Local athletes shine at Region 7-AAAAA and Region 6-AAA Track & Field Championships



The Woodland girls placed third and the Woodland boys fifth Thursday in the Region 7-AAAAA Track & Field Championships at Barron Stadium in Rome.


Carrollton girls and boys won the team titles. Rome girls and boys were second. Cass placed eighth among the girls teams and ninth in the boys event.

Top local performers (placed top six):

Woodland

Girls 200M — 6th — Bella Carnes (27.19)

Girls 400M — 4th — Bella Carnes (1:00.82)

Girls 800M — 1st — Carli Clymer (2:25.22)

Girls 800M — 3rd — Baylee Evans (2:28.99)

Girls 1600M — 1st — Carli Clymer (5:20.28)

Girls 1600M — 2nd — Angela Cochran (5:23.75)

Girls 3200M — 1st — McKenna Trapheagen (11:19.59)

Girls 3200M — 2nd — Lindsay Scifers (11:57.08)

Girls 4x400 Relay — 4th — Carnes, Evans, Trapheagen, Clymer (4:17.02)

Girls Pole Vault — 2nd — Karson Norris (10-00)

Girls Pole Vault — 3rd — Brooke Cooper (9-00)

Girls Triple Jump — 6th — Morgan Cooper (32-01)

Girls Discus Throw — 3rd — Skylar Chappell (123-01)

Boys 400M — 5th — Markal Brown (51.57)

Boys 400M — 6th — Jeven Reliford (51.85)

Boys 800M — 1st — Jonathan Holloway (2:03.42)

Boys 1600M — 5th — John Shropshire (4:54.73)

Boys 3200M — 6th — Dylan Stermer (10:52.11)

Boys 4x400M Relay — 2nd — Reliford, Demarcus Williams, Holloway, Brown (3:27.69)

Boys Pole Vault — 2nd — Tommy Duke (13-00)

Boys Pole Vault — 5th — Jimmy Davis (12-06)

Boys Long Jump — 2nd — Markal Brown (21-08)

Cass

Girls 100M Hurdles — 2nd — Hillary McCarver (17.33)

Girls High Jump — 1st — Kyler Trouten (5-02)

Girls Shot Put — 1st — Chanelle Clemmons (40-01.5)

Boys High Jump — 2nd — Tavarus Varnum (6-04)

Boys Pole Vault — 1st — Stephen Smith (14-00)

Boys Pole Vault — 6th — Griffin Howard (10-06)

At the Region 6-AAA Track & Field Championships hosted by Calhoun, the Adairsville boys finished fifth and the Lady Tigers were seventh.

Bremen won the girls region title with Calhoun taking the boys championship.

Top Adairsville performers (top six finish):

Girls 100M — 6th — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (14.21)

Girls 200M — 5th — Ji’Leyah Mitchell (29.06)

Girls Shot Put — 1st — Josie Summerville (38-00.25)

Girls Shot Put — 2nd — Nakiyah Washington (32-09)

Girls Discus — 1st — Nakiyah Washington (110-00)

Girls Discus — 5th — Anyia Bailey (86-02)

Boys 100M — 1st — Daylon Bailey (11.54)

Boys 100M — 3rd — Travon Branch (11.86)

Boys 200M — 3rd — Daylon Bailey (24.32)

Boys 3200M — 4th — Zack Ashley (11:20.98)

Boys 4x100M Relay — 2nd — Branch, Bailey, Ethan Belcher, Derrick Simmons (45.03)

Boys Long Jump — 6th — Daylon Bailey (20-05.50)

Boys Triple Jump — 5th — Chance Jones (39-00)

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341