Local wrestlers advance to GHSA State Championships


Twenty-eight local high school wrestlers placed in the top eight of their respective state sectionals Saturday to advance to the GHSA State Championships next Thursday through Saturday at the Macon Centreplex.


Cass will send nine wrestlers to the state championships, Woodland eight, Adairsville six, and Cartersville five.


GHSA Class 5A Section B Results for Cass


106

Hunter Rees placed 4th.


Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Rees (Cass) won by fall over Aye Min Thu (Clarkston) 7-20 (Fall 0:07)

Quarterfinal - Nick Cambria (Buford) won by fall over Hunter Rees (Cass) (Fall 5:58)

Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Rees (Cass) won by major decision over Chirsitan Harvey (Southwest Dekalb)(MD 14-4)

Cons. Round 3 - Hunter Rees (Cass) won by decision over Jared Lester (Decatur) (Dec 7-6)

Cons. Semi - Hunter Rees (Cass) won by fall over Titan Carr (Johnson) (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match - Tripp Sauls (Villa Rica) won by fall over Hunter Rees (Cass) (Fall 4:40)


113

Derrick Smith placed 4th.


Champ. Round 1 - Derrick Smith (Cass) won by fall over Hannah Jones (Chamblee) (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal - Logan Ashton (Buford) won by fall over Derrick Smith (Cass) (Fall 0:43)

Cons. Round 2 - Derrick Smith (Cass) received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - Derrick Smith (Cass) won by fall over Dylan Schneiderman (North Springs) (Fall 1:09)

Cons. Semi - Derrick Smith (Cass) won by major decision over Brandon Roberts (Loganville) (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match - Jaysean Galloway (Clarke Central) won by fall over Derrick Smith (Cass) (Fall 3:27)


126

Ben Mills placed 4th.


Champ. Round 1 - Ben Mills (Cass) won by fall over Andrew McClenton (Lithia Springs) (Fall 0:57)

Quarterfinal - JOHN WEBB (Lithonia) won by decision over Ben Mills (Cass) (Dec 7-1)

Cons. Round 2 - Ben Mills (Cass) won by fall over Cameron Smith (Loganville) (Fall 3:13)

Cons. Round 3 - Ben Mills (Cass) won by fall over Alex Gruenig (Riverwood) (Fall 2:59)

Cons. Semi - Ben Mills (Cass) won by fall over Rodre Fears (Southwest Dekalb) (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by decision over Ben Mills (Cass) (Dec 4-1)


132

Tyler Pilcher placed 2nd.


Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Pilcher (Cass) won by fall over Demario Sequaria (North Springs) (Fall 3:44)

Quarterfinal - Tyler Pilcher (Cass) won by fall over Miguel Bynum (Miller Grove) (Fall 0:28)

Semifinal - Tyler Pilcher (Cass) won by decision over M Sterner (Rome) (Dec 9-4)

1st Place Match - Nick Stonecheck (Buford) won by decision over Tyler Pilcher (Cass) (Dec 6-0)


138

Kameron Depasquale placed 3rd.


Champ. Round 1 - Kameron Depasquale (Cass) won by fall over Jonathan Paramore (Walnut Grove)(Fall 1:57)

Quarterfinal - Kameron Depasquale (Cass) won by fall over Nautica Allen(Miller Grove)(Fall 4:09)

Semifinal - Blaine Bergey (Buford) won by major decision over Kameron Depasquale (Cass) (MD 10-1)

Cons. Semi - Kameron Depasquale (Cass) won by decision over Bart Turney (Chamblee) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match - Kameron Depasquale (Cass) won by disqualification over Tyler Webb (Flowery Branch) (DQ)


145

Kendall Arnold placed 3rd.


Champ. Round 1 - Kendall Arnold (Cass) won by fall over Michael Harrison (Walnut Grove) (Fall 1:55)

Quarterfinal - Kendall Arnold (Cass) won by fall over Michael Hall (Southwest Dekalb) (Fall 2:47)

Semifinal - Charlie Darracott (Buford) won by decision over Kendall Arnold (Cass) (Dec 10-3)

Cons. Semi - Kendall Arnold (Cass) won by fall over Jordan Philips (Kell) (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match - Kendall Arnold (Cass) won by decision over Kaleb Thomaston (Carrollton) (Dec 13-9)


170

Rett Moore placed 3rd.


Champ. Round 1 - Rett Moore (Cass) won by fall over Thomas Camacho (North Springs)(Fall 1:09)

Quarterfinal - Rett Moore (Cass) won by fall over Christian Philips (Arabia Mountain) (Fall 3:03)

Semifinal - Cooper Roberts (Buford) won by fall over Rett Moore (Cass) (Fall 2:50)

Cons. Semi - Rett Moore (Cass) won by fall over Bryce Shedd (Woodland) (Fall 5:21)

3rd Place Match - Rett Moore (Cass) won by decision over Bryant Wilkins (Rome) (Dec 11-6)


195

Thomas Gilliam


Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Brown (Lithia Springs) won by fall over Thomas Gilliam (Cass) (Fall 3:44)

Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Cummings (Arabia Mountain) won by fall over Thomas Gilliam (Cass) (Fall 2:45)


220

Tripp Breeden placed 1st.


Champ. Round 1 - Tripp Breeden (Cass) won by fall over Kevin Gresham (Clarke Central) (Fall 3:14)

Quarterfinal - Tripp Breeden (Cass) won by fall over Malcolm Stewart (Riverwood) (Fall 0:37)

Semifinal - Tripp Breeden (Cass) won by fall over John Downing (Buford) (Fall 1:52)

1st Place Match - Tripp Breeden (Cass) won by decision over Eris Walker (Southwest Dekalb)(Dec 10-6)


285

Seven Richards placed 1st.


Champ. Round 1 - Seven Richards (Cass) won by disqualification over Walter Williamson (Miller Grove) (DQ)

Quarterfinal - Seven Richards (Cass) won by fall over Quentin Skinner (Buford) (Fall 0:40)

Semifinal - Seven Richards (Cass) won by fall over Clayton Walzcuk (Flowery Branch) (Fall 0:35)

1st Place Match - Seven Richards (Cass) won by fall over Jamorris Hart (Clarke Central) (Fall 4:16)







GHSA Class 5A Section B Results for Woodland


106

Hayden Stepp placed 8th.


Champ. Round 1 - Hayden Stepp (Woodland) won by fall over Christian Harvey (Southwest Dekalb)(Fall 4:45)

Quarterfinal - Titan Carr (Johnson) won by fall over Hayden Stepp (Woodland)(Fall 1:37)

Cons. Round 2 - Hayden Stepp (Woodland) won by fall over Aye Min Thu (Clarkston)(Fall 0:31)

Cons. Round 3 - Jarrett Greene (Flowery Branch) won by fall over Hayden Stepp (Woodland)(Fall 5:03)

7th Place Match - Jared Lester (Decatur) won by fall over Hayden Stepp (Woodland) (Fall 2:27)


113

Caden McCrary placed 1st.


Champ. Round 1 - Caden McCrary (Woodland) received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Caden McCrary (Woodland) won by fall over Jaysean Galloway (Clarke Central) (Fall 2:51)

Semifinal - Caden McCrary (Woodland) won by fall over Brandon Roberts (Loganville) (Fall 3:37)

1st Place Match - Caden McCrary (Woodland) won by decision over Logan Ashton (Buford) (Dec 3-2)


120

Kyle Gollhofer placed 1st.


Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland) received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland) won by fall over Colton Murphy (Flowery Branch) (Fall 0:58)

Semifinal - Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland) won by tech fall over Ivan Arguello (Rome) (TF-1.5 5:28 (20-5))

1st Place Match - Kyle Gollhofer (Woodland) won by fall over Jake Boyd (Kell) (Fall 1:14)


126

Caleb Jones placed 3rd.


Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by fall over Zach Schneiderman (North Springs)(Fall 1:12)

Quarterfinal - Rodre Fears (Southwest Dekalb) won by decision over Caleb Jones (Woodland)(Dec 8-5)

Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by major decision over Kenley Chadwick (Flowery Branch) (MD 11-1)

Cons. Round 3 - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by tech fall over Cullen Carter (Decatur)(TF-1.5 4:08 (18-2))

Cons. Semi - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by decision over Sam Ponder (Walnut Grove)(Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match - Caleb Jones (Woodland) won by decision over Ben Mills (Cass) (Dec 4-1)


132

Easton Bishop placed 9th.


Champ. Round 1 - Easton Bishop (Woodland) won by injury default over Mick McQuary (Riverwood) (Inj. 1:44)

Quarterfinal - Nick Stonecheck (Buford) won by fall over Easton Bishop (Woodland) (Fall 1:06)

Cons. Round 2 - Kaden Spann (Decatur) won by fall over Easton Bishop (Woodland) (Fall 1:45)

Cons. Round 3 - Easton Bishop (Woodland) won by major decision over Demario Sequaria (North Springs) (MD 12-0)

9th Place Match - Easton Bishop (Woodland) won by fall over Chris Webb (Flowery Branch)(Fall 4:00)


138

Bryce Collum placed 10th.


Champ. Round 1 - Blaine Bergey (Buford) won by fall over Bryce Collum (Woodland) (Fall 3:02)

Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Collum (Woodland) won by fall over Austin Reece (Lithia Springs) (Fall 0:35)

Cons. Round 2 - Bart Turney (Chamblee) won by fall over Bryce Collum (Woodland)(Fall 3:12)

Cons. Round 3 - Bryce Collum (Woodland) won by fall over Jonathan Paramore (Walnut Grove) (Fall 3:22)

9th Place Match - Blake Durden (Kell) won by fall over Bryce Collum (Woodland) (Fall 5:17)


152

Tommy Duke placed 4th.


Champ. Round 1 - Tommy Duke (Woodland) won by fall over Thomas Isakovich (Clarke Central) (Fall 0:37)

Quarterfinal - Tommy Duke (Woodland) won by major decision over Xavier McKinney (Southwest Dekalb) (MD 12-3)

Semifinal - Alcien Mendoza (Buford) won by fall over Tommy Duke (Woodland) (Fall 0:58)

Cons. Semi - Tommy Duke (Woodland) won by decision over Thomas Isakovich (Clarke Central) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match - Jake Walsingham (Carrollton) won by fall over Tommy Duke (Woodland) (Fall 1:29)


160

Cody Cochran placed 1st.


Champ. Round 1 - Cody Cochran (Woodland) won by disqualification over Caleb Neely (North Springs) (DQ)

Quarterfinal - Cody Cochran (Woodland) won by fall over Josef Bozeman (Miller Grove)(Fall 1:09)

Semifinal - Cody Cochran (Woodland) won by major decision over Aaron Brown (Villa Rica) (MD 16-4)

1st Place Match - Cody Cochran (Woodland) won by fall over Me`Shai Colemon (Clarke Central) (Fall 5:46)


170

Bryce Shedd placed 6th.


Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland) won by fall over Daba Fofana (Riverwood) (Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal - Colin Evon (Walnut Grove) won by decision over Bryce Shedd (Woodland) (Dec 8-2)

Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland) won by fall over Alan Fergu10n (Decatur) (Fall 5:48)

Cons. Round 3 - Bryce Shedd (Woodland) won by fall over McKinley Dennison (Southwest Dekalb) (Fall 1:16)

Cons. Semi - Rett Moore (Cass) won by fall over Bryce Shedd (Woodland) (Fall 5:21)

5th Place Match - Colin Evon (Walnut Grove) won by decision over Bryce Shedd (Woodland) (Dec 7-2)


182

Demarcus Williams placed 5th.


Champ. Round 1 - Demarcus Williams (Woodland) won by fall over Tyler Harvey (Southwest Dekalb) (Fall 0:54)

Quarterfinal - Demarcus Williams (Woodland) won by decision over Ronald Humprhey (Riverwood) (Dec 10-9)

Semifinal - Triston Bozoian (Buford) won by fall over Demarcus Williams (Woodland) (Fall 5:01)

Cons. Semi - Jamal Boyd (Cedar Shoals) won by fall over Demarcus Williams (Woodland) (Fall 5:45)

5th Place Match - Demarcus Williams (Woodland) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brock Bibbee (Carrollton) (SV-1 7-5)


195

Jalen Hudeson placed 10th.


Champ. Round 1 - Jaylin Williams (Banneker) won by fall over Jalen Hudeson (Woodland) (Fall 3:59)

Cons. Round 1 - Jalen Hudeson (Woodland) won by fall over Tommy Hoang (Cross Keys) (Fall 0:51)

Cons. Round 2 - Cameron Brown (Lithia Springs) won by decision over Jalen Hudeson (Woodland)(Dec 7-6)

Cons. Round 3 - Jalen Hudeson (Woodland) won by fall over Kevin Driskell (North Springs)(Fall 1:56)

9th Place Match - Nicolo Salvatori (Riverwood) won by fall over Jalen Hudeson (Woodland) (Fall 1:06)


285

Diego Gonzalez


Champ. Round 1 - Nazir Gates (Lithonia) won by fall over Diego Gonzalez (Woodland) (Fall 4:48)

Cons. Round 1 - Sheldon Muse (Lithia Springs) won by fall over Diego Gonzalez (Woodland) (Fall 1:32)





GHSA Class 4A Section A Results for Cartersville


120

Connor Adams


Champ. Round 1 - Vincent Mannella (Woodward Academy) won by fall over Connor Adams (Cartersville) (Fall 2:16)

Cons. Round 1 - Connor Adams (Cartersville) won by fall over Charles Douglas (Columbus)(Fall 3:48)

Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Mason (Cedartown) won by fall over Connor Adams (Cartersville) (Fall 5:04)

Cons. Round 3 - Jerrell Hardy (Cairo) won by forfeit over Connor Adams (Cartersville) (For.)


160

Jabril Williams placed 8th.


Champ. Round 1 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) won by fall over Kyan Bennett (Eastside)(Fall 0:39)

Quarterfinal - Michael Burrell (Pickens) won by fall over Jabril Williams (Cartersville) (Fall 2:34)

Cons. Round 2 - Jabril Williams (Cartersville) won by fall over Calvin Wright III (Americus Sumter) (Fall 2:55)

Cons. Round 3 - Likobe Teal (Cairo) won by fall over Jabril Williams (Cartersville) (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match - John Arthur (Lagrange) won by fall over Jabril Williams (Cartersville)(Fall 1:03)


170

Garrett Geros placed 5th.


Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Geros (Cartersville) won by fall over Marcel Bankston (Columbus)(Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal - Garrett Geros (Cartersville) won by decision over Brandon Smith (Woodward Academy) (Dec 8-3)

Semifinal - Ryan McGill (Ridgeland) won by fall over Garrett Geros (Cartersville) (Fall 1:31)

Cons. Semi - Tim Dorsey (Luella) won by decision over Garrett Geros (Cartersville) (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match - Garrett Geros (Cartersville) won by decision over Kavon Lurry (Cairo) (Dec 6-5)


182

Jonathan De La Cruz placed 3rd.


Champ. Round 1 - Jonathan De La Cruz (Cartersville) won by fall over Kelley Dover (Pickens) (Fall 2:32)

Quarterfinal - Jonathan De La Cruz (Cartersville) won by fall over Evan Katz-Gathercole (Woodward Academy) (Fall 2:58)

Semifinal - Ryan Crump (Gilmer) won by decision over Jonathan De La Cruz (Cartersville) (Dec 12-5)

Cons. Semi - Jonathan De La Cruz (Cartersville) won by fall over Henry Wilson (Americus Sumter) (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match - Jonathan De La Cruz (Cartersville) won by decision over Drake Parker (Heritage) (Dec 12-5)


195

Desmond Winters placed 6th.


Champ. Round 1 - Desmond Winters (Cartersville) won by decision over Ja`Son Hodges (Northside Columbus) (Dec 3-2)

Quarterfinal - Desmond Winters (Cartersville) won by fall over Zach Brown (Heritage) (Fall 4:13)

Semifinal - Byron Butts (Troup County) won by fall over Desmond Winters (Cartersville) (Fall 5:48)

Cons. Semi - Taylor Brogdon (Gilmer) won by decision over Desmond Winters (Cartersville) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match - Dexter Fitzpatrick (Lagrange) won by decision over Desmond Winters (Cartersville) (Dec 3-2)


220

Collin Buffaloe placed 7th.


Champ. Round 1 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) won by fall over Quindarius Walker (Americus Sumter) (Fall 1:06)

Quarterfinal - Cody Deal (Lafayette) won by fall over Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) (Fall 1:48)

Cons. Round 2 - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) won by fall over Malik Batista (North Clayton) (Fall 0:46)

Cons. Round 3 - Jason Konoval (Central Carroll) won by fall over Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) (Fall 3:30)

7th Place Match - Collin Buffaloe (Cartersville) won by decision over Tommy Lamb (Ridgeland) (Dec 5-1)


285

Jonathan Sanders


Champ. Round 1 - Anthony Zilke (Gilmer) won by fall over Jonathan Sanders (Cartersville)(Fall 1:35)

Cons. Round 1 - Tim McClure (Luella) won by injury default over Jonathan Sanders (Cartersville) (Inj. 0:00)





GHSA Class 3A Section B Results for Adairsville


106

Angel Banda placed 2nd.


Quarterfinal - Angel Banda (Adairsville) received a bye (Bye)

Semifinal - Angel Banda (Adairsville) won by decision over Jacob Wilson (Haralson County) (Dec 13-8)

1st Place Match - Eli Knight (Sonoraville) won by decision over Angel Banda (Adairsville) (Dec 5-4)


126

Joseph Pachecho placed 5th.


Quarterfinal - Markell Sutton (McNair) won by major decision over Joseph Pachecho (Adairsville) (MD 12-3)

Cons. Round 1 - Joseph Pachecho (Adairsville) won by fall over Shelby Padgett (Kendrick) (Fall 1:39)

Cons. Semi - Jayce Derryberry (Sonoraville) won by decision over Joseph Pachecho (Adairsville) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match - Joseph Pachecho (Adairsville) won by fall over Jesse Cadet (Stone Mountain) (Fall 1:16)


160

Dallas Milton placed 6th.


Quarterfinal - Kyron Fisher (McNair) won by decision over Dallas Milton (Adairsville) (Dec 12-7)

Cons. Round 1 - Dallas Milton (Adairsville) won by fall over Bailey Turner (Jackson) (Fall 4:37)

Cons. Semi - Mark Lewis (Crisp County) won by fall over Dallas Milton (Adairsville) (Fall 5:27)

5th Place Match - John Lovett (Pike County) won by decision over Dallas Milton (Adairsville)(Dec 8-4)


170

Nic Jackson placed 2nd.


Quarterfinal - Nic Jackson (Adairsville) won by fall over Lee Tyree (McNair)(Fall 1:50)

Semifinal - Nic Jackson (Adairsville) won by fall over Malachi Parker (Ringgold)(Fall 1:50)

1st Place Match - Noah Liles (Bremen) won by decision over Nic Jackson (Adairsville) (Dec 9-4)


182

Bryce Burgess placed 4th.


Quarterfinal - Tavores Pearson (Westside Macon) won by decision over Bryce Burgess (Adairsville)(Dec 7-5)

Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Burgess (Adairsville) won by major decision over Ricky Kelly (Towers)(MD 10-1)

Cons. Semi - Bryce Burgess (Adairsville) won by decision over Nathan Williams (Lakeview - Fort Oglethorpe)(Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match - Charlie Brown (Sonoraville) won by decision over Bryce Burgess (Adairsville)(Dec 2-1)


220

Austin Jackson placed 5th.


Quarterfinal - Austin Jackson (Adairsville) won by major decision over Jamiel Jones (Towers)(MD 17-5)

Semifinal - Daniel Lopez (Coahulla Creek) won by fall over Austin Jackson (Adairsville) (Fall 0:50)

Cons. Semi - Ahsan Hennings (Pace) won by fall over Austin Jackson (Adairsville) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match - Austin Jackson (Adairsville) won by fall over Jamiel Jones (Towers) (Fall 1:32)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341