top of page

Cartersville track & field team competes at Kennesaw Mountain four-way meet


The Cartersville High School track and field team competed with Walker, Kell, and Kennesaw Mountain Tuesday evening at Kennesaw Mountain High School with the Purple Hurricanes coming away with several personal bests for the season.


Canes’ top three finishes:

Thomas Smith won the 110M Hurdles in 18.97

Kemarie Mitchell won the 400M Dash in 51.90

Elizabeth Nelson won the 800M Run in 2:41.64

Anna Grace Boone won the 1600M Run in 5:41.94

Barrett Stepp won the boys' 1600M Run in 4:57.02

Malachi Vosburgh won the 3200M Run in 10:05.70

Leyla Booth won the 300M Hurdles in 51.26

Jade Nelson won the girls' Discus Throw (69-0)


Cartersville girls 4x100M Relay teams finished first and second in 53.45 and 55.07.

Cartersville boys 4x100M Relay team won in 44.22

Cartersville boys 4x400M Relay team won in 3:35.72

Cartersville girls 4x400M Relay teams finished first and second in 4:27.07 and 4:47.70



Amirra Davis was second in the 400M Dash in 1:10.02

Samantha Herrera was second in the 800M Run in 2:51.36

Hayden Mitchell was second in the boys' 1600M Run in 4:57.03

Elizabeth Hardy was second in the 300M Hurdles in 55.33

Jamilla Chatmon was second in the Triple Jump (29-2)

Julia McDonald was second in Discus Throw (68-5)

Jaylen Scott was second in Discus Throw (128-0)

Paris Moultrie was second in Shot Put (27-6)

Myles Forristall was second in Shot Put (42-0.50)



Milena Bihm was third in the 200M Dash in 29.39

Preston Parker was third in the 400M Dash in 54.46

Hayden Mitchell was third in the 800M Run in 2:20.35

Vivi Vest finished third in the 3200M Run in 14:10.34

Daniel Pina was third in the 3200M Run in 11:19.49

Sydney Rhodes was third in the girls' 300M Hurdles in 55.49

Jimmy Channell was third in the boys' 300M Hurdles in 45.01

Anna Grace Boone was third in the girls' High Jump (4-6)

Jordyn Woods was third in the boys' High Jump (5-4)

Paris Moultrie was third in Discus Throw (68-5)

Myles Forristall was third in Discus Throw (109-3)

Taff Bradley was third in Shot Put (27-2)

Nick Kennedy was third in Shot Put (40-10)

Bình luận


Recent stories

bottom of page