Tennis roundup: Cartersville teams sweep, Cass girls net win


The Cartersville girls and boys tennis teams earned Region 5-AAAA wins over Central-Carroll Tuesday and the Cass girls earned a Region 7-AAAAA victory over Villa Rica.

Meanwhile, the Woodland and Adairsville girls and boys tennis teams dropped region matches and the Cass boys were edged by Villa Rica.


CARROLLTON GIRLS 5, WOODLAND 0

Lady Cats are 5-4 overall and 3-2 in Region 7-AAAAA

Woodland results:


Line 1 — Christy Turner lost 4-6, 5-7

Line 2 — Caroline Gore lost 0-6, 2-6

Line 3 — Whitney Harris lost 0-6, 0-6


Line 1 — Gloria Gore / Deanna Dodson lost 4-6, 1-6

Line 2 — Becky Wesley / Breanna Shook lost 2-6, 1-6





CARROLLTON BOYS 3, WOODLAND 2

Wildcats are 4-3 overall and 4-1 in Region 7-AAAAA

Woodland results:


Line 1 — Bryce VanOrder lost 6-1, 5-7, 3-6 Line 2 — Alex Banta lost 2-6, 3-6

Line 3 — Connor Gunnell won 6-4, 6-1


Line 1 — Blake Botegal / Hayden Lusk won 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Line 2 — Max Costlow / Noah Pirkle lost 6-7, 6-3, 3-6





MURRAY COUNTY GIRLS 4, ADAIRSVILLE 1

Lady Tigers now 3-2 in Region 6-AAA

Adairsville results:


Line 1 — Alexandra Kanturek lost 2-6, 1-6

Line 2 — Brantley Hughes lost 1-6, 0-6

Line 3 — Audrey Mixon won 6-3, 2-6, 6-3


Line 1 — Hannah Adcock / Olivia Long lost 6-3, 2-6, 3-6

Line 2 — Macaela Pardo / Madison Camp lost 4-6, 6-4, 1-6





MURRAY COUNTY BOYS 4, ADAIRSVILLE 1

Tigers now 1-4 in Region 6-AAA

Adairsville results:


Line 1 — Houston Medlock won 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Line 2 — Davis Hardin lost 3-6, 0-6

Line 3 — Cameron O’Neal lost 3-6, 7-6, 11-13


Line 1 — Cody Kimbrough / Jack Bates lost 4-6, 4-6

Line 2 — Zach Ogle / Jason Burdette lost 6-2, 2-6, 4-6




CARTERSVILLE GIRLS 4, CENTRAL-CARROLL 1

Lady Canes results:


Line 1 — Ashley Popham won 6-0, 6-1

Line 2 — Emma McCary won 6-1, 6-2

Line 3 — Ansley Thompson won 6-0, 6-1


Line 1 — Jordan Ross / Lydia Wiedetz won 6-3, 6-1

Line 2 — Alice Terry / Chlow Satterfield lost




CARTERSVILLE BOYS 5, CENTRAL-CARROLL 0

Cartersville results:


Line 1 — Will Allen won 6-2, 6-1

Line 2 — Matthew Slocum won 6-2, 6-2

Line 3 — Davis Edwards won 6-2, 6-0


Line 1 — Juan Zazueta / Luke Kottemann won 6-4, 6-2

Line 2 — Ivy Nelson / Ross Norwood won 6-1, 6-4




CASS GIRLS 4, VILLA RICA 1


Emily Surcey won at Line 1 and Isabella Prater won at Line 3 as the Lady Colonels took two of three singles lines. The doubles teams of McKenley King / Emma Wickenheiser and Alexis Pritchett / Grace Njorge both won 6-0, 6-0.



VILLA RICA BOYS 3, CASS 2

Recent posts

1/9

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341