Three local teams compete at Georgia Middle School XC Championship


Local middle school runners from Cartersville, Red Top and Woodland competed Saturday in the Georgia Middle School State Championship Meet at Bleckley County Elementary School.


Samantha Gough had the local girls' top individual performance with a fourth place finish. Rowan Lee of Woodland took fifth overall in the boys' race.


Middle School State Meet


Championship Large School Girls

28 schools / 193 runners

1st - Buford

2nd - Richmond Hill

3rd - Dean Rusk

5th - Woodland

7th - Cartersville

27th - Red Top

Top Local Individuals:

4th - Samantha Gough - Adairsville (13:17)

17th - Miranda Pelow - Woodland (13:56)

27th - Bianca Jackson - Woodland (14:20)

32nd - Kaylana Pennington-Brooke - Cartersville (14:30.22)

33rd - Viviana Vest - Cartersville (14:30.25)

35th - Autumn Lottner - Woodland (14:34)

38th - Leyla Booth - Cartersville (14:37)

52nd - Genevieve Alessandro - Woodland (14:51)

64th - Teagan Bollwerk - Woodland (15:14)

74th - Jordan Hathaway - Cartersville (15:30)

75th - Hadley Finnemore - Cartersville (15:31)

79th - Annabelle Williams - Cartersville (15:38)

88th - Milena Bihm - Cartersville (15:51)

94th - Libby Morgan - Woodland (15:59.2)

96th - Maddie Weightman - Woodland (15:59.9)

101st - Jimena Perez - Red Top (16:17)

171st - Sarah Crock - Red Top (19:22)

177th - Elizabeth Glitz - Red Top (19:53)

180th - Mia Cantu - Red Top (20:15)

187th - Olivia Mackiewicz - Red Top (21:20)

Championship Large School Boys

24 schools / 170 runners


1st - Taylor Road

2nd - Richmond Hill

3rd - Dacula

4th - Cartersville

8th - Woodland

19th - Red Top

Top Local Individuals:

5th - Rowan Lee - Woodland (11:55)

17th - Juan Mendoza - Red Top (12:33)

21st - Austin Daves - Woodland (12:38)

32nd - Barrett Stepp - Cartersville (12:48)

37th - Hayden Mitchell - Cartersville (12:57)

39th - Kaleb Lanier - Cartersville (12:59)

52nd - Alex Mendoza - Red Top (13:12)

54th - Micah Sanders - Cartersville (13:13)

55th - Omar Pina - Cartersville (13:13.5)

74th - Michael Berry - Woodand (13:29)

83rd - Owen Jones - Woodland (13:45)

87th - Will Parker - Woodland (13:50)

102nd - Ethan Nix - Cartersville (14:05)

108th - William Irish - Cartersville (14:10)

118th - Gavin Hubbard - Woodland (14:23)

120th - Deiby Sanchez - Red Top (14:30)

148th - Caiden Echols - Red Top (15:57)

152nd - Kadin Keith - Red Top (16:08)

Recent posts

1/8

© 2015 by BARTOW SPORTS ZONE, LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Cartersville, Georgia
770-547-9341