Cobias compete at GRPA state meet


The Cartersville Cobias summer swim team sent twenty-four competitors to the 2018 GRPA A State Championship Friday and Saturday at the Cumming Aquatic Center.


Below are the results for the local competitors.

Mixed 10U 100 Yard Medley Relay - Final

8th — Reign West, Kyle Hoeri, Tripp Chitwood, Emily Guin

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Breast - Prelim

9th — Lukas Puckett

Boys 7-8 100 Yard IM - Prelim

18th — Lukas Puckett

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM - Prelim

15th — Kyle Hoeri

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Back - Prelim

14th — Kyle Hoeri

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Fly - Prelim

16th — Kyle Hoeri

Boys 7-8 100 Yard Free Relay - Prelim

15th — Andrew Harris, Logan Puckett, Noah Leffew, Lukas Puckett

Mixed 10U 100 Yard Free Relay - Final

6th — Tripp Chitwood, Emily Guin, Reign West, Kyle Hoeri

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Free - Prelim

10th — Joseph Hall

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Free - Prelim

13th — Nathan Higgins

Mixed 12U 200 Yard Medley Relay - Prelim

10th — Cooper Huskins, Ella Bailey, Natalie Guin, Joseph Hall

Mixed 18U 200 Yard Medley Relay - Final

6th — Ethan Hoeri, Beth Svendsen, Elijah Wilhoit, Mallory Cook

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Free - Prelim

12th — Nathan Higgins

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breast - Final

8th — Beth Svendsen

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM - Prelim

21st — Joseph Hall

Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM - Prelim

18th — Elijah Wilhoit

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Back - Prelim

8th — Ethan Hoeri

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Fly - Final

6th — Ethan Hoeri

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Fly - Prelim

16th — Elijah Wilhoit

Mixed 12U 200 Yard Free Relay - Final

8th — Natalie Guin, Joseph Hall, Cooper Huskins, Ella Bailey

Mixed 14U 200 Yard Free Relay - Final

8th — Nathan Higgins, Maggie Long, Ellie Johnson, Cooper Brown

(6th in Prelims)

Mixed 18U 200 Yard Free Relay - Final

6th — Mallory Cook, Elijah Wilhoit, Alexus Huskins, Tanner Campbell

7th — Beth Svendsen, Ethan Hoeri, Lanee Haley, Carson Teems

Cobias qualified for the state meet: Carson Teems, Elijah Wilhoit, Joseph Hall, Nathan Higgins, Beth Svendsen, Maggie Long, Ellie Johnson, Lanee Haley, Alexus Huskins, Mallory Cook, Cooper Brown, Cooper Huskins, Natalie Guin, Emily Guin, Reign West, Ella Bailey, Kyle Hoerl, Tripp Chitwood, Lukas Puckett, Andrew Harris, Logan Puckett, Noah Leffew.


Coaches: Jordan Baldwin, Kera Lawhon, and head coach Matt Siniard.

Recent posts

1/7

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341