Lady Cats drop opener at Chattanooga Tourney; Cartersville, Adairsville teams sweep


The Woodland girls tennis team lost 5-4 to Buford in both teams’ first match at the DECO Turf Invitational Tournament in Chattanooga.


Utilizing the collegiate nine-point scoring format, Buford won all three doubles sets and took the top two singles lines to secure the win.


Woodland results: Line 1 — Christy Turner / Gloria Gore lost 0-8

Line 2 — Deanna Dodson / Whitney Harris lost 5-8

Line 3 — Becky Wesley / Breanna Shook lost 3-8


Line 1 — Christy Turner lost 0-6, 1-6

Line 2 — Gloria Gore lost 3-6, 1-6

Line 3 — Deanna Dodson won 6-3, 6-0

Line 4 — Whitney Harris won 6-1, 3-6, 10-8

Line 5 — Caroline Gore won 6-1, 7-5

Line 6 — Breanna Shook won 6-4, 6-1


Weather permitting, the Lady Cats will face Chattanooga Christian at 10 a.m. and Russell (KY) at 3:30 p.m. as the tournament continues.


______________________________________________________


ADAIRSVILLE BOYS 4, COAHULLA CREEK 1

Friday at Coahulla Creek — Tigers now 3-4 in Region 6-AAA


Line 1 — Houston Medlock won 6-2, 6-1

Line 2 — Jack Bates won 6-0, 6-1

Line 3 — Cody Kimbrough won 6-4, 5-7, 11-9


Line 1 — Jason Burdette / Zach Ogle won 6-3, 6-4

Line 2 — Davis Hardin / Landon Swanson lost 6-0, 2-6, 6-7




ADAIRSVILLE GIRLS 4, COAHULLA CREEK 1

Friday at Coahulla Creek — Lady Tigers now 4-2 in Region 6-AAA


Line 1 — Alexandra Kanturek lost 5-7, 5-7

Line 2 — Brantley Hughes won 6-3, 6-4

Line 3 — Audrey Mixon won 7-6, 6-2


Line 1 — Hannah Adcock / Olivia Long won 6-2, 6-4

Line 2 — Micaela Pardo / Madison Camp on 6-2, 6-3



CARTERSVILLE GIRLS 5, CEDARTOWN 0

Thursday


Line 1 — Ashley Popham won 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 — Emma McCary won 6-0, 6-0

Line 3 — Ansley Thompson won 6-2, 6-0


Line 1 — Jordan Ross / Lydia Wiedetz won 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 — Alice Terry / Wiley Simmons won 6-1, 6-3



CARTERSVILLE BOYS 5, CEDARTOWN 0

Thursday


Line 1 — Will Allen won 6-2, 6-4

Line 2 — Matthew Slocum won 6-2, 6-4

Line 3 — Davis Edwards won 6-0, 6-1


Line 1 — Juan Zazueta / Luke Kotteman won 6-2, 6-1

Line 2 — Ivy Nelson / Ross Norwood won 6-1, 6-0



CASS BOYS 4, PAULDING COUNTY 1

Thursday


Line 1 — Cade Foster won 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Line 2 — Reagan Barrere won

Line 3 — Max McCauley won


Line 1 — Kendall Arnold / Noah Arnold won 6-3, 6-1

Line 2 — Grant Morris / Dylan Montenegro lost 5-7, 7-6, 3-6



PAULDING COUNTY 3, CASS 2

Thursday


Line 1 — Emily Surcey won 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 — Payton Tatusko lost in three sets

Line 3 — Isabella Prater lost in three sets


Line 1 — McKenley King / Emma Wickenheiser won 6-0, 6-2

Line 2 — Cass lost




ADAIRSVILLE BOYS 5, HARALSON COUNTY 0

Thursday at Adairsville


Line 1 — Houston Medlock won 6-0, 6-0

Line 2 — Cameron O’Neal won 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

Line 3 — Jason Burdette won 7-5, 6-2


Line 1 — Cody Kimbrough / Travon Branch won 6-0, 6-1

Line 2 — Jack Bates / Landon Swanson won by forfeit




HARALSON COUNTY GIRLS 4, ADAIRSVILLE 1

Thursday at Adairsville


Line 1 — Alexandra Kanturek lost 1-6, 5-7

Line 2 — Brantley Hughes lost 5-7, 3-6

Line 3 — Audrey Mixon lost 2-6, 4-6


Line 1 — Hanna Adcock / Olivia Long lost 1-6, 1-6

Line 2 — Macaela Pardo / Madison Camp won 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Recent posts

1/9

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341