Local cross country teams compete at three different events


With top runner Malachi Vosburgh (48th, 16:00) competing in Saturday’s Championship race, the remainder of the Cartersville boys cross country team placed tenth of 26 teams in the Class 5A-7A Division at the Alexander Invitational in Fairburn.

The top five scoring runs for the Canes included: Hayden Mitchell (18th, 17:18), Daniel Pina (57th, 18:05), Kaleb Lanier (69th, 18:20), Micah Sanders (78th, 18:32), Eduardo Hernandez (83rd, 18:37)

Vosburgh’s Championship race included 335 runners. The Class 5A-7A Division had 227 participants.

The Lady Canes finished 16th of 20 teams in the Class 5A-7A Division that had 169 competitors.

Top finishes for Cartersville included: Meredith Gaines (71st, 23:29), Samantha Herrera (86th, 23:48), Vivi Vest (112th, 24:59), Julianne Latham (120th, 25:27), Rileigh Worthan (130th, 26:05)

The next scheduled race for the Cartersville teams will be the Fast Break Challenge in Ringgold October 18.

CASS COMPETES AT RANGERS INVITATIONAL

The Cass boys cross country team ran to a runner-up finish this past Saturday at the Rangers Invitational in Cumming.

The boys competition included nine teams and 106 runners.

Top runners for the Colonels were Adam Pierce (7th, 18:56), Critton Gearhart (9th, 19:03), Leonardo Galeana (10th, 19:05), Jake Wright (20th, 19:43), Adam Brush (22nd, 19:48).

The Cass girls did not field a scoring roster.

Irelynn Wilmot (57th, 33:22) and Melinda McKinnon (66th, 39:56) ran for Cass.

The next event for the Colonels will be the Pickens and Grinnin’ Invitational October 14.

TIGERS 4TH AT RAMBLER INVITE

The Adairsville boys cross country team placed fourth of nine teams Thursday, September 29 at the LaFayette Rambler Invitational. The race included 65 competitors with Bremen winning the team competition.

Eli Pearson (16th, 18:57), Griffin Bozeman (17th, 19:00), Michael Spinks (29th, 19:39), Dutch Hernandez (30th, 19:40), and Fletcher Silvers (31st, 19:51) were the scoring runners for the Tigers.

The Adairsville girls did not field a full scoring roster.

Callie Viktora (12th, 23:59) and Caroline OKelley (16th, 24:42) ran for the Lady Tigers.

Up next for Adairsville is the Rockmart Invitational Tuesday and the Grove Level Stampede in Dalton Thursday.

Recent posts