top of page

Tigers dominate Region 6-3A football honors


Jonathan Gough

The 2023 Adairsville Tigers football team won a second consecutive Region 6-3A championship this season and this week, several players and head coach Jonathan Cudd were recognized by the region coaches.


Coach Cudd was selected as the Region Coach of the Year while quarterback Jonathan Gough was named Player of the Year in the region.


Jamarian Pullum was named Athlete of the Year and Lineman of the Year honors went to Bobby Campbell.


Tre Winters, Luke Altizer, Seth Sellers, Jett Johnson, Andrew Foster, Hayden Blalock, and Tamarius Wilkey were each named First Team All-Region.


Jamarian Pullum


Player of the Year:

QB Jonathan Gough, Adairsville, Sr.


Offensive Player of the Year:

QB Chase Ward, Coahulla Creek, Sr.


Defensive Player of the Year:

LB A.J. Sanders, Bremen, Sr.



Athlete of the Year:

Bobby Campbell

RB/DB Jamarian Pullum, Adairsville, Jr.


Lineman of the Year:

OL/DL Bobby Campbell, Adairsville. Sr.


Iron-man award:

RB/LB Parr Folsom, Bremen, Sr.

QB/DB Dawson Pendergrass, LaFayette, Sr.




Coach of the Year:

Jonathan Cudd, Adairsville

Coach Jonathan Cudd

First-team offense

QB - Darian Keefe, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.

RB - Khalas Finley, LaFayette, Jr.

RB - Trent McPherson, Bremen, Jr.

ATH - Brayden Stoker, Gordon Lee, So.

WR - Tre Winters, Adairsville, Jr.

WR - Jared Mitchell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.

WR - Malachi Hutchinson, Ridgeland, Sr.

WR - Justin Faulkner, Bremen, So.

TE - Parker Metcalf, Ridgeland, Sr.

FB/H - Jonah Hatchett, Bremen, Sr.

OL - Luke Altizer, Adairsville, Sr.

OL - Evan Brown, Bremen, Sr.

OL - Seth Sellers, Adairsville, Sr.

OL - Donovan Spivey, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.

OL - Andrew Muldoon, Bremen, Jr.

OL - Zion Fleming, Ridgeland, Sr.

PK - Ethan Rainwater, LaFayette, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Elijah Bradberry, Ringgold, Sr.

DL - Cam O'Neal, Bremen, Sr.

DL - Gabe Dougherty, Gordon Lee, Jr.

DL - Jett Johnson, Adairsville, Jr.

DL - Andrew Foster, Adairsville, Sr.

DL - Levi Lowery, Coahulla Creek, Sr.

LB - Bryce Hart, Ringgold, Jr.

LB - Payton Simpson, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

LB - Hayden Blalock, Adairsville, Sr.

LB - Brody Barrow, Bremen, Sr.

LB - Nick Whitefield, LaFayette, Jr.

LB - Layne Vaughn, Gordon Lee, So.

DB - Peyton Groce, Gordon Lee, So.

DB - Tamarius Wilkey, Adairsville, Jr.

DB - Dylan Huey, Bremen, Jr.

DB - Logan Roberts, Ringgold, Jr.

DB - Keith Collins, Coahulla Creek, Sr.

P - Thatcher Wilbanks, Ringgold, Sr.

LS - Kendall Chumley, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Carson Kimball, Bremen, Jr.

RB - Tragontae Lewis, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

RB - Haddon Fries, Ringgold, So.

RB - Kaleb Booker, Bremen, Sr.

WR - Noah Matthews, Adairsville, Sr.

WR - Braxton Holtcamp, Ringgold, Sr.

WR - Luke Swinney, Coahulla Creek, Sr.

WR - Owen Millians, Bremen, Sr.

WR - Grayden Johnson, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

Ath - Kishaun Taylor, Ringgold, So.

OL - Jonah Davenport, Gordon Lee, Jr.

OL - Jack Mealor, Ringgold, Sr.

OL - Nolan Burchfield, Ringgold, Sr.

OL - Ryan Smith, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.

OL - Michael Hamilton, LaFayette, Jr.

OL - Braxton Ryan, Adairsville, Jr.

PK - Carter Allen, Bremen, Fr.

Second-team defense

DL - Bryce Goins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.

DL - Jordan Montgomery, Ridgeland, Sr.

DL - Brentlee Raby, Ringgold, Sr.

DL - Vaidyn Payne, Adairsville, Sr.

DL - Harrison Walker, Gordon Lee, Jr.

LB - Nate Tilley, Coahulla Creek, Sr.

LB - Cody Davis, LaFayette, Jr.

LB - Zach Strawbridge, Ringgold, Jr.

LB - Levi Gentry, Gordon Lee, Jr.

LB - Kain Brown, Ridgeland, Jr.

LB - Heath Gregg Jr., Ridgeland, So.

LB - Braylon Pritchett, Ridgeland, Jr.

DB - Aiden Haney, Bremen, Sr.

DB - Jaydon Horvath, Adairsville, Sr.

DB - Cole Runion, Ringgold, Jr.

DB - Landon Norton, Gordon Lee, So.

DB - Demetree Bates, Ridgeland, Jr.

P - Bryan Ojeda, Ridgeland, Jr.

LS - Thomas Mann, Bremen, Jr.

Honorable mention: QB Garrett Edger, Ringgold, Jr.; RB Ethan Blome, Adairsville, Sr.; RB Peyton Bowen, Adairsville, Jr.; WR Carson Goff, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.; WR Hudson Moss, Ringgold, Sr.; WR Hurley McAllister, Gordon Lee, So.; OL Shephard Hodge, Bremen, Jr.; OL Noah Johnson, LaFayette, Sr.; OL Kason Christian, Bremen, Sr.; OL Aiden Stone, Ridgeland, So.; OL Obed Andres, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Jr.; OL Caden Oliver, Gordon Lee, Jr.; OL Travis Talley, Ringgold, Sr.; OL Isaac McGill, Coahulla Creek, Jr.; OL Alex Goniea, Coahulla Creek, Sr.; OL Griffin Moore, Gordon Lee, So.; OL Jarrett Scott, Adairsville, Jr.; PK Manuel Saladania, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Jackson Lowery, Coahulla Creek, So.; DL Colt Forgey, Ringgold, Jr.; DL Bryce Goins, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; DL Josh Connor, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, So.; DL Ethan Brown, Adairsville, Jr.; DL Michael Branam, Gordon Lee, Sr.; DL AJ Thomson, LaFayette, Sr.; DL CJ Slocum, Adairsville, Sr.; LB Dalton Russell, Gordon Lee, Jr.; LB Levi Harwell, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Sr.; LB Seth Broadous, Ridgeland, Sr.; LB Cole Pruitt, Bremen, Jr.; LB Easton Yates, Gordon Lee, So.; DB Quanterrius Fleetwood, Ridgeland, Jr.; DB Brisyn Oliver, Gordon Lee, Jr.; DB Tyler Douglass, Coahulla Creek, Fr.; DB Xavious Nalls, Adairsville, Jr.; DB Aiden Price, Bremen, Jr.; LS Isaac Smith, Ridgeland, Jr.

Recent stories

bottom of page