top of page

Tuesday's local high school tennis results

3/22/23

The Woodland tennis teams split Region 7-5A matches with Dalton Tuesday and the Adairsville teams split their Region 6-3A matches with Ringgold. Meanwhile, the two Cartersville teams dropped Region 7-5A matches with Calhoun.


WOODLAND BOYS 3, DALTON 2


Woodland results:

Line 1 singles — Peter Heins won 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Line 2 singles — Cadyn Wade won 6-1, 6-3

Line 3 singles — Domenic Ciavarro won 6-4, 6-3


Line 1 doubles — Jathan Camp/Titus Bagley lost 2-6, 6-4, 1-6

Line 2 doubles — Jack Gore/Mason Williams lost 0-6, 2-6



DALTON 4, WOODLAND GIRLS 1


Woodland results:

Line 1 singles — Abby Cates lost 1-6, 3-6

Line 2 singles — Jalyn Womack lost 0-6, 2-6

Line 3 singles — Ally Schmanski lost 2-6, 1-6


Line 1 doubles — Jolie Fannin/Kathryn Kovacic won 6-4, 6-3

Line 2 doubles — Diana Librado/Faith Owens lost 2-6, 1-6


The Woodland boys host Hiram on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. while the Lady Cats travel to Hiram for a 4:30 p.m. start.


RINGGOLD 4, ADAIRSVILLE BOYS 1 Adairsville results:

Line 1 singles —Braden Potter lost 3-6, 0-6

Line 2 singles —Camden Teems lost 4-6, 0-6

Line 3 singles — Michael Spinks lost 1-6, 2-6


Line 1 doubles — Braden Mathis/Jack Baxter lost 2-6, 6-7

Line 2 doubles — Carter Collum/Bryson Gooden won 7-6, 6-4


ADAIRSVILLE GIRLS 3, RINGGOLD 2

Adairsville results:

Line 1 singles — Madison Abernathy lost 1-6, 3-6

Line 2 singles — Adysen Garvey won 1-6, 6-3, 7-6

Line 3 singles — Emily Hatch lost 2-6, 2-6


Line 1 doubles — Lily Kinsey/Ella Baker won 6-4, 6-1

Line 2 doubles — Stella Rood/Darby Adams won 6-3, 6-1


The Adairsville boys (3-6, 2-3 Region 6-AAA) and the Lady Tigers (5-4, 3-2) host a non-region match Wednesday against Unity Christian.



CALHOUN 3, CARTERSVILLE BOYS 2


Cartersville results:

Line 1 singles — Brock Wilson lost 1-6, 4-6

Line 2 singles — Jack Minhinnett lost 4-6, 4-6

Line 3 singles — Walker Cooney won 6-4, 5-7, 6-4


Line 1 doubles — Bryce Summey/John Paul won 6-4, 7-5

Line 2 doubles — Julian Cline/Chandler Mathison lost 6-1, 6-7 (5-7)


CALHOUN 5, CARTERSVILLE GIRLS 0


Cartersville results:

Line 1 singles — Sofia Motuba lost 4-6, 5-7

Line 2 singles — Chloie Obanion lost 3-6, 5-7

Line 3 singles — Katie Lewis lost 0-6, 3-6


Line 1 doubles — Anna Ramey/Katherine Bowen lost 0-6, 1-6

Line 2 doubles — Lily Clark/Savannah Moore lost 4-6, 3-6


The two Cartersville teams travel to Dalton for another Region 7-5A match on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Comentários


Recent stories

bottom of page