Adairsville, Cass track and field teams compete at Southeast Whitfield

The Adairsville and Cass track and field teams competed Tuesday in a meet at Southeast Whitfield High School with the hosts, Murray County, Northwest Whitfield, and Ringgold.


Local top six placers in each event:


GIRLS 3200

5th — Destiny Adams (AHS) (16:02)


BOYS 3200

2nd — James Brunson (AHS) (12:10)

4th — Logan Stign (Cass) (13:39)

5th — Chris Billodeau (Cass) (14:00)


GIRLS 4x100

2nd — Cass ‘A’ (55:28)


BOYS 4x100

2nd — Cass ‘A’ (46:21)

4th — Cass ‘B’ (47:33)


GIRLS 1600M

1st — Charlotte Sturgeon (Cass) (6:25)


Photo courtesy Danny Fairbanks

BOYS 1600M

6th — Chris Billodeau (Cass) (5:55)


BOYS 400M

4th — Tavarus Varnum (Cass) (58:30)


GIRLS 100M

2nd — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (AHS) (13:71)

4th — JC Turner (Cass) (14:02)


BOYS 100M

2nd — Daylon Bailey (AHS) (11:38)

3rd — Tanayre Calhoun (Cass) (11:47)

6th — Taj Dawson (Cass) (12:04)


GIRLS 100 HURDLES

2nd — Hillary McCarver (Cass) (17:74)

6th — Andrea Fritz (AHS) (20:35)


BOYS 110 HURDLES

1st — Nigel Whittington (Cass) (16:47)

5th — Cooper Shane (Cass) (20:67)

6th — Seth Fritz (Cass) (22:09)


GIRLS 800M

4th — Charlotte Sturgeon (Cass) (2:56)


GIRLS 200M

2nd — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (AHS) (29:03)

4th — Oshaunna Finch (Cass) (29:33)


BOYS 200M

1st — Daylon Bailey (AHS) (23:20)

4th — Shawn Delacruz (Cass) (24:03)

5th — Tanayce Calhoun (Cass) (24:53)


BOYS 300 HURDLES

1st — Nigel Whittington (Cass) (44:55)

3rd — Derrick Allen (Cass) (46:37)

6th — D Dudley (AHS) (52:71)


BOYS 4X400 RELAY

3rd — Adairsville (4:10)

4th — Cass (4:15)


GIRLS SHOT PUT

1st — Josie Summerville (AHS) (35-4)

4th — Skylar Caudill (AHS) (26-9)


BOYS SHOT PUT

1st — Brock Holland (AHS) (40-0)

5th — Tyrese Dawson (Cass) (35-11)


GIRLS DISCUS

1st — Nakiyah Washington (AHS) (95-9)

2nd — Chanel Clemmons (Cass) (80-7)

4th — Tatiana Christian (Cass) (71-11)

5th — Bailey (AHS) 65-9)


BOYS DISCUS

1st — Brock Holland (AHS) (111-0)


GIRLS LONG JUMP

4th — Oshanna Finch (Cass) (14-2.25)


BOYS LONG JUMP

1st — Daylon Bailey (AHS) (19-4.5)

2nd — Ethan Belcher (AHS) (19-2)


BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

2nd — Tajh Dawson (Cass) (35-7.5)

3rd — Cooper Shane (Cass) (35-2)

4th — Kamari Robinson (Cass) (33-10)


GIRLS HIGH JUMP

1st — Kyler Trouten (Cass) (5-0)


BOYS HIGH JUMP

1st — Tavarus Varnum (Cass) (5-10)

3rd — Cooper Shane (Cass) (5-6)

5th — Ethan Belcher (AHS) (5-4)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341