top of page

Cass boys track and field team wins McClurg/Dalton Rotary Invitational


The Cass boys track and field team won the 10-team Ronnie McClurg / Dalton Rotary Invitational Saturday hosted by Dalton High School.

The Colonels totaled 102 points to finish ahead of the host Catamounts (89), Heritage-Catoosa (87), Model (82.5), and Woodland (74) in the top five. Northwest Whitfield (71), Signal Mountain (Tenn.) (59.16), Cleveland (Tenn.) (54.33), Gilmer (27), and Coahulla Creek (16) rounded out the team scoring.


Cass sophomore Jashaun Brown Whatley was named the event's high point winner for the invitational. He took first in the 110M hurdles, 300M hurdles and was on the winning 4x100 relay team. Brown-Whatley was also fourth in the long jump.

In the girls meet, Woodland placed fourth with 89 points and Cass was seventh with 53.5. Dalton (121) won the girls title followed by Signal Mountain (101) and Cleveland (98).

Top five placers in events from the two local teams:


1st - Kaitlyn Godwin - Cass - Girls 400M - 1:02.26

1st - Rylee Evans - Woodland - Girls 1600M - 5:27.49

1st - Olivia Berry - Woodland - Girls 3200M - 11:42.45

1st - Emmie Berry - Woodland - Girls Pole Vault - 9-00

2nd - Olivia Berry - Woodland - Girls 1600M - 5:34.20

2nd - Kaitlyn Godwin - Cass - Girls 100M - 12.81

2nd - Cass - Girls 4x100M Relay - 52.20 - Bethany Elkins, Jamara Hall, Nubia Leo, Kaitlyn Godwin

3rd - Kiconco Bassler - Woodland - Girls 300M Hurdles - 53.96

4th - Kaitlyn Godwin - Cass - Girls 200M - 26.93

4th - Mya Moffit - Woodland - Girls 100M Hurdles - 18.21

4th - Mya Moffit - Woodland - Girls 300M Hurdles - 54.38

4th - Jamara Hall - Cass - Girls Long Jump - 14-07.50

4th - Raziyah Ware - Cass - Girls Shot Put - 29-04

4th - Haley Odom - Woodland - Girls Pole Vault - 7-06

5th - Jamara Hall - Cass - Girls 100M - 13.48

5th - Woodland - Girls 4x100M Relay - 53.77 - Morgan Cherry, Lexis Bubrick, Kiconco Bassler, Sydney Molinaro


1st - JaShaun Brown Whatley - Cass - Boys 110M Hurdles - 15.89

1st - JaShaun Brown Whatley - Cass - Boys 300M Hurdles - 44.43

1st - Tanayce Calhoun - Cass - Boys Long Jump - 19-04.50

1st - Cass - Boys 4x100M Relay - 43.90 - JaShaun Brown Whatley, Josh Varnum, Jakeevin Henderson, Tanayce Calhoun

1st - Woodland “A” - Boys 4x400M Relay - 3:44.18 - Justin Guillemette, Kain Tanturri, Logan Bennett, John Forsyth

1st - Woodland “A” - Boys 4x800M Relay - 8:38.16 - Kain Tanturri, Drew Thayer, Tyler Jones, John Forsyth

2nd - Tanayce Calhoun - Cass - Boys 100M - 11.41

2nd - Tanayce Calhoun - Cass - Boys 200M - 23.35

2nd - Cass - Boys 4x400M Relay - 3:44.77 - Tyler McKnight, Zach McKnight, Jakeevin Henderson, Kaden Krause

2nd - Zach McKnight - Cass - Boys 400M - 53.43

3rd - Josh Varnum - Cass - Boys High Jump - 5-10

3rd - Justin Guillemette - Woodland - Boys 400M - 53.58

3rd - John Forsyth - Woodland - Boys 800M - 2:05.49

3rd - Noah Baer - Woodland - Boys Pole Vault - 10-00

4th - JaShaun Brown Whatley - Cass - Boys Long Jump - 19-00.75

4th - McKinley Chappell - Woodland - Boys 3200M - 10:16.55

5th - Josh Varnum - Cass - Boys 100M - 11.70

5th - Zachary Wiggins - Woodland - Boys 110M Hurdles - 18.45

5th - Zachary Wiggins - Woodland - Boys 300M Hurdles - 45.18

5th - Woodland “B” - Boys 4x400M Relay - 3:51.84 - Noah Baer, Andy Forsyth, Bryant Knox, Peter Decino

5th - Alejandro Mays - Boys Triple Jump - 34-10.50

Comments


Recent stories

bottom of page