Woodland Middle School XC teams sweep to BGMSAA titles


The Woodland Middle School girls and boys cross country teams captured dominating wins this week at the Bartow-Gordon Middle School Athletic Association's 2018 championship meet.

The Cartersville girls were runner-up and the Calhoun boys placed second.


The Woodland girls took six of the top nine individual spots with Emma Segars winning the race in 13:31.


Tyler Jones of Woodland won the boys race in 11:42. He led six Wildcats' runners in the top ten.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Woodland- 19

Cartersville- 79

Calhoun- 112

Red Bud- 135

South Central- 138

Adairsville- 213

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 - Emma Segars,Woodland, 13:31

2 - Danielle Thayer, Woodland, 13:32

3 - Olivia Berry, Woodland 14:08

4 - Kate Cortes, Calhoun 14:17

5 - Kaitlyn Godwin, South Central, 14:50

6 - Blair Cornwell, Woodland, 14:53

7 - Kiera Pedigo, Woodland 15:11

8 - Danielle Heath, Red Bud, 15:16

9 - Miranda Pelow, Woodland 15:18

10 - Kaity Hames, Calhoun. 15:28

11 - Ka’Rynne McKenney, Woodland, 15:29

12 - Lanie Findley, Woodland, 15:32

13 - Emma Terry, Cartersville, 15:38

14 - Samantha Herrera, Cartersville, 15:38

15 - Meredith Gaines, Cartersville, 15:53

16 - Julia Hernandez, Cartersville, 15:58

17 - Libby Morgan, Woodland, 16:01.50

18 - Mary Kate Camar, Woodland, 16:01.80

19 - Elizabeth Gaston, Red Bud, 16:02

20 - Lindsey Yandow, Woodland, 16:10

21 - Katelyn Shook, Cartersville, 16:45

22 - Morgan Baum, Woodland, 16:56

23 - Thirza Muhlenbruch, Cartersville, 17:03

24 - Lizeth Bautista, Red Bud, 17:04

25 - Mallory Rose, South Central, 17:16

26 - Leigha Wheeler, South Central, 17:18

27 - Neurexi Montero, Cartersville, 17:19

28 - Hattie Williams, Cartersville, 17:21

29 - Indara Santiago, Calhoun, 17:29

30 - Maci Nicklas, Cartersville, 17:31

31 - Jocelen Fernandez, Cartersville, 17:38

32 - Samantha Lusian, Adairsville, 17:46

33 - Jazelle Lemon, Adairsville, 17:54

34 - Giulianna Lopez, Calhoun, 18:17

35 - Jenna Brannon, Calhoun, 18:27

36 - Isis Gillon, Cartersville, 18:36

37 - Jordyn Buchanan, South Central, 18:47

38 - Laly Martinez, Calhoun, 18:52

39 - Samantha Ramirez, Calhoun, 18:53

40 - Allyson Thacker, Adairsville, 19:15

41 - Atherton Massey, Red Bud, 19:20

42 - Maritza Barreto, Calhoun 19:26

43 - Julianna Cantrell, Red Bud, 19:38

44 - Fatima Anguiano-Toledo Red Bud, 19:39

45 - Kayley Shrum, South Central, 19:48

46 - Abby Moore, Calhoun, 19:51

47 - Ryan Rogers, Calhoun, 19:55

48 - Lilly Bunch, Calhoun, 19:58

49 - Kiley Redd, Adairsville, 20:00

50 - Lily McWhorter, Cartersville, 20:06

51 - Vilolet Earwood, Cartersville, 20:26

52 - Isabelle Morris, South Central, 21:15

53 - Sidny Santiago, Calhoun, 21:23

54 - Ella Kate Walraven, Red Bud, 21:32

55 - Ally Tallent, Calhoun, 21:35

56 - Katherine Santana, Calhoun, 21:44

57 - Ashley Lopez, Calhoun, 21:46

58 - Tristan Bowen, Red Bud, 22:02

59 - Hazanna Mosley, Adairsville, 22:10

60 - Emily Hatch, Adairsville, 22:12

61 - Rachael Dockery, South Central, 22:30

62 - Carle Pritchett, South Central, 22:31

63 - Sophia Welch, South Central, 22:35

64 - Veronica Williams, Red Bud, 23:02

65 - Leslie Tatum Scott, Red Bud, 23:03

66 - Briley Stuart, Red Bud, 23:13

67- Chelsey Parker, Red Bud, 23:16

68 - Lauryn Brennan, South Central, 23:33

69 - Olivia Mackiewicz, South Central, 24:04.50

70 - Hannah McClure, South Central, 24:14.50

71 - Hope Brown, Adairsville, 24:47.50

72 - Kassandra Diaz, Cartersville, 25:10.80

73 - Riley Sutton, Adairsville 25:34.50

74 - Sarah Dickey, South Central, 25:52.20

75 - Vidhi Shah, Cartersville, 26:52.20

76 - Sadie Alldredge Red Bud, 30:03.10

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Woodland- 21

Calhoun- 78

South Central- 85

Cartersville- 98

Adairsville- 158

Red Bud- 339

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 - Tyler Jones, Woodland, 11:42

2 - Johnathan Olvera, South Central, 11:44

3 - Kain Tanturri, Woodland, 12:12

4 - Drew Thayer, Woodland, 12:17

5 - Cristian Delgado, Calhoun, 12:26

6 - Kameron Chappell, Woodland, 12:35

7 - Landan McSwain, Woodland, 12:37

8 - Malachi Vosburgh, Cartersville, 12:42

9 - Alex Villalobos, Calhoun, 13:03

10 - Zach Wiggins, Woodland, 13:08

11 - Coby Barrett, South Central, 13:09

12 - Juan Mendoza, South Central, 13:14

13 - David Perez, Calhoun, 13:24

14 - Will Parker, Woodland, 13:27

15 - Andy Forsyth, Woodland, 13:30

16 - Andy Barnett, Adairsville, 13:31

17 - Paul Hyman, Cartersville, 13:38

18 - Cooper Brown, Adairsville, 13:40

19 - Heath Tatum, Woodland, 13:40

20 - Will Murphy, Woodland, 13:41

21 - River Davis, Woodland, 13:42

22 - Austin Daves, Woodland, 13:43

23 - Collier Parker, Cartersville, 13:45

24 - Richard Crowder, Cartersville, 13:46

25 - Israel Lopez, Calhoun, 13:50

26 - George Brennan, Cartersville, 13:53

27 - Erick Garcia, South Central, 13:56

28 - Cam Williams, Woodland, 13:58

29 - Jason Mashburn, Calhoun, 13:59

30 - Cris Garduno, Calhoun, 14:02

31 - Caleb Freeman, Cartersville, 14:03

32 - Alex Juarez, Adairsville, 14:05

33 - Hunter Echols, South Central, 14:07.10

34 - Nathan Soto, Calhoun, 14:07.50

35 - James Allen, Calhoun, 14:20

36 - Zach Postell, Adairsville, 14:22

37 - Alex Delgado, Calhoun, 14:23

38 - Jayden El, Calhoun, 14:24

39 - Jacob McDaniel, Woodland, 14:25

40 - Carlos Lopez, Calhoun, 14:27

41 - Zyan Aker, Calhoun, 14:31

42 - Noah Vincent, Woodland, 14:32

43 - Jackson Graves, Cartersville, 14:33.20

44 - Hayden Mitchel, Cartersville, 14:33.60

45 - Greyson Farmer, Cartersville, 14:36

46 - Alex Fernandez, Cartersville, 14:37

47 - Juan Silva, Calhoun, 14:39

48 - Brock Wilson, Cartersville, 14:41

49 - Andrew Cochran, Calhoun, 14:42

50 - Jake Jordan, Calhoun, 14:43

51 - Sahaj Patel, Cartersville, 14:52

52 - Owen Taff, Cartersville, 14:54

53 - Jay Zamora, Calhoun, 15:00

54 - Diego Jaramillo, Calhoun, 15:04

55 - Charlie Crum, Cartersville, 15:05

56 - Zach Weaver, Adairsville, 15:07

57 - Eli Ross Stewart, Red Bud, 15:11

58 - John Williams Evans, Cartersville, 15:17

59 - Dusty McCollister, Calhoun, 15:18

60 - Nathaniel Mulkey, Red Bud, 15:19.10

61 - Noah Baer, Cartersville, 15:19.80

62 - Chris Pelchat, Adairsville, 15:21

63 - Adrian Villalobos, Calhoun, 15:49

64 - Andrew Martin, Adairsville, 15:50

65 - Jovante Luke, South Central, 15:59

66 - Bobby Trotti, South Central, 16:04

67 - Alexander Hernandez, Cartersville, 16:05

68 - Justin Parker, Woodland, 16:08

69 - Brayden Henry, Red Bud, 16:13

70 - Gustavo Cruz-Garcia, Cartersville, 16:15.60

71 - Merrick Boldt, Adairsville, 16:15.90

72 - Aaron Figueroa-Perry, Red Bud, 16:17

73 - Will Warnock, South Central, 16:19.20

74 - JJ Grinaldo, Adairsville, 16:19.80

75 - Carmello Morris, South Central, 16:21

76 - Carter Taff, Cartersville, 16:38

77 - Barrett Stepp, Cartersville, 16:51

78 - Christopher Arnold, Calhoun, 16:52

79 - Antony Morales, Cartersville, 17:02

80 - Kaleb Wolfe, Cartersville, 17:05

81 - Daycen Dress, Red Bud, 17:18

82 - Thomas Brunson, Adairsville, 17:20

83 - Cody Tear, Adairsville, 17:30

84 - Jackson Latimer, Cartersville, 17:40

85 - Evan Johnson, Red Bud, 17:42

86 - Isaac Shaw, Calhoun, 17:44

87 - Chase Davis, Cartersville, 17:49

88 - Brodie Massengill, Red Bud, 17:50

89 - Caiden Echols, South Central, 18:00

90 - Damian Dyke, Cartersville, 18:02

91 - Ian Mitchell, Cartersville, 18:09

92 - Drew Davey, South Central, 18:13

93 - Eduardo Hernandez, Cartersville, 18:18

94 - Hunter Harp, Adairsville, 19:02

95 - Jonah Long, Calhoun, 20:37

96 - Jesus Trenti, Red Bud, 22:50

Recent posts

1/8

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341