top of page

Canes, Lady Cats winners at Cartersville meet


The Cartersville boys and Woodland girls track and field teams won a three-way meet hosted by Cartersville last Tuesday (March 14). South Paulding was the third team at the meet.


Local event winners:


Paris Moultrie — Cartersville — Girls Shot Put — 28-5

Jaylen Scott — Cartersville — Boys Discus Throw — 124-11

Alana Carnes — Woodland — Girls Long Jump — 14-7.50

Jamarion Walker — Woodland — Boys Triple Jump — 41-5.50

Anna Grace Boone — Cartersville — Girls High Jump — 4-10

Noah Baer — Woodland — Boys Pole Vault — 12-0

Ava Whatley — Woodland — Girls Discus Throw — 79-11

Myles Forristall — Cartersville — Boys Shot Put — 42-8

Alana Carnes — Woodland — Girls Triple Jump — 29-6.50

Kace Adams — Cartersville — Boys Long Jump — 19-4.50

Elizabeth Hardy — Cartersville — Girls Pole Vault — 8-0

Sydney Rhodes — Cartersville — Girls 100M Hurdles — 18.58

Zachary Wiggins — Woodland — Boys 110M Hurdles — 15.46

Morgan Cherry — Woodland — Girls 100M Dash — 13.88

Cartersville Girls — 4x200M Relay — 2:04.50

Woodland Boys — 4x200M Relay — 1:35.32

Anna Grace Boone — Girls 1600M Run — Cartersville — 5:48.81

Daniel Pina — Boys 1600M Run — Cartersville — 5:16.78

Cartersville Girls — 4x100M Relay — 53.65

Kemarie Mitchell — Cartersville — Boys 400M Dash — 53.90

Kiconco Bassler — Woodland — Girls 300M Hurdles — 51.56

Zachary Wiggins — Woodland — Boys 300M Hurdles — 41.27

Malachi Vosburgh — Cartersville — Boys 3200M Run — 10:25.77

Cartersville Girls — 4x400M Relay — 4:31.19

Woodland Boys — 4x400M Relay — 3:46.40

Abigail George — Woodland — Girls 400M Dash — 1:07.76

Elizabeth Nelson — Cartersville — Girls 800M Run — 2:40.80

Malachi Vosburgh — Cartersville — Boys 800M Run — 2:07.51

Abigail George — Woodland — Girls 200M Dash — 29.60



Cartersville will compete in the Gordon Central Invitational on Saturday. Woodland travels to the Roswell Rotary Relays on Saturday.

Commentaires


Recent stories

bottom of page