top of page

Local high school track and field athletes succeed at the GHSA State Championship Meets

Each of the four local high school track and field teams had athletes participating this past Thursday through Saturday at their respective GHSA State Championship Meets.


Adairsville was in action at the Class AAA Meet at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany while Cartersville, Cass, and Woodland were participating in the Class AAAAA Meet at Kinnett Stadium in Columbus.


State Meet Results for locals:

Aliya McBryde placed 4th in Class AAA in the high jump and was 9th in the long jump.

ADAIRSVILLE

Tre Winters placed 5th in the Class AAA high jump and was 12th in the long jump.

4th — Aliya McBryde — High Jump — 5-2

5th — Tre Winters — High Jump — 6-2

9th — Aliya McBryde — 100M Hurdles — 16.40

12th — Tre Winters — Long Jump — 20-5-½

13th — David Betanzos — 3200M Run — 11:06.28

14th — Callie Viktora — 1600M Run — 5:52.17


16th — Charles Coleman — High Jump — 5-8



CARTERSVILLE


3rd — Kendrick Price — 100M Dash — 10.68

5th — Cartersville Girls 4x800M Relay — 10:03.50

(Vivi Vest, Elizabeth Nelson, Leyla Booth, Anna Grace Boone)

7th — Cam’ren Collum — High Jump — 6-4

11th — Malachi Vosburgh — 1600M Run — 4:34.17

12th — Jaylen Scott — Discus — 133-1

Kendrick Price placed 3rd at the Class 5A State Meet in the 100M Dash with a 10.68.
The Lady Canes' 4x800M Relay Team -- Vivi Vest, Elizabeth Nelson, Leyla Booth, and Anna Grace Boone -- placed 5th in Class 5A.











CASS

Kaitlyn Godwin of Cass placed in three sprint events at the GHSA Class 5A State Meet


6th — Kaitlyn Godwin — 200M Dash — 25.13

7th — Kaitlyn Godwin — 100M Dash — 12.24

8th — Kaitlyn Godwin — 400M Dash — 59.03

10th — Kiana McDaniel — Shot Put — 34-2





WOODLAND



8th — Danielle Thayer — 1600M Run — 5:20.58

8th — Danielle Thayer — 3200M Run — 11:41.84

Woodland's Danielle Thayer placed 8th in Class 5A in the 1600M, 3200M, and was a member of the Lady Cats' 4x800M Relay Team.

8th — Woodland Girls 4x800M Relay — 10:12.15

(Emma Segars, Olivia Berry, Miranda Pelow, Danielle Thayer)

10th — Kiconco Bassler — 300M Hurdles — 46.62

11th —Woodland Boys 4x800M Relay — 8:12.35

(Kameron Chappell, Andy Forsyth, Tyler Jones, Drew Thayer)

11th — Boys 4x800M Relay — 8:12.35

11th — Christiaan Vera — High Jump — 6-0

11th — Jamarion Walker — Long Jump — 20-10

12th — Jamarion Walker — 400M Dash — 50.12

12th — Zachary Wiggins — 300M Hurdles — 40.02


Yorumlar


Recent stories

bottom of page