Photos from Saturday's track & field state sectionals

Photos from Saturday's GHSA track and field state sectionals. (click on photo to enlarge)

L-R starting at top row: Tavarus Varnum (Cass, high jump); Vanna Beach and Kayla Carpenter (Cartersville, 800M). 2nd row: Varnum (Cass); Stephen Smith (Cass, pole vault). 3rd row: Smith (Cass); Nick Bebko (Cartersville, pole vault). 4th row: Carpenter (Cartersville); Kyler Trouten (Cass, high jump). 5th row: London Shaw (Cartersville, discus throw); Chanelle Clemmons (Cass, shot put). 6th row: Bebko (Cartersville); Shaw (Cartersville, shot put). 7th row: Varnum (Cass); Carli Clymer, McKenna Trapheagen, Tess Cochran, Lindsay Scifers.

Local state qualifiers:

Results from Saturday’s State Sectional Qualifiers:

Class 5A - State Sectional A Starrs Mill High School

Woodland top 8 finishes:

Girls 800M — 5th — Carli Clymer (2:24.81)

Girls 1600M — 6th — Carli Clymer (5:20.69)

Girls 3200M — 2nd — McKenna Trapheagen (11:21.73)

Girls 3200M — 8th — Lindsay Scifers (12:03.61)

Girls Pole Vault — 4th — Karson Norris (9-06)

Girls Pole Vault — 6th — Brooke Cooper (9-00)

Boys 800M — 8th — Jonathan Holloway (2:05.05)

Boys 4x400M Relay — 8th — Jeven Reliford, Demarcus Williams, Jonathan Holloway, Markal Brown (3:26.79)

Boys Pole Vault — 5th — Tommy Duke (12-00)

Boys Long Jump — 8th — Markal Brown (21-02.5)

Cass top 8 finishes:

Girls High Jump — 2nd — Kyler Trouten (5-02)

Girls Shot Put — 3rd — Chanelle Clemmons (40-03.5)

Boys High Jump — 2nd — Tavarus Varnum (6-08)

Boys Pole Vault — 3rd — Stephen Smith (12-06)

Class 3A-B Sectional at Bremen High School

Adairsville top 8 finishes:

Boys 100M — 7th — Daylon Bailey (11.34)

Boys 4x100M Relay — 8th — Daylon Bailey, Travon Branch, Ethan Belcher, Derrick Simons (44.07)

Girls Discus Throw — 3rd — Nakiyah Washington (106-08)

Josie Summerville — 2nd — Josie Summerville (36-06.25)

Girls Shot Put — 5th — Nakiyah Washington (33-03)

Class 4A-B Sectional at Kinnett Stadium, Columbus

Cartersville top 8 finishes:

Girls Shot Put — 2nd — London Shaw

Girls Discus Throw — 5th — London Shaw

Boys Pole Vault — 2nd — Nick Bebko

Girls 800M — Kayla Carpenter

NOTE: Photos shared by local track and field coaches via social media. Submit additional photos using our "Contact" page.

Recent posts

1/8

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341