top of page

Region basketball tournament schedules set for local teams


The 2021-22 high school basketball regular season has come to a close and now each of the local teams move into their respective post-season region tournaments. In each case, the top four teams at each of the tournaments will advance to the GHSA State Tournament which is scheduled to begin February 22-23 at higher seeds. That means a first or second place finish at this week's region tournaments will result in a home state playoff game in Round 1 while a third or fourth place finish will mean a road game in the first round.




Region 7AAAAA Girls

At Calhoun Monday (2/14) #3 Hiram vs. #6 Woodland-Cartersville, 4:00 #4 Cass vs. #5 Cartersville, 7:00 Wednesday (2/16) #2 Calhoun vs. #3 Hiram/#6 Woodland-Cartersville, 4:00 #1 Blessed Trinity vs. #4 Cass/#5 Cartersville, 7:00 Friday (2/18) Consolation, 4:00 Championship, 7:00


 


Region 6AAA Girls

At LaFayette Saturday (2/12) #8 Adairsville 44, #9 North Murray 42 Monday (2/14) #6 Rockmart vs. #7 LaFayette, 6:00 #5 Coahulla Creek vs. #8 Adairsville, 7:30 Wednesday (2/16) #3 Ringgold vs. #6 Rockmart/#7 LaFayette, 6:00 #4 Sonoraville vs. #5 Coahulla Creek/#8 Adairsville, 7:30 Friday (2/18) #2 Murray County vs. #3 Ringgold/#6 Rockmart/#7 LaFayette, 3:00 #1 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe vs. #4 Sonoraville/#5 Coahulla Creek/#8, 7:00 Saturday (2/20) Consolation, 2:00 Championship, 7:00


 


Region 7AAAAA Boys

At Calhoun Monday (2/14) #3 Blessed Trinity vs. #6 Woodland-Cartersville, 5:30 #4 Cartersville vs. #5 Cass, 8:30 Wednesday (2/16) #2 Calhoun vs. #3 Blessed Trinity/#6 Woodland-Cartersville, 5:30 #1 Hiram vs. #4 Cartersville/#5 Cass, 8:30 Friday (2/18) Consolation, 5:30 Championship, 8:30


 


Region 6AAA Boys

At LaFayette Saturday (2/12) #9 Ringgold 56, #8 Sonoraville 45 Tuesday (2/16) #6 Murray County vs. #7 North Murray, 6:00 #5 Coahulla Creek vs. #9 Ringgold, 7:30 Thursday (2/18) #3 Adairsville vs. #6 Murray County/#7 North Murray, 6:00 #4 Rockmart vs. #5 Coahulla Creek/#9 Ringgold, 7:30 Friday (2/19) #2 Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe vs. #3 Adairsville/#6 Murray County/#7 North Murray, 4:30 #1 LaFayette vs. #4/#5 Coahulla Creek/#9 Ringgold, 8:30 Saturday (2/20) Consolation, 3:30 Championship, 8:30


 


Region 7A Private Boys

Tuesday (2/15) #6 Mt. Paran at #3 Darlington #5 Excel Christian at #4 Walker Thursday (2/17) At Christian Heritage #2 North Cobb Christian vs. #3 Darlington/#6 Mt. Paran, 6:00 #1 Christian Heritage vs. #4 Walker/#5 Excel Christian, 7:30 Saturday (2/19) At Christian Heritage Consolation, 5:30 Championship, 7:00

Kommentare


Recent stories

bottom of page