Canes ranked second in 4A; Adairsville dropped from 3A Top Ten

The latest release of the Georgia Dugout Club’s rankings has Cartersville continuing to hold the No. 2 spot in Class 4A and Adairsville slipping out of the Class 3A Top Ten after spending one week at the No. 10 position.

The Georgia Dugout Club's Preview Magazine poll for the week ending April 8:



CLASS 7A

  1. North Gwinnett (19-5)

  2. Parkview (20-4)

  3. Mill Creek (19-4)

  4. Woodstock (20-4)

  5. Hillgrove (18-5)

  6. South Forsyth (18-5)

  7. Walton (15-8)

  8. Brookwood (17-7)

  9. Peachtree Ridge (19-4)

  10. North Paulding (16-7)


Considered: Lowndes (16-7), Colquitt County (16-7), Lassiter (15-9), Mountain View (15-8), Newnan (17-7), Grayson (14-10), Kennesaw Mountain (13-9), Lambert (11-14)




CLASS 6A

  1. Pope (20-4)

  2. Allatoona (21-4)

  3. River Ridge (20-4)

  4. Lee County (16-6)

  5. Winder-Barrow (14-8)

  6. Alexander (16-6)

  7. Effingham County (15-9)

  8. Heritage-Conyers (16-7)

  9. Glynn Academy (20-3)

  10. Brunswick (16-9)


Considered: Houston County (17-7), South Paulding (16-7), Gainesville (15-7), Valdosta (18-6), Northgate (17-6), Harrison (12-10), Richmond Hill (15-7), Greenbrier (16-7), Tucker (14-8), Mundy's Mill (14-7), Lanier (15-9), Creekside (11-8), Stephenson (13-8-1)




CLASS 5A

  1. Wayne County (19-4)

  2. Loganville (16-6)

  3. Carrollton (21-3)

  4. Ola (22-4)

  5. Buford (16-9)

  6. Veterans (20-6)

  7. Decatur (19-5)

  8. Starr’s Mill (16-8)

  9. Jones County (15-7)

  10. Harris County (14-10)


Considered: Arabia Mountain (14-6), Locust Grove (15-10), Union Grove (14-7), McIntosh (14-7), Ware County (13-10), Whitewater (12-11), Kell (13-11), Flowery Branch (11-12), Walnut Grove (11-11), Chamblee (17-7)




CLASS 4A

  1. Blessed Trinity (22-2)

  2. Cartersville (19-6)

  3. Heritage-Catoosa (16-5)

  4. Woodward Academy (16-4)

  5. Troup (17-6)

  6. Columbus (18-4)

  7. West Laurens (16-5)

  8. Jefferson (14-7)

  9. North Oconee (14-7-1)

  10. Stephens County (19-5)


Considered: Eastside (16-4), West Hall (16-4), Madison County (11-11), St. Pius X (16-8), Burke County (13-3), Northside-Columbus (15-8)




CLASS 3A

  1. Ringgold (19-4)

  2. North Hall (18-2)

  3. Appling County (18-6)

  4. Cook (19-6)

  5. Pike County (15-5)

  6. Morgan County (16-8)

  7. Pace Academy (16-6)

  8. Lovett (12-8)

  9. Redan (14-7)

  10. Jackson (18-2)


Considered: Bremen (16-6), Adairsville (14-7), Calhoun (14-7), Greater Atlanta Christian (15-7), Fannin County (13-10), Haralson County (13-9), Westminster (7-11), Southeast Bulloch (9-5), Rutland (12-5), Jenkins (12-8-1), Franklin County (13-11)




CLASS 2A

  1. Thomasville (18-4)

  2. Callaway (14-6)

  3. Westside-Augusta (19-4)

  4. Rockmart (14-6)

  5. Dodge County (18-4)

  6. Benedictine (17-6)

  7. Jeff Davis (15-9)

  8. Social Circle (13-6)

  9. Harlem (16-8)

  10. Elbert County (16-7)

Considered: Dade County (13-6), Bacon County (12-12), Vidalia (12-11), Berrien (14-9), Bleckley County (8-10)




CLASS 1A PUBLIC

  1. Gordon Lee (17-4)

  2. Irwin County (17-3)

  3. Schley County (14-2)

  4. Charlton County (16-6)

  5. Telfair County (14-7)

  6. Bowdon (17-6)

  7. Trion (8-6)

  8. ECI (14-7)

  9. Johnson County (16-5)

  10. Commerce (12-11)


Considered: Taylor County (12-5), Manchester (10-7), Lanier County (8-5), Clinch County (14-8), GMC (14-9), Washington-Wilkes (14-9), Hawkinsville (9-8), Baconton Charter (11-5), Miller County (10-7), Seminole County (11-9), Pelham (11-6)




CLASS 1A PRIVATE

  1. Tattnall Square (19-3)

  2. Savannah Christian (19-2)

  3. Mount Paran Christian (17-1)

  4. Aquinas (18-1)

  5. Brookstone (19-2)

  6. First Presbyterian Day (18-4)

  7. Wesleyan (16-2)

  8. Stratford (15-6)

  9. Holy Innocents’ (12-8-1)

  10. Calvary Day (16-4)


Considered: Kings Ridge Christian (15-6), Mount Vernon Presbyterian (11-3-1), North Cobb Christian (14-6), Strong Rock Christian (16-5), Hebron Christian (10-11), Prince Avenue Christian (14-7), Athens Academy (13-5), Providence Christian (14-10), Savannah Country Day (14-7), Walker (8-11), Fellowship Christian (14-8), Pinecrest Academy (11-11-1), George Walton (12-10)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341