top of page

Day 1 results from the Region 7-5A Track and Field Championships for Woodland, Cass, and Cartersville

April 23, 2024


The 2024 Region 7-5A Track and Field Championships completed Day 1 on Monday with six finals in field events and six finals in running events. Day 2 will have another six field events and the remaining eighteen running events on Wednesday.


The meet is being hosted by Calhoun High School.


Through Monday’s events, the Calhoun girls lead with 75 points. Woodland (40) is second followed by Cartersville (31), Cass (31), Dalton (24), and Hiram (19).


In the boys’ championship, Calhoun leads with 67 points followed by Cartersville (53), Woodland (49), Hiram (23), Dalton (20), and Cass (16).


The top four in each event will advance to the State Sectionals on Saturday, May 4 at Union Grove High School in McDonough.


Scoring athletes (Top 8 scored points for their team; Top 4 advanced to the State Sectionals)



GIRLS LONG JUMP

2nd — Liala Webb — Cass — 15-8

5th — Nyliah Woods — Cass — 15-2

8th — Milena Bihm — Cartersville — 14-8.5


GIRLS DISCUS THROW

2nd — Allana Williams — Cartersville — 100-0

4th — Jade Nelson — Cartersville — 81-7.5

5th — Taff Bradley — Cartersville — 77-11

7th — Gretchen Collins — Woodland — 75-8.25

8th — Jiyah Tomlin — Cass — 67-9


GIRLS HIGH JUMP

2nd — Nakayla KK Evans — Cass — 4-10

4th — Amirra Davis — Cartersville - 4-8

6th — Cyler Williams — Woodland — 4-4

7th — Gillian Bergman — Woodland — 4-2


BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

2nd — Jamarion Walker — Woodland — 43-5

6th — Jackson Montgomery — Cartersville — 39-6.5

8th — Thomas Smith — Cartersville — 38-11


BOYS POLE VAULT

2nd — Heath Tatum — Woodland — 11-0

5th — Tripp Chitwood — Cartersville — 10-6

6th — Kaiden Holbrook — Woodland — 9-6

7th — Cooper Higdon — Woodland — 8-0

8th — Khoa Tang — Cartersville — 8-0


BOYS SHOT PUT

1st — Thoreau Lipscomb — Cartersville — 50-4.75

6th — Malik Henry — Cass — 41-5.50

8th — Steven Dumas — Wodland — 40-11


BOYS 4x800 METER RELAY

1st — Woodland (Gabriel Hardin, Cael Higdon, Noah Vincent, Andy Forsyth) — 8:38.14

2nd — Cartersville (Carson Robinson, Luca Federico, Tripp Chitwood, Kaleb Lanier) — 8:38.93

4th — Cass (Sawyer Foy, Jonathan Fuentes, Leonardo Galeana, Critton Gearhart) — 8:52.06


GIRLS 4x200 METER RELAY

3rd — Woodland (Jordan Hammons, Kirae Grayson, Cyler Williams, Paisley Harp) — 1:52.92

4th — Cass (Gracie Banks, Joselin Barajas, Railey Dance, Alina Murrilo-Luna) — 2:12.53


BOYS 4x200 METER RELAY

1st — Cartersville (Bryson Everett, Khristian Lando, Tyon Coe, Brady Marchese) — 1:29.88

4th — Cass (Colton Cotton, Jordan Powell, Braylon Hill, Ian Williams) — 1:34.14

6th — Woodland (Nehemiah Colon, Conner Henderson, Zachary Wiggins, Heath Tatum) — 1:39.11


GIRLS 1600 METER RUN

1st — Olivia Berry — Woodland — 5:51.25

5th — Miranda Pelow — Woodland — 6:00.13

6th — Addison Brown — Woodland — 6:00.58

7th — Jordan Hathaway — Cartersville — 6:20.67

8th — Ryland Piatt — Cass — 6:24.10


BOYS 3200 METER RUN

1st — Landon McSwain — Woodland — 10:10.85

2nd — Kaleb Lanier — Cartersville — 10:31.43

3rd — Hayden Mitchell — Cartersville — 10:36.55

5th — Will Parker — Woodland — 11:06.36

6th — Leonardo Galeana — Cass — 11:17.04

7th — Micah Sanders — Cartersville — 11:22.13


GIRLS 4x400 METER RELAY

1st — Woodland (Ja’zavia Bryan, Miranda Pelow, Abigail George, Aliya Strachan) — 4:19.89

3rd — Cartersville (Milena Bihm, Kori Mandibaya, Addi Burns, Kariel Montgomery) — 4:24.17

5th — Cass (June Delauder, Ryland Piatt, Jimena Perez, Jaela Smith) — 4:48.07

Bình luận


Recent stories

bottom of page