46-18



CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH -- Cass 42, Ola 35


220- Tripp Breeded (C) wins by forfeit 6-0

285- Seven Richards (C) wins by forfeit 12-0

106-Cass Forfeits to Amani Jones 12-6

113-- Derrick Smith (C) pins Gavin Hayes 18-6

120- Hunter Rees (C) loses by pin to Bryon Flemming 18-12

126- Ben Mills (C) pins Avery Bursby 24-12

132- Tyler Pilcher (C) loses by pin to Jackson Disario 24-18

138- Kameron Depasquale (C) wins by forfeit 30-18

145- Kendall Arnold (C) pins Brian Dalton 36-18

152- Blake Carrington (C) pins Raja Bryan 42-18

160- Noah Hoffmeier (C) loses by minor to Alex Hecht 42-21 (Dual title secured)

170- Rett Moore(C) loses by tech to Christian Trimble 42-26

182- Beau Smith (C) loses by pin to John Haury 42-32

195- Cameran Hill (C) loses by minor to Andrew Curry 42-35



Cass competes next Saturday in the Blackbeard Duals at Allatoona High School. The tournament begins at 9 am.

Recent posts

1/8

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341