top of page

Local youth recreation basketball tips off



Local youth basketball games played Saturday, December 7 and Monday, December 9.






 



SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7

Cartersville Recreation Department

6U Basketball at Cartersville Primary

MITCHAM 14, MORRIS 0

MITCHAM: Micah Mitcham 8, Tate Warlick, Hayes Burris, Clayton Forbes 2 each

COCHRAN 15, BENSON 0

COCHRAN: Ashton Allen and King Richards 4 each; Jude Bonner, Marley Chitwood 2 each; Jaezlyn Winston 1.

QUANT 14, SITO 0

QUANT: Ethan Hamilton and Sawyer White 4 each; Dominic Pressley, Sa’Vion Hamilton, and Andrew Gentles 2 each.

WOMACK 8, WITT 0

WOMACK: Pierce Bearden 4, Case Pettit and Aiden Bradley 2 each

8U at Cartersville Primary

DEAN: Jordan Cooley, Jude Hamilton, Aveah Quick 6 each

HUNT: Henly Startup 5, Levi Eason 2.

STEPP 15, VAUGHN 10

STEPP: Elias Carter 6, Hunter Campbell 3, Max Stepp, Camden Jones, Milania Murphy 2 each.

VAUGHN: Landon Buchanan 6, Jack Finnemore and Noah Leffew 2 each.


12U Boys

EZELL 38, BRUMLOW 27

EZELL: Logan Buchanan 16, Will Bishop and James Manring 6, Kamdyn Woods 5, Landon Gore 1.

BRUMLOW: Luke Parker 7, Ryder Flemmons 6, Davis Waddell and Cooper Brumlow 4, and Lyle Woody 3.

BRIDGMAN 38, ADAMS 37

BRIDGMAN: Griffin Woodall 14, Josh Baer 6, Andrew Buffington and Payton McDonald 5, Jor-el Hamilton and Zeke Covington 3 each, Carson Towler 1.

ADAMS: Cooper Adams 11, Brayden Channell 10, James Lee 7, Andrew Lutjens 4, Adam Reed and Ben Norwood 3 each, Andrew McKelvey 2

MITCHAM 43, McCARDLE 25

MITCHAM: Bear McWhorter 14, Asa Mitcham 10, Ramsey Rowell 7, Noah Pogue 6, Luke Gibson, Brock Wilson, and Cohen Tanner 2 each.

McCARDLE: Thomas Peters 14, Daeshun Ross 5, Perry Young 3, Thomas Martin and JD Trail 2 each.

14U Boys

BRADLEY 50, HORN 34

BRADLEY: Tripp Bradley 20, Miles Forristall 8, Gavin Shrewsberry 6, Pearse Mullinax, Hunter Kelly, Justin Hillburn 4 each.

HORN: Ced McClinic 14, Sawyer Wilson 7, Cade Horn 6, Chad Mathison 2, Elijah Jones 1.

Bartow County Recreation Department

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9

14U Boys at LakePoint

HAWKS 53, HEAT 25

HAWKS: Brayden Graber 21, Jackson Towle 10

HEAT: Sahaj Patel 9

LAKERS 59, ROCKETS 23

LAKERS: Watters Zimari 20, John Shadder 13, Carter Acrey 12

ROCKETS: Justin Foxhill and Cooper Swanson 8 each

BUCKS 32, WARRIORS 16

BUCKS: Dylan Smith 8

WARRIORS: Adrian Whatley 7

12U Boys at Old Cass HS

GRIZZLIES 25, ROCKETS 14

GRIZZLIES: Timothy Lavette 10, Brady Kerlin 8

ROCKETS: Jackson Taylor 5

WARRIORS 25, BUCKS 14

WARRIORS: Rowan Lee 14, Nolan Elrod 5

BUCKS: Kaiden Coker 5

8U Girls at Hamilton Crossing Park, Suggs Youth Facility

SPARKS 24, MYSTICS 13

SPARKS: Brilynn Brown 8, Sloan Callan 6

MYSTICS: Savannah Effler and Samantha Porter 4 each

STARS 10, DREAM 2

STARS: Isabelle Tummins 4

DREAM: Casslin Garner 2

10U Girls at Hamilton Crossing Park, Suggs Youth Facility FEVER 21, STORM 10

FEVER: Samantha Gough 13

STORM: Rakhia Pace 10

10U Girls at Manning Mill

LYNX 18, SUN 15 LYNX: McKenzie Wilkie 11 including a 3-pointer as time expired; Blakely Morris 6, D’Ambria Callahan 1.

SUN: Camryn Hosea 10, Bella King 3, Isabella Smith 2

SPARKS 46, DREAM 8

SPARKS: Lakiaya Banks 22, Ella Rogers 10, Kaymin Arrants 8, Bella Gutierrez 6 DREAM: Andy Bassett 6, Emily George 2 LIBERTY 15, MYSTICS 7

LIBERTY: Taryn Bradley 9, Bayley Stanley 4, Anna Townsend 2

MYSTICS: Chikondi Banda, Lila Cochran, Jaida Harris 2 points each; Kadence Gleason 1.

 


Local youth basketball results presented by Trophy Showroom. Information provided by Cartersville Parks and Recreation Department, Bartow County Parks and Recreation Department, and the Georgia Recreation and Parks Association.

Comments


Recent stories

bottom of page