top of page

Cartersville, Woodland, Cass track & field teams tune-up for Region Championship Meet


This past Tuesday and Wednesday the track and field teams from Cartersville, Woodland, and Cass participated in Region Tune-Up Meets.


Cartersville was at Pepperell High School in Lindale on Tuesday with seven other teams while Woodland and Cass participated in a three-team tune-up meet at Calhoun High School on Wednesday.


Cartersville, Woodland, and Cass will be back in action Monday in Calhoun at the Region 7-5A Championship Meet.


Cartersville's top-three finishes at the Pepperell Tune-Up:


1st — Kendrick Price — 100M Dash (11.13)

1st — Stephen Rowser — 200M Dash (22.98)

1st — Girls 4x400M Relay Team (4:23.73)

1st — Boys 4x200M Relay Team (1:32.60)

1st — Boys 4x400M Relay Team (3:35.93)


2nd — Amirra Davis — High Jump (4-6)

2nd — Kace Adams — 100M Dash (11.55)

2nd — Kace Adams — Long Jump (19-11-½)

2nd — Boys 4x100M Relay Team (44.08)


3rd — Amirra Davis — 100M Hurdles (19.02)

3rd — Leyla Booth — 300M Hurdles (51.52)

3rd — Taff Bradley — Discus (78-11)

3rd — Kemarie Mitchell — 400M Dash (52.83)

3rd — Girls 4x100M Relay Team (53.23)

3rd — Girls 4x200M Relay Team (1:56.49)


Woodland and Cass top two placers at Calhoun Tune-Up:


CASS GIRLS

1st — Kaitlyn Godwin — 100M Dash (12.30)

1st — Kaitlyn Godwin — 200M Dash (26.43)

1st — Kaitlyn Godwin — 400M Dash (1:03.75)

1st — Girls 4x100M Relay Team (50.87)

1st — Nakayla Evans — High Jump (4-10)

1st — Nyliah Woods — Triple Jump (32-3)

2nd — Nyliah Woods — Long Jump (14-7)


WOODLAND GIRLS

1st — Danielle Thayer — 800M Run (2:31.09)

1st — Danielle Thayer — 1600M Run (5:33.28)

1st — Kiconco Bassler — 100M Hurdles (16.13)

1st — Kiconco Bassler — 300M Hurdles (51.48)

1st — Gillian Bergman — Pole Vault (7-0)

1st — Ava Whatley — Discus (81-1)

2nd — Emma Segars — 1600M Run (5:50.09)

2nd — Karynne McKenney — Pole Vault (6-6)


CASS BOYS

1st — Sacovie White — 100M Dash (11.06)

1st — Sacovie White — High Jump (6-2)

1st — Adam Pierce — 800M Run (2:04.28)

1st — JaShaun Brown Whatley — Triple Jump (43-4)

1st — Boys 4x200M Relay Team — (1:37.87)

1st — Boys 4x400M Relay Team — (4:02.01)

1st — Boys 4x800M Relay Team — (9:53.00)

2nd — Leonardo Galeana — 3200M Run (11:32.00

2nd — JaShaun Brown Whatley — 110M Hurdles (15.69)

2nd — Samson Stevenson — Pole Vault (9-0)

2nd — Boys 4x100M Relay Team — (45.70)


WOODLAND BOYS

1st — Jamarion Walker — 400M Dash (50.78)

1st — Tyler Jones — 1600M Run (4:38.60)

1st — Knox Koontz — 3200M Run (11:31.00)

1st — Zachary Wiggins — 110M Hurdles (15.23)

1st — Zachary Wiggins — 300M Hurdles (41.50)

1st — Jamarion Walker — Long Jump (20-10)

2nd — Heath Tatum — 200M Dash (22.72)

2nd — Tyler Jones — 800M Dash (2:05.97)

2nd — Drew Thayer — 1600M Run (4:41.10)

2nd — Jamarion Walker — Triple Jump (42-4-½)

2nd — Samuel Carlsen — Discus (116-8)

Comentários


Recent stories

bottom of page