top of page

Cartersville No. 2; Woodland, Adairsville receive consideration in latest baseball polls


With one week remaining in the 2018 regular season, the Georgia Dugout Club released its April 15 edition of the Top Ten rankings in each GHSA classification.


The Cartersville Purple Hurricanes remained in the No. 2 spot in Class 4A, while Woodland and Adairsville are listed as teams considered in Class 5A and Class 3A.

 

CLASS 7A

  1. Mill Creek (22-4)

  2. Parkview (23-4)

  3. Woodstock (23-4)

  4. Hillgrove (21-5)

  5. South Forsyth (21-6)

  6. Walton (17-9)

  7. Brookwood (20-7)

  8. North Gwinnett (19-8)

  9. Mountain View (17-9)

  10. Newnan (19-7)


Considered: Grayson (16-11), Lowndes (19-8), Lassiter (16-11), Peachtree Ridge (21-6), North Forsyth (19-8), Milton (17-11), North Paulding (16-10)




CLASS 6A

  1. Pope (23-4)

  2. Allatoona (22-5)

  3. River Ridge (23-5)

  4. Lee County (20-6)

  5. Alexander (18-6)

  6. Winder-Barrow (16-9)

  7. Effingham County (18-9)

  8. Heritage-Conyers (17-8)

  9. Glynn Academy (21-5)

  10. Houston County (20-7)


Considered: South Paulding (19-7), Gainesville (18-7), Brunswick (17-10), Northgate (20-6), Valdosta (18-8), Harrison (15-10), Greenbrier (17-7), Stephenson (14-9-1), Tucker (15-10), Mundy's Mill (15-8), Richmond Hill (16-9)




CLASS 5A

  1. Wayne County (22-4)

  2. Loganville (19-6)

  3. Ola (22-5)

  4. Veterans (22-7)

  5. Buford (17-10)

  6. Decatur (22-5)

  7. Starr’s Mill (19-8)

  8. Jones County (18-7)

  9. Harris County (16-11)

  10. Carrollton (22-5)


Considered: Arabia Mountain (17-6), Locust Grove (17-10), Union Grove (16-7), Villa Rica (15-11), McIntosh (16-8), Whitewater (15-11), Walnut Grove (13-11), Chamblee (20-7), Woodland-Bartow (15-13), Kell (14-13-1), Flowery Branch (11-14), Miller Grove (11-13), South Effingham (13-11)





CLASS 4A

  1. Blessed Trinity (25-2)

  2. Cartersville (22-6)

  3. Heritage-Catoosa (20-6)

  4. Woodward Academy (19-4)

  5. Torup (19-7)

  6. Jefferson (17-7)

  7. North Oconee (17-7-1)

  8. Columbus (21-5)

  9. Eastside (19-4)

  10. Northside-Columbus (17-8)


Considered: Burke County (16-3), Madison County (14-11), Stephens County (19-8), Marist (9-15), West Hall (16-7), Cross Creek (14-5), West Laurens (17-7)






CLASS 3A

  1. Ringgold (23-4)

  2. Appling County (21-6)

  3. Cook (20-6)

  4. Pike County (18-5)

  5. Morgan County (19-8)

  6. Pace Academy (19-6)

  7. Lovett (16-8)

  8. Redan (17-7)

  9. Jackson (21-2)

  10. Greater Atlanta Christian (17-8)


Considered: North Hall (18-5), Calhoun (17-8), Fannin County (16-10), Westminster (11-11), Southeast Bulloch (16-5), Rutland (14-5), Franklin County (16-11), Bremen (17-8), Adairsville (17-8), Worth County (16-7), Islands (16-8)





CLASS 2A

  1. Thomasville (21-4)

  2. Callaway (19-7)

  3. Westside-Augusta (22-4)

  4. Dodge County (20-4)

  5. Benedictine (19-6)

  6. Elbert County (19-7)

  7. Dade County (16-6)

  8. Social Circle (15-8)

  9. Rockmart (17-7)

  10. Jeff Davis (15-12)


Considered: Berrien (17-9), Bacon County (13-13), Vidalia (13-13), Bleckley County (13-11), Heard County (12-12), Harlem (18-9), Fitzgerald (12-12), Bryan County (19-9), Lamar County (14-10), Screven County (12-12)





CLASS 1A PUBLIC

  1. Gordon Lee (20-5)

  2. Schley County (18-2)

  3. Charlton County (19-6)

  4. Irwin County (19-4)

  5. Telfair County (16-7)

  6. Bowdon (19-6)

  7. Trion (10-6)

  8. Johnson County (18-5)

  9. Commerce (14-11)

  10. ECI (13-9)


Considered: Taylor County (13-6), Manchester (11-8), Lanier County (10-7), Clinch County (15-9), GMC (15-11), Hawkinsville (11-9), Baconton Charter (14-5), Miller County (13-7), Seminole County (15-10), Pelham (13-7)





CLASS 1A PRIVATE

  1. Tattnall Square (22-4)

  2. Savannah Christian (21-2)

  3. Aquinas (21-1)

  4. Wesleyan (20-2)

  5. Holy Innocents’ (16-8)

  6. First Presbyterian Day (19-5)

  7. Stratford (17-7)

  8. Brookstone (22-3)

  9. Mount Paran Christian (18-3)

  10. Kings Ridge Christian (16-7)


Considered: Strong Rock Christian (19-7), Mount Vernon Presbyterian (14-3), Savannah Country Day (16-8), North Cobb Christian (15-8), Hebron Christian (12-12), Prince Avenue Christian (15-8), Athens Academy (16-5), Providence Christian (15-12), Calvary Day (17-7), Fellowship Christian (16-9), Pinecrest Academy (13-12), George Walton (14-10)

Recent stories

bottom of page