top of page

GHSA State Tournament first round schedules



The 2023 GHSA State Basketball Championship Tournaments begin Tuesday and Wednesday with five local teams in action. The complete list of first round pairings for Class 5A and Class 3A girls and boys are listed below:





CLASS 5A GIRLS

R5 #3 Banneker (16-12) at R6 #2 Cambridge (20-8) R8 #4 Heritage-Conyers (14-12) at R7 #1 Calhoun (22-4) R3 #3 McIntosh (10-17) at R4 #2 Arabia Mountain (24-2) R2 #4 Jones County (19-9) at R1 #1 Ware County (19-7)

R6 #3 Centennial (16-9) at R5 #2 Midtown (20-8) R7 #4 Cartersville (16-10) at R8 #1 Jefferson (10-17), Tuesday 2/21, 7 p.m. R4 #3 Chamblee (13-9) at R3 #2 Harris County (18-9) R1 #4 Statesboro (19-9) at R2 #1 Warner Robins (24-3)

R1 #3 Greenbrier (19-8) at R2 #2 Union Grove (21-7) R4 #4 Lithonia (7-19) at R3 #1 Northside-Columbus (20-6) R7 #3 Dalton (20-8) at R8 #2 Loganville (18-9) R6 #4 GAC (13-14) at R5 #1 Maynard Jackson (23-1)

R2 #3 Eagle’s Landing (12-12) at R1 #2 Bradwell Institute (21-4) R3 #4 Northgate (14-14) at R4 #1 Decatur (18-8) R8 #3 Flowery Branch (16-12) at R7 #2 Hiram (21-5) R5 #4 Lithia Springs (13-12) at R6 #1 Kell (21-5)



CLASS 3A GIRLS

R5 #3 Douglass (4-14) at R6 #2 Coahulla Creek (15-11) R8 #4 Franklin County (9-19) at R7 #1 Wesleyan (24-3) R3 #3 Long County (18-9) at R4 #2 Morgan County (19-7) R2 #4 Upson-Lee (10-16) at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus (18-9)

R6 #3 Bremen (19-8) at R5 #2 Carver-Atlanta (16-10) R7 #4 White County (19-9) at R8 #1 Hebron Christian (27-0) R4 #3 Hephzibah (18-7) at R3 #2 Liberty County (18-8) R1 #4 Thomasville (12-14) at R2 #1 Mary Persons (23-4)

R1 #3 Dougherty (15-12) at R2 #2 Peach County (19-8) R4 #4 Salem (5-16) at R3 #1 Calvary Day (21-6) R7 #3 Dawson County (14-14) at R8 #2 Hart County (19-8) R6 #4 Adairsville (13-14) at R5 #1 Sandy Creek (16-11), Tuesday 2/21, 6 p.m.

R2 #3 Jackson (13-12) at R1 #2 Monroe (20-7) R3 #4 Savannah Country Day (21-5) at R4 #1 Cross Creek (22-4) R8 #3 Oconee County (11-16) at R7 #2 Lumpkin County (22-4) R5 #4 Cedar Grove (3-14) at R6 #1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (25-1)

CLASS 5A BOYS

R5 #3 Tri-Cities (18-10) at R6 #2 Cambridge (12-16) R8 #4 Heritage-Conyers (18-8) at R7 #1 Hiram (24-2) R3 #3 Northgate (10-17) at R4 #2 Tucker (19-7) R2 #4 Jones County (16-12) at R1 #1 Bradwell Institute (16-8)

R6 #3 North Springs (16-10) at R5 #2 Mays (19-8) R7 #4 Cartersville (12-16) at R8 #1 Winder-Barrow (19-8), Wednesday, 2/22, 6:30 p.m. R4 #3 Lithonia (18-9) at R3 #2 Northside-Columbus (17-8) R1 #4 Greenbrier (16-11) at R2 #1 Eagle’s Landing (25-1)

R1 #3 Statesboro (18-8) at R2 #2 Union Grove (17-11) R4 #4 Chamblee (8-17) at R3 #1 McIntosh (20-7) R7 #3 Cass (14-13) at R8 #2 Jefferson (10-17), Wednesday, 2/22, 6 p.m. R6 #4 Chattahoochee (16-12) at R5 #1 Chapel Hill (20-8)

R2 #3 Dutchtown (20-8) at R1 #2 Coffee (14-13) R3 #4 Harris County (6-22) at R4 #1 Decatur (17-8) R8 #3 Eastside (22-6) at R7 #2 Calhoun (14-12) R5 #4 Maynard Jackson (17-9) at R6 #1 Kell (23-2)



CLASS 3A BOYS

R5 #3 Douglass (13-13) at R6 #2 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (16-11) R8 #4 Hebron Christian (12-16) at R7 #1 White County (17-11) R3 #3 Beach (22-5) at R4 #2 Harlem (11-9) R2 #4 Mary Persons (9-17) at R1 #1 Dougherty (15-11)

R6 #3 LaFayette (15-8) at R5 #2 Cedar Grove (16-9) R7 #4 Pickens (13-14) at R8 #1 Monroe Area (23-4) R4 #3 Salem (11-15) at R3 #2 Long County (18-11) R1 #4 Carver-Columbus (6-19) at R2 #1 Upson-Lee (20-6)

R1 #3 Crisp County (16-12) at R2 #2 Jackson (12-15) R4 #4 Hephzibah (10-14) at R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah (23-4) R7 #3 Wesleyan (20-7) at R8 #2 Stephens County (14-12) R6 #4 Ringgold (11-16) at R5 #1 Sandy Creek (21-6)

R2 #3 Peach County (6-21) at R1 #2 Monroe (20-7) R3 #4 Groves (15-12) at R4 #1 Cross Creek (17-10) R8 #3 Hart County (15-12) at R7 #2 Gilmer (19-9) R5 #4 Carver-Atlanta (0-25) at R6 #1 Adairsville (19-8), Wednesday, 2/22, 6 p.m.

コメント


Recent stories

bottom of page